If you're looking for manga similar to Eleceed, you might like these titles.
King Grey has unrivaled strength, wealth, and prestige in a world governed by martial ability. However, solitude lingers closely behind those with great power. Beneath the glamorous exterior of a powerful king lurks the shell of man, devoid of purpose and will. Reincarnated into a new world filled with magic and monsters, the king has a second chance to relive his life. Correcting the mistakes of his past will not be his only challenge, however. Underneath the peace and prosperity of the new world is an undercurrent threatening to destroy everything he has worked for, questioning his role and reason for being born again.
4 votes
They have completely different story and art, but they are voth so funny and great!
These are two MASTERPIECES that you should read!
i agree. both are excellent. go read em if you still havent. love both.
i appearantly need minimum hundred character to post so sdfygsdyhfgydhgfyhgdyfug
It has a veeery different story but again we encounter someone really powerful. I can guarantee that if you like one of this manhwa you will like the other too. MASTERPIECE.
Both about growth, and nurture. Well being badass funny at the same time. It really shows dedication through the leads life in all aspects, not jut in their abilities. They also stay to their personality throughout everything.
Rai wakes up from 820-years long sleep and starts his new life as a student in a high school founded by his loyal servant, Frankenstein. But his peaceful days with other human students are soon interrupted by mysterious attackers known as the "Unions".
4 votes
Surprisingly enough nobody still recommended them.
Both are works of same author, but different artists.
They are both funny, have a lot of great fighting scenes, great story in general and of course, similar themes with people who have unique and strong abilities.
While the story lines and premise are completely different, in both the author has included stretches of their daily lives and domesticity in between all the great action scenes. While I love the action, it is the snippets of their lives in between that makes me fall in love with the characters.
I am also sucker for redemption arcs for misguided characters and found families which feature in both.
Both have :
Same author.
Male leads who are smart, powerful, have a strong bond and protect e/o. They also make great friends and comrades along their journey.
Action-packed. Lots of one on one fight scenes with great depiction (although in this regard, Noblesse is superior imo) between individuals of various organizations.
I have Yu uioo I have to get back jfuubvhbcxseryupkmnvswrghbjiruioplkkjhggffdsasxcvbnnnjggOkay okay I just got the message from the last
Master spy Twilight is the best at what he does when it comes to going undercover on dangerous missions in the name of a better world. But when he receives the ultimate impossible assignment—get married and have a kid—he may finally be in over his head! Not one to depend on others, Twilight has his work cut out for him procuring both a wife and a child for his mission to infiltrate an elite private school. What he doesn’t know is that the wife he’s chosen is an assassin and the child he’s adopted is a telepath!
2 votes
Both of these are hilarious wholesome fun, with a lot of the joke set ups in each leaning on the fact that the main characters have secret identities that the others are unaware of. Both effectively mix action and comedy, moving from cheering for your favourite character to laughing at their antics. They also have some of the best side eye and comical facial expressions around.
Spy X family is set in a cold war era Germany styled universe, where master spy Twilight must undergo a deep undercover mission to learn enemy secrets and prevent catastrophe. Todo so, he will need to infiltrate a private school for the elite. To do so, he'll need a wife (Yor, a famous assassin) and child (Anya, a telepath) to pull the ruse off. Only Anya is aware of each of her new parents identities, leaving Twilight and Yor to muddle along, trying to keep their other lives a secret.
Eleceed is about a lonely boy call Jiwoo who constantly needs to move so that others don't discover he has secret powers. As a result, he lives in fear of discovery and his friends are mostly the stray cats in the neighbourhood that he feeds. Enter Kayden, a powerful awaken one (person with powers) who transforms into a fat ginger cat to escape a rough situation. Rescued by Jiwoo, Kayden explains that Jiwoo isn't alone, and beings guiding him through life as an awakened one, while everyone else is oblivious to this rotund op cat's true identity as one of the most powerful awaken around. This series really starts to hit it's stride after more of the characters are introduced, so if it seems a little slow/action heavy at the start I recommend sticking with it, it's really worth it.
Seriously, both of these have had me in tears of laughter, highly recommend giving them both a go.
Both have:
Great humor. Action. Strong bond between characters caused by circumstances.
Shi-Woon is desperate. He's constantly bullied and getting beat up at school by a gang of thugs, and is on the verge of suicide. Sick of being weak and helpless, the boy turns to the only person he knows who can help: Chun-Woo, a powerful martial artist and also his new teacher. But Chun-Woo won't take Shi-Woon under his wing so easily, and little does the teenager know about how his would-be mentor acquired his fighting talents...
2 votes
I've seen all these recommendations go towards the shape-shifted cat side of the WEBTOON, but rarely ever going to towards the action/godly teacher side. Eleceed reminded me of The Breaker almost right away. I won't go to much into the story, but the mc basically gains a martial arts teacher that helps him fend off against the bullies that have been terrorizing him for years. If you end up enjoying it, there's a completed sequel by the name of The Breaker: New Waves with nearly 3 times the amount of chapters of the first! There's still much more to the story, but sadly, it hasn't been picked up by the author for abt 4-5 years now. It's definitely a gem that you will surely love if you liked that side of Eleceed.
They're both about seemingly normal but sweet kids getting super strong and having epic fights.
The main correlations though are the cute relationships with their mentors, both of which are unfairly fine, and the overall great bromance in both.
I'd say that breaker is significantly more intense than Elceed but if you like one you're very likely to like the other.
And finally the FIGHT SCENES ARE AMAZING in both. like I'm a very casual shounen reader but by golly are they impressive.
Wild's High has a 42-year history as a fighting specialized, girls only, private high school meant solely for the elite. It is also the place that Wild's-League is held: the most popular event in the country and the only place in the world where teenage girls have brutal fights with their lives on the line. One year the school changed from a girls only school to a mixed gender school. The only male student, Song Jae Gu, has been granted a full 3-year scholarship regardless of grades. Being someone who had to spend every moment either working or taking care of his younger brother and sister, he accepted. But after meeting Queen, the bloody champion of Wild's-League, drenching her in coffee, calling her a monster, and getting caught seeing her while she was taking a shower... his scholarship could prove fatal.
2 votes
Well, it´s from one of the authors of Eleceed. It´s a little different, but the chemistry between the caracters feels the same. Just go check it out, and see if you like it!
I read this manga because I really liked Girls Of The Wilds. Zhena worked both on these manga. I highly recommend both of these.
E-class hunter Jinwoo Sung is the weakest of them all. Looked down on by everyone, he has no money, no abilities to speak of, and no other job prospects. So when his party finds a hidden dungeon, he's determined to use this chance to change his life for the better... but the opportunity he finds is a bit different from what he had in mind!
2 votes
Well, the character development is very different, the journey the leads take is similar. Also, the development of the surroundings for the leads is very similar. Lastly, whole Solo Leveling is not obviously funny, it does have its moments.
Same type of story, boy is weak then becomes strong. It's a must read for people who love power fantasy with strong mc!
Suchan Jang is an extraordinary college student at the top of the social food chain. But underneath the perfect facade, he hides a pair of insect wings that suddenly grew when he used a mysterious bug spray called "Jungle Juice.” Suchan's life crumbles when he bares his wings to the world to save someone's life. When all hope seems lost, Suchan stumbles upon a hidden world of insect humans where everyone is accepted for what they are. But the law of the jungle governs this secret society and all must fend for themselves in order to survive.
2 votes
both are about super-powered beings attending a ''superhero'' school and growing from weak to strong. Though jungle juice is more focused on action than Eleceed.
Same type of story trust
not as much romance if you care about that
bla bla bla
Yeonwoo’s brother disappeared years ago, and he’s devastated to learn of his death. As he copes with his loss, he’s given a pocket watch and learns there’s more to his brother’s death: he was betrayed while competing in the Tower of the Sun God. Now it’s Yeonwoo’s turn to use the knowledge his brother left behind. Can Yeonwoo (call sign: Cain) navigate that world and gain enough power and experience to reach the top of the tower, defeating his brother’s enemies and all those who stand in his way?
1 vote
I would say they are different.
The similarities would probably be those abilities/powers that you can see in both works and the fact that they both live in an isolated/different world in a way.
These are two MASTERPIECES!
Well-known fighters are all here at the national competition to find out who is the best fighter, but a mysterious group, called “Nox Solidarity”, comes and tries to make a mess. Now, who is going to fight with Mori and his friends against Nox?
1 vote
Both are really funny and have a lot of fighting scenes!
They are really well written and beautifuly drawn!
The art styles are different and really nicez they are clean and easy to see, follow and read!
They are masterpieces in terms of writing and story development and also in terms of art!
Lucas Trowman was the greatest archmage in history until he was condemned by Demigod to spend eternity losing his mind. But 4,000 years later, he’s thrust back into this world, into the body of Frei Blake, the weakest, most un-talented student at the prestigious Westroad Academy for mages. After all this time, the world of magic has barely progressed. Could this be the work of Demigod? Determined to find out, Lucas seeks to reach the highest levels of power once again and get his revenge.
1 vote
We have an OP character who is weakened for some reason and another character who becomes the OP character's apprentice.
In one they have abilities and in the other one they are mages, but the basic plot is similar.
They are funny, beautiful and have really well written stories!