zala
Well-Known Member
Winter 2018 Anime Season Summary
Season anime viewed total
Yuru Camp; A Place further than the Universe; Citrus; Devilman: Crybaby; Idolish 7; Katana Maidens; Ms. Koizumi loves Ramen Noodles; Record of Grancrest War; Slow Start; Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san; Pop Team Epic
Anime finished
Yuru Camp; A Place Further than the Universe
Anime dropped
Citrus; Devilman: Crybaby; Idolish 7; Katana Maidens; Ms. Koizumi loves Ramen Noodles; Record of Grancrest War; Slow Start
Anime stalled
Pop Team Epic; Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san
Best anime of the season
Yuru Camp & A Place Further than the Universe
Worst anime of the season
Slow Start, for the worst transformation of Slice of Life into young schoolgirl ecchi;
Citrus, for exploitation and the least sensible plot I’ve seen in a long time;
Devilman: Crybaby, for repelling me with its mix of ugly violence, uncomfortable sexual imagery and general misanthropy
Summary
As my first current anime season, I had little expectations for this season. I tried 11 anime, from the gag anime Pop Team Epic to the soothing Yuru Camp to the exploitative Citrus. I dropped most of the anime early on, with Yuru Camp and Place as the best anime so far. The real surprise of the season was Slow Start, an anime I credit with the worst tone transformation of the last few years. A fluff slice of life turns into an exploitive male gaze anime about very young women in swimsuits talking about lesbianism. Most of the anime left me cold, with only Pop Team Epic and Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san as possible rewatches once I decide to watch them. I probably won’t try this much anime again, but this was a rewarding first season of anime.
Season anime viewed total
Yuru Camp; A Place further than the Universe; Citrus; Devilman: Crybaby; Idolish 7; Katana Maidens; Ms. Koizumi loves Ramen Noodles; Record of Grancrest War; Slow Start; Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san; Pop Team Epic
Anime finished
Yuru Camp; A Place Further than the Universe
Anime dropped
Citrus; Devilman: Crybaby; Idolish 7; Katana Maidens; Ms. Koizumi loves Ramen Noodles; Record of Grancrest War; Slow Start
Anime stalled
Pop Team Epic; Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san
Best anime of the season
Yuru Camp & A Place Further than the Universe
Worst anime of the season
Slow Start, for the worst transformation of Slice of Life into young schoolgirl ecchi;
Citrus, for exploitation and the least sensible plot I’ve seen in a long time;
Devilman: Crybaby, for repelling me with its mix of ugly violence, uncomfortable sexual imagery and general misanthropy
Summary
As my first current anime season, I had little expectations for this season. I tried 11 anime, from the gag anime Pop Team Epic to the soothing Yuru Camp to the exploitative Citrus. I dropped most of the anime early on, with Yuru Camp and Place as the best anime so far. The real surprise of the season was Slow Start, an anime I credit with the worst tone transformation of the last few years. A fluff slice of life turns into an exploitive male gaze anime about very young women in swimsuits talking about lesbianism. Most of the anime left me cold, with only Pop Team Epic and Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san as possible rewatches once I decide to watch them. I probably won’t try this much anime again, but this was a rewarding first season of anime.