ShinShini
Well-Known Member
*KoreanThis is actually one of my favorite japanese songs, of course i don't count anime op's
@CommanderKarasu
I like your taste. I'm not into Visual Kei myself, but I like when they go into full metal mode.
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
*KoreanThis is actually one of my favorite japanese songs, of course i don't count anime op's
I like them, it's very funky and upbeat.5) Wagakki Band. A mix of modern and traditional Japanese instruments. Their live performances are incredible.
I wrote up an absolutely gigantic list of jpop songs I like, though it's currently sorted not by artist or genre or song title, but by key, so may not be relevant to anyone here except those with absolute pitch. I guess you can Ctrl+F for your favorite artists there though. (FWIW, most of my exposure to J-pop has been through anisong specifically, so temper your expectations accordingly.)who else has come to love japanese (or any Asian) music and what groups or songs they really recommend.
Ahh, I love "Blue Field".Then there are singles I've heard that I've really liked from groups that didn't really exist long, for instance, Blue Field by Trident from Aoki Hagane no Arupejio.
Don't be curios; they're just a bunch of objects. :PI'm curios
Now i have a lot to look up.I wrote up an absolutely gigantic list of jpop songs I like, though it's currently sorted not by artist or genre or song title, but by key, so may not be relevant to anyone here except those with absolute pitch. I guess you can Ctrl+F for your favorite artists there though. (FWIW, most of my exposure to J-pop has been through anisong specifically, so temper your expectations accordingly.)
Here are some of the highlights:
- My favorite artist is Melocure. They're a group that existed only really from about 2002-2004, and produced one album as well as wrote music for Stratos 4 and UFO Princess Valkyrie, before the untimely death of Ritsuko Okazaki, whom you may know from her solo career where she wrote music for various things including the series Fruits Basket and Love Hina, and the visual novel Symphonic Rain. She has a very simple, poetic, humbly beautiful style, but then she combined this with Megumi Hinata's more pop/rock-ish influences, and half the songs on their lone album are among my all-time favorites -- far more than any other album. This includes their three ballads: "Agape", "so far so near", and "ALL IN ALL".
- Aside from them, I also am partial toward savage genius, a group that was active mainly around 2001-2008 and did theme songs for shows like Uta~Kata, El Cazador de la Bruja, Yozakura Quartet, Elemental Gelade, and Pandora Hearts, and angela, a group that's been around for a while and did theme songs for shows like Stellvia, Fafner, Coppelion, and others.
- Meanwhile, Rie fu is the first J-pop artist I got interested in, because a friend showed me her famous ending theme to Bleach (even though I never watched the show beside the one episode he showed me).
- As for individual singers, I definitely enjoy Asami Imai's voice, which I got to know through her role as Chihaya Kisaragi in iDOLM@STER, but I don't know her songs that well.
- As for knowing songs, I've probably been comparatively most exposed to Nana Mizuki, since she's done a crapton of theme songs for things, though her songs can sometimes be hit-or-miss for me. Incidentally, I've noticed some other artists that seem to be aiming for a similar style, such as Konomi Suzuki and Yui Ogura based on the few things I've heard of theirs.
- As for something less clearly tied to anisong, I've very recently taken to Maico, for her album Beautiful World. And various AMVs/MADs have introduced me to songs by other artists, most notably Cliff Edge, which I think is a hip-hop duo that collabs with other artists frequently, resulting in several songs that have spawned popular MADs (specifically "Endless Tears", "Aishiteru", "Sayonara I Love You", and "The Distance", but there are others I like).
...and this is all just for actual pop songs. I'm not even counting soundtracks here. That's a whole 'nother ballgame there.
Ahh, I love "Blue Field".
It's funny when that happens because it's just so obvious to tell. I mean, I wonder what show a group called "Coffin Princess" did their one thing for. :P Though sometimes they also make an album of image songs.
Sometimes they just don't make up a new name. I think they just listed the actors' names when they did this for Gabriel DropOut's OP/ED and Absolute Duo's ED.
Speaking of Absolute Duo, I love "Believe x Believe", just as much as "Blue Field". "Believe x Believe" also reminds me of "a-gain" by Ray, which is also in the same key (B-flat major) and has roughly the same tempo (though not exactly, so the only way I can string them together is by tempo-adjusting the music or by playing it myself).
(Incidentally, "Blue Field" is in F major, but it ends on a sequence of a D minor chord, a C major chord, and B-flat major chord so it doesn't quite go into the key of B-flat major very smoothly. But "Blue Field" is a good choice to follow a song that ends in C major, when I string songs together via circle-of-fifths relations.)
As for non-Japanese Asian pop, I think I generally enjoy it, and I'd like to find more Cantopop to listen to but I haven't ever gotten the time. I do quite like Leon Lai's "Summer Love" and Joey Yung's "My Pride". I also know several Mandopop songs, such as Wilbur Pan's "Bu de bu ai".
As for K-pop, I've largely ignored that scene. Probably because I'm not ethnically Korean, nor do I watch Korean entertainment productions. So the only two K-pop songs I know are PSY's "Gangnam Style" and Girls' Generation's "Gee".
Don't be curios; they're just a bunch of objects. :P
Of these names I recognize The Pillows, and I think that's about it. This makes me realize that the almost all of the artists I know have done something related to cartoons.Here's a selection of stuff, mostly not cartoon-related. It's quite a mixed bag, so I hope you find something you like. Some of them are extremely well-known, though others, perhaps, are a bit more obscure, even in these sorts of circles.
Shiina Ringo, Tokyo Jihen
Soutaisei Riron
GO!GO!7188, Chirinuruwowaka
Mass of the Fermenting Dregs
The Pillows
Cornelius
Kageyama Hironobu
Bonny Jacks
Sakamoto Kyu
Yamaguchi Momoe
Oota Hiromi
Candies
Pink Lady