LordRider
Well-Known Member
Shows/Movies from 2009 and before that I rated at least 4 stars:
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003)
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (2009)
Soul Eater
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED
Appleseed
Fullmetal Alchemist The Movie: Conqueror of Shamballa
Cowboy bebop the Movie
Riding Bean
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: My Conquest is the Sea of Stars
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Overture to a New War
Of those, FMA and Soul Eater got 5 stars. FMA I honestly think is superior to Brotherhood in basically every way, which I know is not a common opinion. For nostalgia I have to also add Dragon Ball Z, which I still really enjoy even if I know it has some problems, especially with pacing in the anime (the manga would have made it on the list, although ironically I hate DBZ Kai for cutting too much). There are also a few other shows that I like that almost make the list, but have a few too many flaws.
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003)
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (2009)
Soul Eater
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED
Appleseed
Fullmetal Alchemist The Movie: Conqueror of Shamballa
Cowboy bebop the Movie
Riding Bean
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: My Conquest is the Sea of Stars
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Overture to a New War
Of those, FMA and Soul Eater got 5 stars. FMA I honestly think is superior to Brotherhood in basically every way, which I know is not a common opinion. For nostalgia I have to also add Dragon Ball Z, which I still really enjoy even if I know it has some problems, especially with pacing in the anime (the manga would have made it on the list, although ironically I hate DBZ Kai for cutting too much). There are also a few other shows that I like that almost make the list, but have a few too many flaws.