Ended up finishing 16 shows, 1 less anime than the previous season
Here's what I thought of each show:
The great ones:
- Megalo Box (Anime of the Season!)
- Asagao to Kase-san (This was absolutely cute)
The good ones:
- Aggretsuko (2018) (It did something I thought it was impossible. Managed to grab the concept of the original and make a good anime out of it without making it tiresome. It needed more death metal tho)
- Wotakoi (I ignored it at first, then I watched it due to all the praise it was getting and I really liked it)
- Fist of the Blue Ham: Regenesis (I watched it expecting it to be bad due to the horrid CG animation but the plot and the characters saved it)
- Space Battleship Tiramisu (Surprise of the season. It started being great and was an AOTS contender to me, a pity it jumped the shark mid-season)
- Golden Kamuy (no amounts of CG bears can make me dislike this show)
The mehdiocre ones:
- Highschool DXD Hero (That horrid animation is way too distracting, and the plot isn't as good as I hoped.)
- Magical Girl Site (Too much boring exposition, not enough edge)
-
Tokyo Ghoul: re (It wasn't as bad as I expected it to be, but it was barely entertaining)
- Love to Lie Angle (I expected something better
)
The miserable little pile of shit:
- Dance with Dragons (This one looked like it might be decent, but instead it was boring most of the time)
- Dorei-ku (I wish I could slap my past self for thinking this could be good trash)
- Amai Choubatsu (I expected it to be absolute shit. It was even worse than that)
Stuff I'll watch someday:
- Sword Art Online: Gun Gale Online
- Captain Tsubasa (2018)
- LOGH: Die Neue These