OkamiHime95
Well-Known Member
@Mitsu177 hope you and your family had fun. :)
Claiming for tier 4
19) Silent Night - 5 as of this post - Christmas
https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/silent-night
Started and finished on 7/2.
Took some digging to find this puppy. I meant to claim this months earlier, but what with catching Covid in July, and not recovering until mid-late August, I just didn't have a lot of energy to do much, let alone post claims. (Then when I finally did have energy, I mostly just played games.) Anyway, the plot is basically a guy (whose a robber) trying to steal Christmas presents, but eventually Santa tries to stop him.
20) Someone Else's BL Cartoon - 534 as of this post - Bullying
https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/someone-elses-bl-cartoon
Started on 7/8, and finished on 7/10.
I...don't have a lot to say about this one...Wasn't invested much in the plot, and one of the MC's was, let's just say, rather much for me. It's not the worst BL I've seen, but it would've helped if the "relationship" was healthy.
21) Spriggan 2022 - 813 as of this post - Explicit Violence
https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/spriggan-2022
Started on 6/25, and finished on 6/26.
By the time I was originally going to claim this, I caught Covid, so... ._. Anyway, I tried to like it, but I found the plot boring, the violence too explicit even for me, didn't care for any of the characters, yadda yadda. At least it was only what, 6 episodes? I haven't watched the original Spriggan, but I don't think my opinion would change regardless. I guess if someone likes it, more power to them, but I just didn't personally care for it.
22) Stand by Me Doraemon - 2320 as of this post - CG animation
https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/stand-by-me-doraemon
Started and finished on 9/26.
I watched this since it was on Netflix, and I wanted to get into Doraemon. I think I would've liked it more if I were a kid. Not saying it's a bad film, but it's too hard for me to articulate why else I wasn't particularly into this one. I'll still watch the second movie though, when I get the chance and am in the right mood.
23) Tosca - 28 as of this post - Based on a song
https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/tosca
Started on 7/11, and finished on 7/12.
Honestly, I don't remember anything about it. I should give it a rewatch in the future. Wondering what song this is based on.
24) Ulysses: Jeanne D'arc and the alchemist knight - 2305 as of this post - 15th century
https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/ulysses-jeanne-darc-and-the-alchemist-knight
Started on 8/25, and finished on 8/28(?)
While I'm not into Harem anime AT all, I thought the artwork and 15th century premise looked interesting. Sadly, I ended up not paying a lot of attention to the story/getting distracted a lot, and wasn't invested in a lot of the characters. A shame, because I actually did think it had potential to be better.
Claiming for tier 4
19) Silent Night - 5 as of this post - Christmas
https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/silent-night
Started and finished on 7/2.
Took some digging to find this puppy. I meant to claim this months earlier, but what with catching Covid in July, and not recovering until mid-late August, I just didn't have a lot of energy to do much, let alone post claims. (Then when I finally did have energy, I mostly just played games.) Anyway, the plot is basically a guy (whose a robber) trying to steal Christmas presents, but eventually Santa tries to stop him.
20) Someone Else's BL Cartoon - 534 as of this post - Bullying
https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/someone-elses-bl-cartoon
Started on 7/8, and finished on 7/10.
I...don't have a lot to say about this one...Wasn't invested much in the plot, and one of the MC's was, let's just say, rather much for me. It's not the worst BL I've seen, but it would've helped if the "relationship" was healthy.
21) Spriggan 2022 - 813 as of this post - Explicit Violence
https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/spriggan-2022
Started on 6/25, and finished on 6/26.
By the time I was originally going to claim this, I caught Covid, so... ._. Anyway, I tried to like it, but I found the plot boring, the violence too explicit even for me, didn't care for any of the characters, yadda yadda. At least it was only what, 6 episodes? I haven't watched the original Spriggan, but I don't think my opinion would change regardless. I guess if someone likes it, more power to them, but I just didn't personally care for it.
22) Stand by Me Doraemon - 2320 as of this post - CG animation
https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/stand-by-me-doraemon
Started and finished on 9/26.
I watched this since it was on Netflix, and I wanted to get into Doraemon. I think I would've liked it more if I were a kid. Not saying it's a bad film, but it's too hard for me to articulate why else I wasn't particularly into this one. I'll still watch the second movie though, when I get the chance and am in the right mood.
23) Tosca - 28 as of this post - Based on a song
https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/tosca
Started on 7/11, and finished on 7/12.
Honestly, I don't remember anything about it. I should give it a rewatch in the future. Wondering what song this is based on.
24) Ulysses: Jeanne D'arc and the alchemist knight - 2305 as of this post - 15th century
https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/ulysses-jeanne-darc-and-the-alchemist-knight
Started on 8/25, and finished on 8/28(?)
While I'm not into Harem anime AT all, I thought the artwork and 15th century premise looked interesting. Sadly, I ended up not paying a lot of attention to the story/getting distracted a lot, and wasn't invested in a lot of the characters. A shame, because I actually did think it had potential to be better.