Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
I need to show off with my Secret Santa's picks too! I got the sweetest message and an explanation for every choice. I feel like it wasn't the easiest for them cause we apparently don't watch much similar anime. But I was really pleased that non of my recs are romances, because I lowkey am in a mood for something different rn. And I am so curious about who my Santa was! (✿◠‿◠) Anyway I want to thank you very much for the time you gave it, I love all the recommendations. <3
1. Barakamon - I'm already on ep 5. And I love it. It have been on my WtW list for quite a long time now and I needed a little push to start it already.
2. A Place Further Than The Universe - this is an anime Scalpelexis told me about a while ago, so I'm really curious about it, as he knows me quite well and knows what I like, so it's kinda cool, that my Santa was able to tell what my vibe is like just from my profile!
3. Tower of God - anime, that I never heard of until now, so I'm really axcited to discover something absolutely new for me.
Plus I got some unofficial LGBTQ+ suggestions - Revolutionary Girl Utena, Yuri On Ice, Madoka Magica.
I honestly feel like a little kid, joyfully playing with their Christmas presents. :D So once again - Thank you!
P.S. If my Santa reads this. You said that you've been looking unsuccesfully for some good lgbtq+ anime too, I recently watched Given and it was the best BL anime I've seen so far, so if you haven't seen it (I mean, I know the probability is super low as it's quite popular, but I'll give it a try anyway...), then I definitely recommend you to check it out. :)
Forgot to mention that I already got my picks:
Not sure why I got the first one, but I'll give it a try. The other ones are interesting, I'll probbaly start with School Live since I remeber watching a few eps when it first came out, but never finished it. Thanks to the person who gave me those picks
- Yamada's First Time: B Gata H Kei
- School live
- Dusk Maiden of Amnesia
- Castlevania (extra)
Just finished the final episode this morning and I thoroughly enjoyed their interactions. Somali is adorable and the Golem was such a good parental figure. Daisuke Ono did a great job, 5 stars. Not sure which I'll start next, Deca-dence or WEP
That's gotta put it in league with kino and made in abyss for triple recs right? It's in good company with other masterpieces now
Glad to see Hoozuki floating around! It's certainly not for everyone, but I love it.I've already watched Ping Pong the Animation, so I'll focus on A Letter to Momo, and maybe I'll get around to Hozuki's Coolheadedness.
My Dearest Santa,
As I quill this letter to you, I personally want to thank you for such delighted features. Quite the variety you have bestowed upon me and I do look forward to at least watching one if not more. Mind you, I am in three other secret Santa's, so time may not be a fair-weather friend to allot me more viewings but I will at least tend to the one.
You have given me Mob Psycho 100, Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu, Golden Kamuy and Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii along with Bloom into you, Kono oto Tomare and Inuyashiki. My, what a selection! So many gifts received and so many to choose from!
And I am indeed indecisive right now since they all sound riveting. I might have to stew over it...maybe light the fireplace and some candles. Maybe make some hot cocoa and cozy up on the sofa while Christmas carols play in the background. Get more into that jolly spirit mood and then maybe, it will come to me. That feeling, that craving of a certain genre that speaks to you will finally come and then I shall know what title I shall pursue.
I shall quill you again when I have decided what feature to grace myself with. In the meantime, I hope your holiday season is just as bright and merry and always with a touch of romanticism. Unless you are like me and need more than just a touch winks
Thanks again my dearest Santa. Until then...
I'm actually impressed. Hardly any overlap this year.UP TO DATE THROUGH THIS POINT! Currently 161 unique anime recommendations.
It's up there now along with A Place Further Than the Universe which is also very much deserving.
the inner worlds of Beastars' characters were always beautiful. I loved Haru's dream that was done in watercolor.1/7 complete.
Beastars was pretty interesting, I really liked the parts when Legoshi would go into his thoughts and the animation during those times.
idk I didnt even watch jojo yet to start my reccHow are people already completing things?
We were starving for new things since there was a delay. And now we're devouring what we have received. Watch your fingers, and don't stand too close ;)How are people already completing things?