Partiallygore
Active Member
Dear Santa, as I will soon be camping in the Kalahari Desert with limited to no reception for the next couple weeks, I shall give some early feedback.
As a self proclaimed animation whore and lover of action, fantasy and comedies, I immediately started watching Princess Connect! Re:Dive. This show was simple mindless fun which kept me entertained throughout, even if the plot was a little thin. Great rec, perfect for my tastes!
Clannad, I decided to stall this episode as a friend told me it's best to watch Clannad and Clannad After Story together so I've been saving this series for when I have the time to binge both seasons. I'm only 3 episodes in but the characters seem likeable and I feel I can get invested in this shows plot, however I can already tell this show is going to break me down the line.
Outlaw Star, I came into this show with a clean slate, knowing absolutely nothing about it but having watched and enjoyed Space Dandy, Cowboy Bebop and Redline, I was a little excited. I've watched the first episode and immediately fell in love with the interesting cast and will definitely continue this rec!
I really love comedies!... but I'm not sure about Nichijou. I mostly love comedies which either take advantage of their unique setting whether fantasy, superpowered or supernatural (think Konosuba, Scissor Seven, Gintama, One Punch Man and Saiki K) or high school comedies from a male students perspective (eg. Grand Blue, D-Frag, Seitokai Yakuindomo, Daily Lives of High School Boys, Sakamoto and Cromartie High School), so slice of life comedies are normally a hard sell for me. After watching a few episodes it feels more like the show relies on "Haha, that's so random" humour which I disliked in Azumanga Daioh and Chio's School Road. I'll continue the series and hopefully the cast grows on me.
As I have already watched Tower of God, I shall give a review of my opinion when I first watched the show and will catch up to the webcomic in the meantime. I really enjoyed the bizarre world TOG drops you into and expects you to learn and understand along with the main character. The plot and characters kept me completely hooked and I eagerly anticipated every episode as it was released. Sure some aspects were slightly unpolished but few shows have made me genuinely and unapologetically despise a character as this one. Great choice!
Overall I'm enjoying your recs santa! I've downloaded what I can and will continue watching while camping, expect to see this post updated when I return!
Ho-ho-hope you have a great December Santa!
As a self proclaimed animation whore and lover of action, fantasy and comedies, I immediately started watching Princess Connect! Re:Dive. This show was simple mindless fun which kept me entertained throughout, even if the plot was a little thin. Great rec, perfect for my tastes!
Clannad, I decided to stall this episode as a friend told me it's best to watch Clannad and Clannad After Story together so I've been saving this series for when I have the time to binge both seasons. I'm only 3 episodes in but the characters seem likeable and I feel I can get invested in this shows plot, however I can already tell this show is going to break me down the line.
Outlaw Star, I came into this show with a clean slate, knowing absolutely nothing about it but having watched and enjoyed Space Dandy, Cowboy Bebop and Redline, I was a little excited. I've watched the first episode and immediately fell in love with the interesting cast and will definitely continue this rec!
I really love comedies!... but I'm not sure about Nichijou. I mostly love comedies which either take advantage of their unique setting whether fantasy, superpowered or supernatural (think Konosuba, Scissor Seven, Gintama, One Punch Man and Saiki K) or high school comedies from a male students perspective (eg. Grand Blue, D-Frag, Seitokai Yakuindomo, Daily Lives of High School Boys, Sakamoto and Cromartie High School), so slice of life comedies are normally a hard sell for me. After watching a few episodes it feels more like the show relies on "Haha, that's so random" humour which I disliked in Azumanga Daioh and Chio's School Road. I'll continue the series and hopefully the cast grows on me.
As I have already watched Tower of God, I shall give a review of my opinion when I first watched the show and will catch up to the webcomic in the meantime. I really enjoyed the bizarre world TOG drops you into and expects you to learn and understand along with the main character. The plot and characters kept me completely hooked and I eagerly anticipated every episode as it was released. Sure some aspects were slightly unpolished but few shows have made me genuinely and unapologetically despise a character as this one. Great choice!
Overall I'm enjoying your recs santa! I've downloaded what I can and will continue watching while camping, expect to see this post updated when I return!
Ho-ho-hope you have a great December Santa!