SilentBookworm
Well-Known Member
Does anybody have an recommendations for good or at least decent horror anime? And I mean straight-up horror, not just a show with horror elements like The Promised Neverland, Attack on Titan or Jujutsu Kaisen. I've watched plenty of them but I haven't really heard about nor managed to find any new ones as of late.
Horror (or at least heavily horror-based) anime I've seen:
Ajin: Demi-Human
Another
Blood: The Last Vampire
Boogiepop Phantom
Denpa Teki na Kanojo
Devilman: Crybaby
Ghost Hunt
Highschool of the Dead
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei
Parasyte -the maxim-
Perfect Blue
Requiem from Darkness
School-Live!
Shiki
Tokyo Ghoul
Tokyo Ghoul √A
The Curse of Kazuo Umezu
Umineko no Naku Koro ni
Yamishibai (1-7)
And here are horror anime I already have in the queue:
Amrita no Kyouen
Aoi Bungaku Series
Ayakashi: Japanese Classic Horror
Blood+
Blood-C
Blue Gender
Boogiepop and Others
Chimera
Hell Girl
High-Rise Invasion
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Gou
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Sotsu
Mermaid Forest
Mermaid's Scar
Mieruko-chan
Mononoke
The Resident Evil animated movies
RIN: Daughters of Mnemosyne
Shadow House
Tokyo Ghoul:re
I've also heard about the Junji Ito "Collection" but eventually decided against it because everything I hear about it sounds bad and I'm aware of Happy Sugar Life but it just doesn't sound like what I'm looking for.
Horror (or at least heavily horror-based) anime I've seen:
Ajin: Demi-Human
Another
Blood: The Last Vampire
Boogiepop Phantom
Denpa Teki na Kanojo
Devilman: Crybaby
Ghost Hunt
Highschool of the Dead
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei
Parasyte -the maxim-
Perfect Blue
Requiem from Darkness
School-Live!
Shiki
Tokyo Ghoul
Tokyo Ghoul √A
The Curse of Kazuo Umezu
Umineko no Naku Koro ni
Yamishibai (1-7)
And here are horror anime I already have in the queue:
Amrita no Kyouen
Aoi Bungaku Series
Ayakashi: Japanese Classic Horror
Blood+
Blood-C
Blue Gender
Boogiepop and Others
Chimera
Hell Girl
High-Rise Invasion
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Gou
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Sotsu
Mermaid Forest
Mermaid's Scar
Mieruko-chan
Mononoke
The Resident Evil animated movies
RIN: Daughters of Mnemosyne
Shadow House
Tokyo Ghoul:re
I've also heard about the Junji Ito "Collection" but eventually decided against it because everything I hear about it sounds bad and I'm aware of Happy Sugar Life but it just doesn't sound like what I'm looking for.
Last edited: