Dear Secret Santa,
I have managed to finish all three recommendations you gave me and here is what I thought of each one.
1. Claymore
At first I found the show kind of hard to get into and was ready to drop it a few episodes in. However, after making it through the eighth episode, the show began to peak my interest and I found myself wanting to watch more. I loved the charcter development and how the show makes it difficult at times to distinguish who truly are the evil ones. The fight scenes were pretty good too.
2. Blue Gender
This show reminded me a lot of the Starship Troopers series (one of my favorite sci fy franchise's). The blood and gore was a bit intense at times, but I couldn't put the show down. I'm not too big a fan of mecha anime, but I would definetly watch a sequel or remake of this show if the creators decided to make one.
3. How Heavy Are the Dumbells You Lift
I found the show to be both funny and educational. I learned a lot about weight lifting and the muscles involved in each exercise. I will admit that I tried one of the more basic exercises, but ended up throwing out my back (guess I have to be more careful). Also I absolutley loved how catchy the opening theme is. I now listen to it on my IPod when I exercise to help get me motivated.
Overall, I thought that all three series were great choices and I'm glad that watched them. Thank you for the great recommendations, and I hope you have a happy and safe holiday season.
Sincerely,
224pika