Episode 10:
Sick Girl
Directed by Lucky McKee
This episode was a last minute addition to the series after George Romero backed out of the series. Whatever you think about this episode a 2006 episode from Romero would have been awful. The guy hadn't made anything worth watching since Day of the Dead. That being said for a show titled Masters of Horror the fill in for a legend like Romero ends up being a guy that's only made one indie horror film and has no other strong connections to the genre otherwise. Lucky McKee's only contribution to the genre is a film called May. May is a solid dark comedy about how difficult it is for awkward people to make connections and it ends up being an interesting play on Frankenstein. It's not a film that's going to appeal to the typical horror crowd, but it is a decent dark comedy for indie horror comedy fans looking for something with a bit of thematic complexity. It's not the best film, but something for one of those afternoons when you're looking for something slightly different.
McKee plays with some of the same themes as May in this episode and while it doesn't totally work it's still one of the better episodes in I've watched so far. Like Fair Haired Child this episode plays like an extended episode of Tales from the Crypt, but unlike the previous episode Sick Girl is very aware of its camp and plays it up for comedic effect. The best part of the episode is the absolutely dorky performance by Angela Bettis as Ida Tetter. She's clearly hamming it up and playing on all the nerd stereotypes.
Unfortunately the rest of the limited cast is pretty damn bad. Ida's romantic counterpart is played by a soft core porn actress that some baffling boring porn parodies in early 2000s. She doesn't have much acting ability and when she's not playing a mousy nerd she sucks at everything else. She's not menacing or funny and when the episode shifts over into body horror in the last third she's just kind of going along with the ride. However, the absolute worst character was Ida's coworker as the douche bro that struck up a relationship with a tragic lesbian despite telling her that he wanted to masturbate to her lesbian adventures in the shower. That's not funny, it's just gross.
The plot of the episode is simple enough with Ida an obsessed bug loving entomologist that receives a strange specimen from an unknown source. It turns out the bug has rather insidious origins and some very strange abilities. At the same time Ida meets a potential romantic partner that won't reject her for her weird love of bugs. Romance blossoms a bit too quickly and then everything goes to shit when the evil demon bug brings out the worst in Ida's new romantic partner. The whole thing is a rather on the nose metaphor for rushing into a relationship without really knowing the other person.
The central metaphor really comes second to the camp and humor with the couple going through an adorkable compressed courting period that of course involves the soft core porn star pulling out her tits in a drawn out sex scene,but the rest of the courtship is at least amusing. For most of the episode I wanted to give it props for portraying a toxic lesbian relationship without emphasizing the gay aspect, but then the episode had to ruin that by having the landlord turn out to be a complete homophobe for no other reason than to push the plot along. It's after this point where homophobia becomes a major plot point and the episode loses focus with the last two scenes being pretty damn cheesy and terrible.
Despite be criticizing this episode a lot I enjoyed the majority of it. It's campy, dumb and reminds me of a horror exploitation movie from the 80s with an aesthetic straight from the 90s and a soundtrack from an early 2000s hipster indie flick. It's the kind of thing I imagine Frank Henenlotter would have made if he'd become unstuck in time. It doesn't have the frank absurd fun of something like Frankenhooker or Basket Case, but it's got a bit more thematic complexity than those films even if it stumbles on dealing with lgbt issues. It was probably my second favorite episode behind Homecoming so far.