Tents
Well-Known Member
Anime-Planet 2017 Anime Awards Winners
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- Community Vote --
Characters
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- Community Vote --
Characters
Best Male Lead
Yuurakutei Yakumo (Descending Stories: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu)
Runners-up: Kazuma Satou (KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world!! 2), Hozuki (Hozuki's Coolheadedness 2nd Season)
Worst Male Lead
Nobuaki Kanazawa (King’s Game)
Runners-up: Eren Yeager (Attack on Titan 2nd Season), Hibiki (Evil or Live)
Best Female Lead
Riko (Made In Abyss) & Phosphophyllite (Land of the Lustrous)
Runners-up: Kino (Kino's Journey), Aqua (KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world!! 2)
Worst Female Lead
Yumeko Jabami (Kakegurui)
Runners- up: Nayuta Kani (A Sister's All You Need), Izumi Sagiri (Eromanga Sensei)
Best Male Supporting Character
~
Favaro Leone (Rage of Bahamut: Virgin Soul)
Runners-up: Sukeroku Yuurakutei (Descending Stories: Shouwa Genruko Rakugo Shinjuu),
Rider of Black (Fate/Apocrypha)
Best Female Supporting Character
~
Nanachi (Made in Abyss)
Runners-up: Ymir - (Attack on Titan Season 2), Chain Sumeragi (Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond)
Best Villain
~
Hiro Shishigami (Inuyashiki)
Runners-up: Stain (My Hero Academia), &
Best Animal/Mascot
~
Chomusuke (KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world!! 2)
Runners-up: Dog (Aho girl), Rocky (Shingeki no Bahamut: Virgin Soul)
Best Full Cast
~
KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world!!
Runners-up: Descending Stories: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu, Land of the Lustrous
Honorable mentions due to point similarities: Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond, March Comes in Like a Lion
Best Character Development
March Comes in Like a Lion
Runners-up: Land of the Lustrous, Descending Stories:Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu, Inuyashiki
Yuurakutei Yakumo (Descending Stories: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu)
Runners-up: Kazuma Satou (KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world!! 2), Hozuki (Hozuki's Coolheadedness 2nd Season)
Worst Male Lead
Nobuaki Kanazawa (King’s Game)
Runners-up: Eren Yeager (Attack on Titan 2nd Season), Hibiki (Evil or Live)
Best Female Lead
Riko (Made In Abyss) & Phosphophyllite (Land of the Lustrous)
Runners-up: Kino (Kino's Journey), Aqua (KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world!! 2)
Worst Female Lead
Yumeko Jabami (Kakegurui)
Runners- up: Nayuta Kani (A Sister's All You Need), Izumi Sagiri (Eromanga Sensei)
Best Male Supporting Character
~
Favaro Leone (Rage of Bahamut: Virgin Soul)
Runners-up: Sukeroku Yuurakutei (Descending Stories: Shouwa Genruko Rakugo Shinjuu),
Rider of Black (Fate/Apocrypha)
Best Female Supporting Character
~
Nanachi (Made in Abyss)
Runners-up: Ymir - (Attack on Titan Season 2), Chain Sumeragi (Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond)
Best Villain
~
Hiro Shishigami (Inuyashiki)
Runners-up: Stain (My Hero Academia), &
Reiner Braun (Attack on Titan)
Best Animal/Mascot
~
Chomusuke (KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world!! 2)
Runners-up: Dog (Aho girl), Rocky (Shingeki no Bahamut: Virgin Soul)
Best Full Cast
~
KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world!!
Runners-up: Descending Stories: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu, Land of the Lustrous
Honorable mentions due to point similarities: Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond, March Comes in Like a Lion
Best Character Development
March Comes in Like a Lion
Runners-up: Land of the Lustrous, Descending Stories:Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu, Inuyashiki
Elements
Best OP Theme
~
"Imawa no Shinigami" by Megumi Hayashibara (Descending Stories: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu)
Runners-up: "My Hero" by MAN WITH A MISSION (Inuyashiki), "Deal with the devil" by Tia (Kakegurui)
Best ED Theme
~
"Step Up LOVE" by DAOKO x Yasuyuki Okamura (Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond)
Runners-up:"Yuugure no Tori" by Shinsei Kamattechan (Attack on Titan 2nd Season), "Riverside Lovers" by Sumire Uesaka (Hozuki's Coolheadedness 2nd Season), "Toumei na Tsubasa" by Yuiko Ohara (Little Witch Academia)
Best Animation TV
~
Made in Abyss
Runners-up: Land of the Lustrous, Children of the Whales, My Hero Academia
Worst Animation TV
~
Evil or Live
Runners-up: Hand Shakers, King's Game
Best Soundtrack/Score
~
Made in the Abyss
Runners-up:Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond, Children of Whales
Best Plot
~
Made in the Abyss
Runners-up: Descending Stories: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu, KADO: The Right Answer
Best Setting
~
Made in the Abyss
Runners-up: Land of the Lustrous, Girls' Last Tour
~
"Imawa no Shinigami" by Megumi Hayashibara (Descending Stories: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu)
Runners-up: "My Hero" by MAN WITH A MISSION (Inuyashiki), "Deal with the devil" by Tia (Kakegurui)
Best ED Theme
~
"Step Up LOVE" by DAOKO x Yasuyuki Okamura (Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond)
Runners-up:"Yuugure no Tori" by Shinsei Kamattechan (Attack on Titan 2nd Season), "Riverside Lovers" by Sumire Uesaka (Hozuki's Coolheadedness 2nd Season), "Toumei na Tsubasa" by Yuiko Ohara (Little Witch Academia)
Best Animation TV
~
Made in Abyss
Runners-up: Land of the Lustrous, Children of the Whales, My Hero Academia
Worst Animation TV
~
Evil or Live
Runners-up: Hand Shakers, King's Game
Best Soundtrack/Score
~
Made in the Abyss
Runners-up:Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond, Children of Whales
Best Plot
~
Made in the Abyss
Runners-up: Descending Stories: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu, KADO: The Right Answer
Best Setting
~
Made in the Abyss
Runners-up: Land of the Lustrous, Girls' Last Tour
Genres
Best Action
Land of the Lustrous
Runners-up: Attack on Titan 2nd Season, My Hero Academia 2
Best Comedy
KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world!! 2
Runners-up: Aho-Girl, Hozuki's Coolheadedness 2nd Season
Best Drama
Descending Stories: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
Runners-up: March Comes in like a Lion, Land of the Lustrous
Best Ecchi
~
KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world!! 2
Runners-up:Bikini Warriors OVA, Food Wars! The Third Plate, A Sister's All You Need
Best Fantasy
~
Made in the Abyss
Runners-up: Little Witch Academia, Land of the Lustrous
Best Horror
Attack on Titan 2nd Season
Runners-up: Castlevania, Ajin OVA
Best Mecha
~
Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans 2
Runners-up: Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion Movie
Best Music
~
Anonymous Noise
Runners-up: Classicaloid
Best Mystery
~
Made in the Abyss
Runners-up: Land of the Lustrous, Kubikiri Cycle: Aoiro Savant to Zaregototsukai
Best Romance
Recovery of an MMO Junkie
Runners-up: TsukigaKirei, Tsurezure Children
Best Sci-Fi
Inuyashiki
Runners-up: Made in the Abyss, Kino's Journey -the Beautiful World- the Animated Series
Best Slice of Life
Girls' Last Tour
Runners-up: March Comes in like a Lion, Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid
Best Sports
Long Riders!
Runner-ups: Tiger Mask W, Yowamushi Pedal: New Generation
Best Supernatural
Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond
Runners-up: Owarimonogatari (2017), Kizumonogatari Part 3: Reiketsu-hen
Land of the Lustrous
Runners-up: Attack on Titan 2nd Season, My Hero Academia 2
Best Comedy
KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world!! 2
Runners-up: Aho-Girl, Hozuki's Coolheadedness 2nd Season
Best Drama
Descending Stories: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
Runners-up: March Comes in like a Lion, Land of the Lustrous
Best Ecchi
~
KonoSuba – God's blessing on this wonderful world!! 2
Runners-up:Bikini Warriors OVA, Food Wars! The Third Plate, A Sister's All You Need
Best Fantasy
~
Made in the Abyss
Runners-up: Little Witch Academia, Land of the Lustrous
Best Horror
Attack on Titan 2nd Season
Runners-up: Castlevania, Ajin OVA
Best Mecha
~
Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans 2
Runners-up: Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion Movie
Best Music
~
Anonymous Noise
Runners-up: Classicaloid
Best Mystery
~
Made in the Abyss
Runners-up: Land of the Lustrous, Kubikiri Cycle: Aoiro Savant to Zaregototsukai
Best Romance
Recovery of an MMO Junkie
Runners-up: TsukigaKirei, Tsurezure Children
Best Sci-Fi
Inuyashiki
Runners-up: Made in the Abyss, Kino's Journey -the Beautiful World- the Animated Series
Best Slice of Life
Girls' Last Tour
Runners-up: March Comes in like a Lion, Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid
Best Sports
Long Riders!
Runner-ups: Tiger Mask W, Yowamushi Pedal: New Generation
Best Supernatural
Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond
Runners-up: Owarimonogatari (2017), Kizumonogatari Part 3: Reiketsu-hen
Overall
Best Movie
Kizumonogatari Part 3: Reiketsu-hen
Runners-up: No Game No Life: Zero, BLAME! Movie
Best OVA
Ancient Magus' Bride: Those Awaiting a Star
Runners-up: Castlevania, Konosuba - God's blessing on this wonderful world!! 2 OVA
Best Music Video
~
Uchiage Hanabi
Runners-up: Denki Groove: UFOholic, Mr. Children: Himawari
Best Short
~
Kimi no Hikari: Asagao to Kase-san
Runners-up: Warm, Winter Canada, Gokiburi Taisou, Attack on Skytree
Best Short Series
Aho-Girl
Runners-up: Hey, President Trap-kun, Tsurezure Children
Most Overrated
~
Attack on Titan 2nd Season
Runners-up: My Hero Academia 2, Food Wars! The Third Plate
Most Underrated
~
Aho-Girl
Runners-up: Ao Oni The Blue Monster, ACCA: 13-ku Kansatsu-ka, Blame! Movie, Classroom of the Elite
Worst TV Series Overall
King's Game
Runners-up: Hand Shakers, Dies Irae
Best TV series Overall
Made in The Abyss
Runners-up: Descending Stories: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu, Konosuba - God's blessing on this wonderful world!! 2
Kizumonogatari Part 3: Reiketsu-hen
Runners-up: No Game No Life: Zero, BLAME! Movie
Best OVA
Ancient Magus' Bride: Those Awaiting a Star
Runners-up: Castlevania, Konosuba - God's blessing on this wonderful world!! 2 OVA
Best Music Video
~
Uchiage Hanabi
Runners-up: Denki Groove: UFOholic, Mr. Children: Himawari
Best Short
~
Kimi no Hikari: Asagao to Kase-san
Runners-up: Warm, Winter Canada, Gokiburi Taisou, Attack on Skytree
Best Short Series
Aho-Girl
Runners-up: Hey, President Trap-kun, Tsurezure Children
Most Overrated
~
Attack on Titan 2nd Season
Runners-up: My Hero Academia 2, Food Wars! The Third Plate
Most Underrated
~
Aho-Girl
Runners-up: Ao Oni The Blue Monster, ACCA: 13-ku Kansatsu-ka, Blame! Movie, Classroom of the Elite
Worst TV Series Overall
King's Game
Runners-up: Hand Shakers, Dies Irae
Best TV series Overall
Made in The Abyss
Runners-up: Descending Stories: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu, Konosuba - God's blessing on this wonderful world!! 2
Custom List: Anime-Planet 2017 Anime Awards List