We actually had a lot of good anime this year.
1̶.̶ ̶A̶r̶c̶a̶n̶e̶:̶ ̶L̶e̶a̶g̶u̶e̶ ̶o̶f̶ ̶L̶e̶g̶e̶n̶d̶s̶ ̶-̶ ̶
B̶e̶s̶t̶ ̶a̶n̶i̶m̶e̶ ̶o̶f̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶y̶e̶a̶r̶ ̶n̶o̶ ̶c̶o̶n̶t̶e̶s̶t̶ ̶I̶ ̶m̶e̶a̶n̶ ̶d̶a̶m̶n̶
1.
Odd Taxi - Just excellent. Great characters and slow-building plot threads that interweave and build on one another. The community at large is missing out on this gem of a show. We don't need a second season, but maybe an OVA could be fun.
2.
Mushoku Tensei - This show is basically the ultimate test of not supporting or condoning a main character's actions to appreciate a good fictional story. Completely understand if other people cannot overlook those, but I just found the whole show very
gripping. Absolutely stellar production with strong performances from the cast and animators and I loved how everything feels so grounded despite the fantasy setting. I'm down to see more and hoping for Rudeus to really grow past who he once was.
3.
Castlevania 4 - Castlevania finished in absolutely epic fashion. Maybe a few character arcs and plotlines were rushed, but overall I was very satisfied with this series and I'm excited to see the next saga with Richter.
4.
Beastars 2 - I love Beastars, man. It's so fucking weird. 2nd season went in interesting directions and I'm looking forward to the final season very much.
5.
Megalo Box 2: Nomad - Strong character work and storytelling. Great drama and a worthy follow-up to the standout first season. Everything about the second season was bold in its direction and that was all to the series' merit.
6.
Ranking of Kings - While not done yet, this anime is just so heartfelt with making you want to root for Bojji - an underdog amongst underdogs. And it doesn't pull punches on how this world and the people in it will not make this easy for him - the side characters and their subplots are compelling as well. Delightful art design and animation make the icing on top.
7.
To Your Eternity - This series made me feel things, despite the predictable formula you saw each arc running on. I love when a series like this comes along that has a concept you've never seen before and it tackles it by addressing all the interesting questions and consequences that would come about in such a scenario. Unconventional stories like these are what drew me to anime in the first place and it's all the better when it achieves such emotional resonance.
8.
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean (1st cour) - I really do love this adaptation and I'd likely bump this up a spot or a few higher if it were complete. I'll probably rank this high in my 2022 anime since most of the show will have aired next year.
9.
SK8 The Infinity - This series is high-octane fun from top to bottom. Not particularly deep, but it doesn't
need to be. I'd love a second season of this where the gang goes international or something, Bones knocked it out of the park.
10.
Tokyo Revengers - This plot really hooked me, I am gonna go jump to the manga and catch up on the story. I don't do this often anymore, but TR's animation wasn't much and while the voice acting's fun, the story's the main draw for me here.
RE:Zero Season 2 Part 2 and Vivy were also good, shoutout to Tappei Nagatsuki.
Wonder Egg Priority could have been in this top ten if only it didn't completely crash at the end. Such a letdown.
Demon Slayer Mugen Train and Evangelion 3.0+1.0 were solid movies, the latter especially serving as a worthy sendoff to the Eva franchise.