Rascal
Gold Supporter
Turkey used confusion; it's super effective!I actually thought it could be you..
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
Turkey used confusion; it's super effective!I actually thought it could be you..
My picks are in:
Somali and the Forest Spirit | This has been on my radar for a while now. I love the premise and Somali looks adorable
Wonder Egg Priority | I didn't expect a recent seasonal to get recommended but that being WEP seemed to be very well received. If I get around to this one I don't know that I'll watch the 13th episode though, lots of people weren't too happy with how it ended from what I've read.
Deca-Dence | I've heard mixed reviews about this series but I'm interesting to bust into it and see what it entails. I'm a sucker for sci fi and post-apocalyptic as it is.
Thank you Santa for taking the time to comb through my horrendous want to watch graveyard. Lord knows I add more to that list than take off
Seeing a lot of Somali, Sleepy Princess and Sweetness And Lightning. We could turn this into a drinking game at this rate.
Been curious about Outlaw Star and Nichijou myself. If your bonus rec is what I think it is, then that's another one that I've thought about watching.Thanks santa for the recs and reasoning behind your choices!
I got (All anime):
I've been meaning to pick up Clannad again, was waiting for when I had the time for a 20+ episode show and this finally gives me a reason to! All these recs look interesting and will definitely try to finish as many as possible, although I'm curious about why I was recommended Tower of God when I've watched the show and am currently reading the webcomic, but hey atleast I like one of their recs so far xD
- Clannad
- Nichijou
- Outlaw Star
- (Bonus)Princess Connect: Re:Dive
- Tower of God
I think Mo Dao Zu Shi was in there a fair amount too?Alright had some time to put all the recs so far into a spreadsheet. Some interesting stats:
1. 79 unique anime have been recommended.
2. Kino's Journey is the most recced anime (3 times)
3. The following anime have been recommended twice.
I'll make an actual AP custom list when I get home and don't have to do it on mobile.
- Made in Abyss
- Sweetness and Lightning
- Somali and the Forest Spirit
- Heaven Official's Blessing
- Sleepy Princess in the Demon Castle
- Bacanno
- Wonder Egg Priority
- Girls Last Tour
- To Your Eternity
- Given
As it fucking should beKino's Journey is the most recced anime (3 times)
I double checked and only saw it once (in KathyKatz's recs). Knowing me though I probably missed something somewhere.I think Mo Dao Zu Shi was in there a fair amount too?
Can't wait to see said list.Wish someone had made one for last year.Alright had some time to put all the recs so far into a spreadsheet. Some interesting stats:
1. 79 unique anime have been recommended.
2. Kino's Journey is the most recced anime (3 times)
3. The following anime have been recommended twice.
I'll make an actual AP custom list when I get home and don't have to do it on mobile.
- Made in Abyss
- Sweetness and Lightning
- Somali and the Forest Spirit
- Heaven Official's Blessing
- Sleepy Princess in the Demon Castle
- Bacanno
- Wonder Egg Priority
- Girls Last Tour
- To Your Eternity
- Given
Dude, I wish, but I would never in my life in good conscience recommend someone a Shinkai animeOk. Gotta say I am pretty pleasantly surprised, Santa really tried to go wide with their choices:
5 Centimetres per Second: Not generaly the biggest fan of Shinkai, though this is a well known staple. A movie pick is an interesting choice, but I definitely wanna go for something more time consuming :-)
Kino no Tabi: Haha, yeah, I got that recced maybe twice already. I always am on the brink of going for it, but something stops me. As this time O:-)
Prison School: What a mad choice! I am not into ecchi too much, but hey, I am down for some crazy perverted fun this Christmas. Last year I went with Detroit Metal City, so this is a good continuation of such trend. Thanks!
With that said, the last pick gave me a notion that I might have the same Santa as last year..it is not, right? O:-)
It's funny, because I keep seeing titles I considered for recs flying left and rightIt's interesting to see a lot of Santas recommending the same anime. If I have time I might make a list of the most recommended ones.
Dude, I wish, but I would never in my life in good conscience recommend someone a Shinkai anime
Dude, I wish, but I would never in my life in good conscience recommend someone a Shinkai anime
Well I can't in good conscience like these posts. My streak is brokenCruel to some, but you are a lady of culture in my eyes, thank you!
...Oof. I'd do that one first if I were you. Get it out of the way.
- KADO: The Right Answer: This one seems very interesting, it's going to be the first one I'm going to watch.
That's some harsh comment to my santa, I think...Oof. I'd do that one first if I were you. Get it out of the way.
I can remember getting recommended KADO, but with the warning that I'd bawl my eyes out, though I didn't find anything sad about it(?) Anyway, I found it an alright watch. Iirc, I thought the animation was quite stunning, and I really liked the music.I got my picks:
- Aggretsuko (it wasn't specified which one to watch so I'm gonna watch the 2018 one): I had seen this anime before but never gave a chance to it. Seems like this is the time, also is short so no complaint.
- KADO: The Right Answer: This one seems very interesting, it's going to be the first one I'm going to watch.
- Pretear: I find the description somewhat funny so I'm looking forward to watching it
Nah, your Santa probably likes it. And you might as well. I just never miss a chance to complain about that show. I'm still agitated by it 4 years later.That's some harsh comment to my santa, I think
Cruel to some, but you are a lady of culture in my eyes, thank you!
What we're saying is that it's a risky recommendation, because Shinkai really isn't for everyone. You'd say the same about Ikuhara.Well I can't in good conscience like these posts. My streak is broken