AnnaSartin
Database Moderator
Kino no Tabi: Haha, yeah, I got that recced maybe twice already. I always am on the brink of going for it, but something stops me. As this time O:-)
The anime gods are telling you something. Take the hint.
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
Kino no Tabi: Haha, yeah, I got that recced maybe twice already. I always am on the brink of going for it, but something stops me. As this time O:-)
The anime gods are telling you something. Take the hint.
Well then, recommendations are in, and Secret Santa has blessed me with the following:
1. Anohana: The Flower we saw that day
2. Charlotte
3. Erased
All three were on my Plan to Watch list, so pretty hard to choose which one to start with
Also, do the Elves strip the recommendations of any extra text? Not sure if all of my Secret Santas so far preferred brevity over verbosity, or if I was just adding extra work to Elves the whole time
School Babysitters is adorable. Perfect watch for when you're in the mood for cute fluff.this is what I was sent:
given , artiswitch , schoolbabysitters
what do you guys make of it? I've had Given in my WTW for a few years, haven't heard of the other two
Clearly Santa thinks you've been very good this year, 'cause that's a lot of quality picks!Phew, I got a lot of recs! Really appreciate the thought-process that went in to them matching to some of my favorites; I just hope I didn't make it too difficult with my unconventional list.
1) Girls' Last Tour - YES, an Iyashikei! This looks right up my alley.
2) To your Eternity - Very fond of adventure shows, and I've head good things about this one. I will plan to get to it in the near future.
3) I Want to Eat Your Pancreas - I am always in the mood for anime films, and this looks like an important one to do.
4) Made in Abyss - Oh yeah, this show. It's generated enough discussion in the community and has been on my backlog for some time now, and I think I have the perfect excuse to get to it now.
5) Kino's Journey - I'm nearly certain Kino's Journey will be something I like, but the one that was linked was the 2017 version, so I'll wait till I've seen the original.
6) Dororo (2019) - Now this is something I definitely did not expect. I think I will wait on it for now. (The completionist in me is tempted to do the original first here too, even though I don't think there's really any prerequisite here. :p)
7) Puella Magi Madoka Magica - I have actually started this one, but for whatever reason, have yet to complete, so I will wait on for now (but hopefully will complete it soon).
8) Assassination Classroom - Another unexpected recommendation that I know very little about. Think I'll wait for now, since I'm going to try to focus on shorter works.
9) Black Lagoon - I think this will be a nice change of pace from some of the other offerings, so I'm going to try to do it.
And then two more irrelevant to my favorite anime:
10) Moribito - Very interesting pick I don't really know anything about. I will absolutely consider this for the future.
11) Spice and Wolf - I actually did try the light novel for this, but I'm such a slow and inconsistent reader, that I didn't get far. This does look like a lovely series and plan to experience it one form or another someday.
So the ones I'll try to do for this event in order of priority:
I Want to Eat Your Pancreas
Girls' Last Tour
Made in Abyss
Black Lagoon
Many thanks again!
I agree with that. I actually considered recommending Sleepy Princess to my recipient as well.Absolutelly GOLD. I can't believe I'm living at the same time this anime came out.
Phew, I got a lot of recs! Really appreciate the thought-process that went in to them matching to some of my favorites; I just hope I didn't make it too difficult with my unconventional list.
1) Girls' Last Tour - YES, an Iyashikei! This looks right up my alley.
2) To your Eternity - Very fond of adventure shows, and I've head good things about this one. I will plan to get to it in the near future.
3) I Want to Eat Your Pancreas - I am always in the mood for anime films, and this looks like an important one to do.
4) Made in Abyss - Oh yeah, this show. It's generated enough discussion in the community and has been on my backlog for some time now, and I think I have the perfect excuse to get to it now.
5) Kino's Journey - I'm nearly certain Kino's Journey will be something I like, but the one that was linked was the 2017 version, so I'll wait till I've seen the original.
6) Dororo (2019) - Now this is something I definitely did not expect. I think I will wait on it for now. (The completionist in me is tempted to do the original first here too, even though I don't think there's really any prerequisite here. :p)
7) Puella Magi Madoka Magica - I have actually started this one, but for whatever reason, have yet to complete, so I will wait on for now (but hopefully will complete it soon).
8) Assassination Classroom - Another unexpected recommendation that I know very little about. Think I'll wait for now, since I'm going to try to focus on shorter works.
9) Black Lagoon - I think this will be a nice change of pace from some of the other offerings, so I'm going to try to do it.
And then two more irrelevant to my favorite anime:
10) Moribito - Very interesting pick I don't really know anything about. I will absolutely consider this for the future.
11) Spice and Wolf - I actually did try the light novel for this, but I'm such a slow and inconsistent reader, that I didn't get far. This does look like a lovely series and plan to experience it one form or another someday.
So the ones I'll try to do for this event in order of priority:
I Want to Eat Your Pancreas
Girls' Last Tour
Made in Abyss
Black Lagoon
Many thanks again!
4. Sweetness and Lightning
I have seen lots of cute and wholesome clips of this one, so I am really looking forward to watching this one.
Ooh, to your eternity. And girls last tour... Wait, I'm getting deja vu...1) Girls' Last Tour - YES, an Iyashikei! This looks right up my alley.
2) To your Eternity - Very fond of adventure shows, and I've head good things about this one. I will plan to get to it in the near future.
3) I Want to Eat Your Pancreas - I am always in the mood for anime films, and this looks like an important one to do.
4) Made in Abyss - Oh yeah, this show. It's generated enough discussion in the community and has been on my backlog for some time now, and I think I have the perfect excuse to get to it now.
5) Kino's Journey - I'm nearly certain Kino's Journey will be something I like, but the one that was linked was the 2017 version, so I'll wait till I've seen the original.
6) Dororo (2019) - Now this is something I definitely did not expect. I think I will wait on it for now. (The completionist in me is tempted to do the original first here too, even though I don't think there's really any prerequisite. :p)
7) Puella Magi Madoka Magica - I have actually started this one, but for whatever reason, have yet to complete, so I will wait on for now (but will do so soon enough).
8) Assassination Classroom - Another unexpected recommendation that I know very little about. Think I'll wait for now, since I'm going to try to focus on shorter works.
9) Black Lagoon - I think this will be a nice change of pace from some of the other offerings, so I'm going to try to do it.
Haha yes, I suppose so. :)Clearly Santa thinks you've been very good this year, 'cause that's a lot of quality picks!
Great! :D I think I'll start that one or Space Dandy after I'm done with Mushishi.To Your Eternity is available both on Crunchyroll and (in some regions) this excellent series is indeed available to watch right here on Anime-Planet!
Starting with Mushishi is a good life choice, the series is very good. And if you like it, I also suggest checking out Bai Yao Pu at some point, it has kind of a similar vibe to it. Also, will confirm that Girls' Last Tour is super chill and comfy in spite of the post-apocalyptic backdrop. It's a nice watch.
I really liked Given, and I thought Artiswitch was alright (minus a certain episode that I won't mention due to spoilers), and I personally didn't like School Babysitters when I last watched it years ago, but who knows? YOU might like it.this is what I was sent:
given , artiswitch , schoolbabysitters
what do you guys make of it? I've had Given in my WTW for a few years, haven't heard of the other two
DAAAAAAANG, Santa must've thought you were majorly good this year! (Edit: I posted before seeing Anna's comment lol. xD Oh well, great minds think alike!Phew, I got a lot of recs! Really appreciate the thought-process that went in to them matching to some of my favorites; I just hope I didn't make it too difficult with my unconventional list.
1) Girls' Last Tour - YES, an Iyashikei! This looks right up my alley.
2) To your Eternity - Very fond of adventure shows, and I've head good things about this one. I will plan to get to it in the near future.
3) I Want to Eat Your Pancreas - I am always in the mood for anime films, and this looks like an important one to do.
4) Made in Abyss - Oh yeah, this show. It's generated enough discussion in the community and has been on my backlog for some time now, and I think I have the perfect excuse to get to it now.
5) Kino's Journey - I'm nearly certain Kino's Journey will be something I like, but the one that was linked was the 2017 version, so I'll wait till I've seen the original.
6) Dororo (2019) - Now this is something I definitely did not expect. I think I will wait on it for now. (The completionist in me is tempted to do the original first here too, even though I don't think there's really any prerequisite. :p)
7) Puella Magi Madoka Magica - I have actually started this one, but for whatever reason, have yet to complete, so I will wait on for now (but will do so soon enough).
8) Assassination Classroom - Another unexpected recommendation that I know very little about. Think I'll wait for now, since I'm going to try to focus on shorter works.
9) Black Lagoon - I think this will be a nice change of pace from some of the other offerings, so I'm going to try to do it.
And then two more irrelevant to my favorite anime:
10) Moribito - Very interesting pick I don't really know anything about. I will absolutely consider this for the future.
11) Spice and Wolf - I actually did try the light novel for this, but I'm such a slow and inconsistent reader, that I didn't get far. This does look like a lovely series and plan to experience it one form or another someday.
So the ones I'll try to do for this event in order of priority:
I Want to Eat Your Pancreas
Girls' Last Tour
Made in Abyss
Black Lagoon
Many thanks again!
Millennium Actress is my favorite from Kon, even managed to make me shed a few tears. Hopefully you'll enjoy it!I got these:
1) Polar Bear Cafe
2) Excel Saga
3) Millennium Actress
Looking forward to millennium actress because satoshi kon but otherwise these... can at least be pleasant surprises
Given is amazing! And school Babysitters is really cute!this is what I was sent:
given , artiswitch , schoolbabysitters
what do you guys make of it? I've had Given in my WTW for a few years, haven't heard of the other two
They do indeed.Oh well, great minds think alike!
Ooh, to your eternity. And girls last tour... Wait, I'm getting deja vu...
Assassination classroom too. Damn. Who knew santa claus was this based.