-
Nobody's Boy Remi is a favourite of mine, and that's from the 70s hah
Beautiful animation for its time period and great storytelling.
-
Grave of the Fireflies (80s)
https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/grave-of-the-fireflies
The film that first got me into anime. Tragic war time tale, few things get into the guts of the tragedy of war as well and its a moving drama
-
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (80s)
Can't really go without mention, because there's no space opera as politically intelligent or which creates a history for its world this vast in anime besides
-
Vifam (80s)
You know what? It might just be me but I don't care I thought Vifam was a great journey about kids together in space trying to survive the war and enemy forces. It's not dark or dramatic, rather it has dark subjects but you always know its core cast is safe. It's not really about survivalism, it's more about the journey. I love Vifam
-
Neon Genesis Evangelion (90s)
My favourite mech series. Very few series fulfill me in terms of sheer psychological nuance in their character
-
Revolutionary Girl Utena (90s)
An absolute classic. Efficient symbolism, complex characters, beautiful animation.
-
Oniisama E (90s)
- Served as inspiration for the more well known Revolutionary Girl Utena, and is a classic in its own right with serious drama and complex female characters
-
Hunter x Hunter 99 is indeed good, especially the OVAs which have a vastly superior version of the Yorknew arc
-
Crest of the Stars (90s)
Smart sci-fi. That wacky dynamic where a boy and girl are stuck together but like 90% less dumb about it than most shows
-
Romeo's Blue Skies (90s)
If you want a family friendly adventure about kids that deals with abuse, chimney sweeps, disease and slavery for the whole family this is the show for everyone.
-
Sexy Commando (90s)
I mostly rec drama, but want wacky comedy? Here's a comedy that's still really funny if you like surreal weird humour. Short gag segments.
-
Infinite Ryvius (90s)
Fantastic sci-fi, still one of the very best to this day. Summary is: Lord of the Flies in space. But honestly I think its less grim than LotF. Still, interesting to watch.
-
Slayers (90s)
the original fantasy comedy. basically, if you like fantasy with a little bit of humour to it, maybe you'll enjoy this.
-
Serial Experiments Lain (90s)
If you like psychological, surreal stories, here's a classic one
Also nod to Akira (80s), and Nausicaa (80s), which are great films
2000s stuff...
It's hard for me to consider 2000s old, because most of the anime I watched is from that era, but of course, there's plenty of good shows from that time period
Honestly, it would take me all day to list great shows from the 2000s because so many anime were made in that era and so many of them are good