Zed
Database Moderator
From the good shit, only Planet With, Working cell, and Mongols remain as good shit, and by good I mean decent/watchable.I haven't started many shows this season, but from the ones I did there were quite a few unexpected pleasant surprises in between them, there is nothing mind blowing, but they're mostly entertaining.
Good to okay shit
Titties: probably the greatest surprise of them all.
Planet With: random as hell but otherwise capable of holding my interest for 20 mins every week.
Cells at Work: I gotta give it to the show, if it makes me think children are cute, then it's doing something absolutely right.
Angels of Death: rather than good, I find it to be hammy entertainment. I'm also a fan of the RPG horror game style so that's a bonus point from me.
Working Buddies: Just because cats.
Banana Fish: it's a set up that I've seen quite a few times before, but still rather entertaining, and like ZK said before it lacks an identity.
Mongols: not as violent as I was hoping it would be, but still rather good. First episode didn't leave a huge impression on me, but I'm still looking forward for more.
Black Censors: If Attack on Titan was actually a diving manga.
Bad shit
Island: it's so goddamn typical VN adaption that I feel like they mass produce them in a factory.
Dead Inside: I had forgotten how funny the show was, this was a good reminder.
Happy Sugar bull: having a lesbian doesn't make pedophilia okay.
Seven Senses Yadda Yadda: this is 'couldn't even finish the first ep' level of bad.
Calamity of a horror movie: it takes Gonzo 6 years to make a below average typical shitty horror movie.
Carrying over:
Loli Ninja feat. Nobunaga: prolly the best of the 3 seasons so far
Captain Tsubasa: when nostalgia stabs, it stabs deep and hard.
Autistic Screeching: at this point I don't even care anymore, it's not as painful as it's just painfully mediocre.
As much as I constantly joke that Grand Blue is the most perfect thing ever, I thought the adaption was weak from the first episode like I told Turkey over discord, the weaker artstyle and the sometimes long build up for predictable jokes are it's weakest points. Still good enough to draw the most laughs of me out of everything else this season though.
I don't think I've seen a show with potential that dropped the flag as quickly as Banana fish, even freakin' B the beginning lasted longer than this (not really). And Isekai quickly stopped trying to be funny and went back to reminding me that it's still a self empowerment fantasy with a fake sense of suspense and zero tension.
Working buddies has been going around in circles since the beginning of the season, it recapped the first season in the first episode (who the hell does that in an episodic short), and then threw a random live action episode to the mix, I don't even know what to think of this season.
Angels of death is like watching a playthrough with an unfunny commentator, you know, the kind you would watch to see him solve some of the hard puzzles when you're stuck while playing the game yourself. I stalled it after the 2nd episode until I finish the game so I don't know how dumber it got since then.
And for the bad shit, at this point I'd rather watch another year of Black Clover than most of them. Still a pretty mediocre season for the good shit.