ZetsubouKaiji
Well-Known Member
I know this will be a shocking revelation for most of you, but I like horror movies. With Halloween season coming up it's a good time for me to start thinking about what I want to watch for the month and that's where you guys come in. I thought I'd try something a bit different and let you guys make the playlist of movies I watch this year. The plan is I will watch one horror film each day and then post my reactions in this thread. Other people are of course welcome to watch along with me so we can discuss the movies. The more the merrier when it comes to discussion.
It might seem a bit early to start this thread, but I might need some time to track down all the movies so this way I'll have everything ready to go on October the 1st.
We can start with each person getting to recommend two films. Depending on how many recommendations we get I will open it up to more, but for now everyone gets to recommend two.
The only rules are:
1, It must be a horror film.
2. No porn.
3. Don't recommend A Serbian Film. I'd rather eat a horse's ass than ever watch that movie again.
So the ball is in your court guys. Do your worst!
Films recommended:
Event 1 October 2016:
1. Halloween (1978)
2. Trick R Treat
3. Let the Right One In
4. A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night
5. Tucker and Dale vs Evil
6. Troll 2
7. The Devil's Backbone
8. Saw
9. The Devil's Rejects
10. 9
11. Friday the 13th
12. The Thing
13. Phantoms
14. An American Werewolf in London
15. Bram Stokers Dracula
16.Mary Shelley's Frankenstein - 1994 version
17. The Evil Dead 2
18. Return of the Living Dead
19. Poultrygiest
20. Cube
21, Arachnophobia
22. Gremlins
23. American Psycho
24. Demon Knight
25. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
26. The Shinning
27. The Possession
28. Funny Games (1997)
29. Carrie (1976)
30. Chopping Mall
31. It Follows
============================================================
Event 2 October 2017:
ZK Goes to Hell
1. Bloodsucking Bastards- @randomredneck
2. Hellraiser- @randomredneck
3. Martyrs- @GenSan
4. Session 9- @GenSan
5. The Mist- @SpanglishJC
6. The Fly (1986)- @SpanglishJC
7. The Others- @Nicknames
8. Shadow of the Vampire- @Schizm
9. The Tenant- @Schizm
10. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)- @Vega
11. Videodrome- @Vega
12. They Live- @Taek
13. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane- @Taek
14. Dr. Giggles- @HasseRovdjur
15. Slither- @randomredneck
16. The Ruins- @randomredneck
==================================================
Event III:
ZK's Worklife is Hell so we had to make this one a short event
1. Critters- randomredneck
2. A Ghost Story- Taek
3. Theater of Blood- Gens
4. Invasion of the Blood Farmers- Schizm
5. I Saw the Devil- Thrawn
=========================================
Event IV:
ZK's 31 Days of Terror: Resurrection
@Gens' entries:
1. Berberian Sound Studio
2. Don't Look Now
3. Santa Sangre
4. Altered States
5. Martin
6. Kwaidan
@HasseRovdjur's Entires:
7. Hobgoblins
8. A Tale of Two Sisters
9. The Evil Dead (1981)
10. Körkarlen (1921)
11. Horror of Dracula (1958)
@randomredneck's entries:
12. Leprechaun IV
13. Hellraiser IV
14. Jason X
15. Event Horizon
16. How to Make a Monster
17. Nightbreed
@Thrawn's entries
18. The Wild Hunt (2009)
19. The Pit and the Pendulum (1961)
20. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
21. Violent Shit (1987)
22. Bloodsucking Pharaohs in Pittsburgh (1991)
23. The Beyond (1981)
@Schizm's entries:
24. The Lair of the White Worm (1988)
25. Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat (1989)
26. Innocent Blood (1992)
27. The Gorgon (1964)
28. Witchfinder General (1968)
29. Waxwork (1988)
@ZetsubouKaiji
30. The Lords of Salem
31. The Howling II: Your Sister is a Werewolf
It might seem a bit early to start this thread, but I might need some time to track down all the movies so this way I'll have everything ready to go on October the 1st.
We can start with each person getting to recommend two films. Depending on how many recommendations we get I will open it up to more, but for now everyone gets to recommend two.
The only rules are:
1, It must be a horror film.
2. No porn.
3. Don't recommend A Serbian Film. I'd rather eat a horse's ass than ever watch that movie again.
So the ball is in your court guys. Do your worst!
Films recommended:
Event 1 October 2016:
1. Halloween (1978)
2. Trick R Treat
3. Let the Right One In
4. A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night
5. Tucker and Dale vs Evil
6. Troll 2
7. The Devil's Backbone
8. Saw
9. The Devil's Rejects
10. 9
11. Friday the 13th
12. The Thing
13. Phantoms
14. An American Werewolf in London
15. Bram Stokers Dracula
16.Mary Shelley's Frankenstein - 1994 version
17. The Evil Dead 2
18. Return of the Living Dead
19. Poultrygiest
20. Cube
21, Arachnophobia
22. Gremlins
23. American Psycho
24. Demon Knight
25. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
26. The Shinning
27. The Possession
28. Funny Games (1997)
29. Carrie (1976)
30. Chopping Mall
31. It Follows
============================================================
Event 2 October 2017:
ZK Goes to Hell
1. Bloodsucking Bastards- @randomredneck
2. Hellraiser- @randomredneck
3. Martyrs- @GenSan
4. Session 9- @GenSan
5. The Mist- @SpanglishJC
6. The Fly (1986)- @SpanglishJC
7. The Others- @Nicknames
8. Shadow of the Vampire- @Schizm
9. The Tenant- @Schizm
10. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)- @Vega
11. Videodrome- @Vega
12. They Live- @Taek
13. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane- @Taek
14. Dr. Giggles- @HasseRovdjur
15. Slither- @randomredneck
16. The Ruins- @randomredneck
==================================================
Event III:
ZK's Worklife is Hell so we had to make this one a short event
1. Critters- randomredneck
2. A Ghost Story- Taek
3. Theater of Blood- Gens
4. Invasion of the Blood Farmers- Schizm
5. I Saw the Devil- Thrawn
=========================================
Event IV:
ZK's 31 Days of Terror: Resurrection
@Gens' entries:
1. Berberian Sound Studio
2. Don't Look Now
3. Santa Sangre
4. Altered States
5. Martin
6. Kwaidan
@HasseRovdjur's Entires:
7. Hobgoblins
8. A Tale of Two Sisters
9. The Evil Dead (1981)
10. Körkarlen (1921)
11. Horror of Dracula (1958)
@randomredneck's entries:
12. Leprechaun IV
13. Hellraiser IV
14. Jason X
15. Event Horizon
16. How to Make a Monster
17. Nightbreed
@Thrawn's entries
18. The Wild Hunt (2009)
19. The Pit and the Pendulum (1961)
20. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
21. Violent Shit (1987)
22. Bloodsucking Pharaohs in Pittsburgh (1991)
23. The Beyond (1981)
@Schizm's entries:
24. The Lair of the White Worm (1988)
25. Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat (1989)
26. Innocent Blood (1992)
27. The Gorgon (1964)
28. Witchfinder General (1968)
29. Waxwork (1988)
@ZetsubouKaiji
30. The Lords of Salem
31. The Howling II: Your Sister is a Werewolf