Index

Aka: Dedicatus545

Gender: Female
Hair Color: Blue
Rank #665
Rank #631
Index

A nun with 103,000 grimoires implanted in her head, Index is a mysterious young woman. Coming from a world of magic, there are many that wish to possess her hidden knowledge, forcing Index to constantly run. Feisty and aggressive, she is always hungry and depends on Touma to take care of her, even during the times she spends chewing on his arm!

I this character

Anime Roles

A Certain Magical Index Main
A Certain Magical Index 10th Anniversary PV Main
A Certain Magical Index II Main
A Certain Magical Index III Main
A Certain Magical Index Movie: The Miracle of Endymion Main
A Certain Magical Index-tan Main
A Certain Magical Index-tan II Main
A Certain Scientific Railgun Minor
A Certain Scientific Railgun S Minor Non-Speaking Role
Shakugan no Shana II Specials Minor
Toaru Majutsu no Index Movie: Endymion no Kiseki Special Main

Manga Roles

A Certain Magical Index Main
A Certain Magical Index (Light Novel) Main
A Certain Magical Index: New Testament (Light Novel) Secondary
A Certain Magical Index SP (Light Novel) Secondary
A Certain Scientific Accelerator Minor
A Certain Scientific Railgun Minor
Shinyaku To Aru Majutsu no Index SS (Light Novel) Main
To Aru Majutsu no Heavy na Zashiki Warashi ga Kantan na Satsujinki no Konkatsu Jijou Secondary
To Aru Majutsu no Heavy na Zashiki Warashi ga Kantan na Satsujinki no Konkatsu Jijou (Light Novel) Minor
Toaru Majutsu no Indexchu Main
To Aru Majutsu no Index: Endymion no Kiseki Main
To Aru Majutsu no Index: Road to Endymion (Light Novel) Main
Toaru Majutsu no Index SS (Light Novel) Secondary
To Aru Majutsu no Index SS: Love Letter Soudatsusen (Light Novel) Minor
To Aru Nichijou no Index-san Main

Similar Characters

Related Characters

You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!

robinchwann Jan 26, 2019

Complete and utter garbage. She’s gonna be fat as a house when she’s older and it’ll all be because she eats more than the total population of Academy city combined. Annoying. Useless. Disgusting. Hate her with passion.

TsumiMitzuki Dec 27, 2018

If you only know nothing but to whine about being hungry,boss Touma around,bite him and doing anything to rub the salt on your master,then you got no business here and might as well get lost and let Misaka take your rightful place as the true heroine of the Raildex series.

Epimondas Aug 12, 2018

Other than the first story arc, she doesn’t belong.  “A Certain non esper“ as a title that focuses on Touma would be better.  She wears out her welcome and placement as a character after the first arc and then becomes an annoying guest that overstayed.

superzaiyan Dec 31, 2016

She's so useless except for the library that is inside. That's basically it. Then all she does is whine and whine and order Touma around, which I think, Touma does not deserve. STOP HURTING TOUMA FOR HEAVEN'S SAKE. You already see the guy's so unfortunate, and you add up to it. Get lost. 

This is why I stopped watching this anime's 2nd season, and I just watched To aru Kagaku no Railgun because Misaka is a better lead than Index. At least Misaka has developments. Index is just whiny with nothing to offer. 

2,320 users

See all users

531 users

See all users