Index

Aka: Dedicatus545

Gender: Female
Hair Color: Blue
Rank #685
Rank #612
Index

A nun with 103,000 grimoires implanted in her head, Index is a mysterious young woman. Coming from a world of magic, there are many that wish to possess her hidden knowledge, forcing Index to constantly run. Feisty and aggressive, she is always hungry and depends on Touma to take care of her, even during the times she spends chewing on his arm!

I this character

Anime Roles

A Certain Magical Index Main
A Certain Magical Index 10th Anniversary PV Main
A Certain Magical Index II Main
A Certain Magical Index III Main
A Certain Magical Index Movie: The Miracle of Endymion Main
A Certain Magical Index-tan Main
A Certain Magical Index-tan II Main
A Certain Scientific Railgun Minor
A Certain Scientific Railgun S Minor Non-Speaking Role
Shakugan no Shana II Specials Minor
Toaru Majutsu no Index Movie: Endymion no Kiseki Special Main

Manga Roles

A Certain Magical Index Main
A Certain Magical Index (Light Novel) Main
A Certain Magical Index: New Testament (Light Novel) Secondary
A Certain Magical Index: Road to Endymion (Light Novel) Main
A Certain Magical Index SP (Light Novel) Secondary
A Certain Scientific Accelerator Minor
A Certain Scientific Railgun Minor
Shinyaku To Aru Majutsu no Index SS (Light Novel) Main
Souyaku Toaru Majutsu no Index (Light Novel) Main
To Aru Majutsu no Heavy na Zashiki Warashi ga Kantan na Satsujinki no Konkatsu Jijou Secondary
To Aru Majutsu no Heavy na Zashiki Warashi ga Kantan na Satsujinki no Konkatsu Jijou (Light Novel) Minor
Toaru Majutsu no Indexchu Main
To Aru Majutsu no Index: Endymion no Kiseki Main
Toaru Majutsu no Index SS (Light Novel) Secondary
To Aru Majutsu no Index SS: Love Letter Soudatsusen (Light Novel) Minor
To Aru Nichijou no Index-san Main

Related Characters

You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!

Samhut Nov 20, 2019

Worst character in the franchise. I'm surprised that she even has a lot more love here than hate.

Comblekane Sep 5, 2019

Although Index does things in her anime to some extent, she does not do enough good things to make her toleratable. She lives with Touma, eats way too much food and is annoying to no avail, however when she is needed to help touma she does pull through and helps him. She is the worst human character in anime history in my opinion because of this however she still does things and is good every once in a while and that is a lot more I can say about Kou the bat from Rosario X Vampire who does nothing throughout his series at all.

ClassicYu Aug 16, 2019

I dropped the series almost 4 times because of this Touma biting dog. Thank god she got almost 0 appearances after the first arc.

ryanshowseason2 Apr 7, 2019

Worst character in the franchise.

Has no development, her ability is for the most part useless and never explored. It could be but simply isn't.

Beyond that her only personality traits are "Food dumpster" and "Will bite main character for dumb jealous reasons."

If she were killed in some arc I'd clap.

robinchwann Jan 26, 2019

Complete and utter garbage. She’s gonna be fat as a house when she’s older and it’ll all be because she eats more than the total population of Academy city combined. Annoying. Useless. Disgusting. Hate her with passion.

2,357 users

See all users

552 users

See all users