If you're looking for anime similar to Yuyushiki, you might like these titles.
It's the first day of middle school for Akari, and the enthusiastic girl is determined to reinvent her personality and have tons of fun in the process. Along with her friends, mischievous Kyouko, serious Yui, and adorable Chinatsu, the girl joins the Amusement Club, a group for students who just want to hang out and joke around! Over the year, the girls befriend upperclassmen, impersonate their favorite magical girl characters, and develop crushes... sometimes even on each other!
9 votes
Shares two voice actresses and both feature heavy shoujo-ai scenes that are not so much hinted as being shoved into your face bluntly. In both anime Yui plays the same role in the group for the most part.
Both shows are comedies that feature a group of cute school girls doing cute things with each other. The two shows also share a couple voice actresses with their respective main characters. Each of the two shows shove shoujo-ai scenes in your face at any, and every given opportunity, with Yuru Yuri's being more forceful than the more lighthearted Yuyushiki scenes.
The two shows both share similar settings in that they are both based on a group of rather cute school girls with a mix of personalities to offer a fun combination and some good comedy. They are both light comedy styled usually focused around shoujo-ai styles/themes. Both shows are light and mainly focus on the friendship groups/class mates interations with one another offering for some fun comedy.
These two have same type of silly humour containing cute girls, shoujo-ai elements and a club that doesn't do anything. They are really similar, so if you like one you should check out the other.
They are two very similar shows about a bunch of moe girls not doing a whole lot of anything in particular. The GL subtext is less subtext and more thrown in as obviously as possible as often as possible.
I am only about half way through Yuru Yuri but it already makes me think of Yuyushiki even the opening and ending songs do. Both anime's make me laugh and smile so hope everyone else also enjoys them.
"Cute girls doing cute things" is what defines a lot of shows, and definitely those two. Both of casts are in a school club, but don't really devote themselves to them - rather than doing club activities, they just have a good time.
It is worth noting that both anime have a character named Yui with similar personalities and are voiced by the same actress.
These are both light-hearted series about girls in school! They both contain comedy elements are include a school club of some sort, so they are pretty similar! They are both good if you like a light series or a slightly random series...
Kanaka, Saki and Ayuko are three girls who, as fate would have it, meet each other just before starting high school. Kanaka accidentally bumps into Ayuko, ruining the girl's ice cream cone, and their friendship soon follows! Together, the trio navigates high school life, whether giving each other nicknames, racing each other to class, or just having fun.
I think that if you liked either one of these anime you will like the other because they are about similar things 3 girls in school getting into a multiple of things. Also I think some of the characters they used are pretty similar in their personality. i.e. Saki = Yui
They are both comedy and school life so I think that you would enjoy both (even though Aiura is only 4 minutes long).
Aiura is practically a short version of Yuyushiki. They both aired at the same time too. They're both great; if you liked one, check out the other.
4-koma with simular paces and character design. They both also have simular types of humor. Lastly the 3 main characters in each of the two series are simular as well. The only ding on Aiura is it is not very long.
Both Aiura and Yuyushiki focus on a cast of three girls in a school/slife of life setting with comedy. There's also a fair number of similarities between the two sets of girls. They both have one mostly serious girl that plays the straight man in most of the jokes, one goof and one slightly goofy girl.
Aiura is a short series with a total runtime of 48 minutes, Yuyushiki is a full-length series (12 eps).
If you enjoy school-life comedy with cute girls and you enjoyed one of these series you'll surely enjoy the other.
Both about schoolgirl, and very similar feel in terms of jokes. If you liked one, most likely you will like the other
Having been close friends for years, when young Tooru passes her entrance exam she immediately rushes to tell Run that they will be attending the same school. However, since Run is one year older, not only will the two girls be in different classes, but the air-headed second year has already made her own friends, Yuuko and Nagi. Now the small, volatile and overprotective Tooru must learn to share her best friend and get to know her new acquaintances, as the four girls make the most of each new day.
4 votes
Both feature out of the ordinary artstyles and rather on the surface shoujo-ai moments. Yuyushiki actually being more blatant in the shoujo-ai. Comedy wise they seem fairly similar both not breaking any new ground but Yuyushiki seems to at least attempt to sometimes due something new while A-channel is rather formulatic.
Besides the obvious of both of them being slice-of-life series about cute school girls, these two have many similar character types. There's the ditzy character that has to be looked after, etc. Futhermore, both have shoujo-ai themes. (Yuyushiki more blatantly so.) If you love one of them should try the other.
Both series are comedies that revolve around a small group of high school girls as they go about their everyday lives. There are shoujo-ai moments littered throughout them both, with Yuyushiki being more obvious and aggressive in its application. Yuyushiki deviates from the norm a bit more than A-Channel ever does, with the latter being quite a bit more generic than the former.
Both shows are slice of life comedys revolving around a group of high school girls. They both have the same relaxing mood to them and a similar kind of humor.
In present day Japan, the life of a school girl is never dull. The easily-bored Konata never finds time to study because of her otaku habits, which frustrates hard-working Kagami to no end. On the other hand, laid-back Tsukasa always manages to go with the flow, while Miyuki is concerned with keeping her status as resident know-it-all. Join these four girls as they muse and meander their way through everyday events such as eating chocolate cones, doing homework, gaming, and trips to the beach galore.
3 votes
It has a similair feel to it. Both envolve a group of friends in school. There's not much of otaku culture but the slice of life and comedy is prevelent. Oppai does come up frequently. Just trust me you will love it.
Both shows are mainly focused aruond the random events of a small group of school girls and their happenings in day to day life. Whilst lucky star is a bit more focused on Otaku culture and skips from event to event rather quickly, Yuyushiki is a little more slow paced in that the episode isn't split into multiple segmants and outs more focus onto the characters themselves. The two shows are really just based on character interaction and random events, from luck stars random scene hopping of one topic to the next to Yuyusiki's random brought about club discussions they both offer a light comedy which is to be enjoyed fan of school life anime. (though Yuyushiki is also quite club based).
Neither show has much of a plot to speak of. Both shows are quirky and random with a super cute drawing style. These shows are both based around a group of friends who talk about nonsensical, off-topic things and have fun when they're together.
Ten-year-old genius Chiyo, animal-loving Sakaki, loudmouth Tomo, athletic Kagura, weight-conscious Yomi and dim-witted Osaka are six friends who share laughs, good times, and a high school homeroom. With scary (and sometimes perverted) teachers, school festivals, penguin suits and general hilarity abounding, you can be sure that there's never a dull day in the life of one of these students!
2 votes
I just feel like that. Similiar drawing in some ways, often Yukari is like Ayumu 'Osaka' Kasuga and Yuzuko is like Toma. Maybe I'm wrong, but when they are waving in OP, it looks like a scene in Azumanga's one.
Both are from the same school girl anime trope, so there's that obvious similarity. They have many differences in group dynamics that keep them from being carbon copies of each other (mainly the more obvious yuri goggles in Yuyushiki)
Both feature a group of girls who are not only close friends, but also interact with many classmates that initially are not part of the core group. They also form close bonds with their teachers and goof off and make a lot of puns and even more slapstick comedy! In each show we watch them progress through their high school career (note: at the time of writing, we don't know if the girls of yuyushiki will become third years during the course of the show.), Azumanga with a bit more nostalgia than Yuyushiki. Even though we watch them go through their years as students there isn't much character development (beyond changing hairstyles in Azumanga) with the focus staying very far away from any real drama.
There's other notable similarities that are delightful to catch, so if you like one you should definitely watch the other one!
When Natsuki Andou jokingly said the only school club she’d join is the "Going Home Club", she had no idea it was actually real! Having now accidentally become a member, the girl soon discovers that the Going Home Club is anything but typical: they pass the time having as much fun as possible outside of the classroom, whether it’s feeding pigeons, going to a crepe stand, or even using martial arts moves to open bottles! Alongside fellow students Karin, Sakura, Claire and Botan, Natsuki will learn just how fun a school club can be.
2 votes
Both shows are slice of life comedies that follow a group of high school girls and their school clubs, clubs that don't really have much to do with anything.
The comedy can be similar at times, but Yuyushiki is a much better show in every regard.
Both are slice of life, episodic, and kawaii. Yuyushiki is more "normal" while GH-bu is more silly and crazy-people with straight-man humor. Short version: WATCH BOTH NAO DARNIT.
Best friends Haruka and Yuu have just entered their first year at Misato West High School, a facility scheduled to be shut down in three years. The duo have been inseparable since middle school, but moving to a new school means making new friends. So together, the pair decides they’ll share something special that they won’t do with the other girls: they’ll share a passionate kiss. Now, the two, along with new companions Kotone, Shizuku, Kaede and Yuku, begin their high school days together, having plenty of fun - and sharing plenty of intimate kisses - along the way.
2 votes
Both anime are cute, fluffy slice of life focusing on the antics of female high schoolers. Yuyushiki has just some slightly implied shoujo-ai whereas Sakura Trick is a full-blown yuri show with romance, but other than that, they're pretty similar.
Both shows are fairly moe schoolgirl comedies that follow a group of female friends. Both have a very cutesy art style, a bunch of endearingly cute girls and a lot of zany comedy. The difference between the two is that while Yuyushiki features some implied shoujo-ai, Sakura Trick nosedives face first into the yuri deep end. Regardless, fans of one will mostly likely find a lot to like about the other.
Sonya may look like a regular school girl, but in truth she’s a deadly assassin who keeps to herself. Despite many warnings not to get involved with her, ditzy Yasuna decides that she is her friend, even if it means getting her arm broken or ending up in a headlock each time she surprises the young hitman. And just to make matters worse, ninja girl, Agiri - an associate of Sonya's - also attends the same school. With Sonya resorting to violence at every turn and Agiri parading her various "techniques" at every turn, Yasuna’s school life is about to get all the more hectic... that is, if she can manage to survive in one piece!
1 vote
Both stories revolve around 3 girls in high school. Although kill me baby is a little more absurd with a "ninja" and an "assassin". The main cast both look alike and act alike. If you watch one, and then start the other anime, you'll notice that they have the same feel to them without making each other a carbon copy.
It's the first day of high school, and plenty of school clubs are doing their best to recruit new members, but for ditzy Yui, none of them seem to fit the bill. However, when she accidentally signs up to join the light music club, Yui begins a hilarious adventure to become a world class guitarist! There's just one problem: she's never played the guitar before in her life! Joined by bassist Mio, drummer Ritsu and keyboardist Tsumugi, Yui and the gang will juggle their studies with buying instruments, learning how to read music and even performing in the school festival, all in the hopes of someday becoming a successful band!
Both are tremendously funny anime about cute girls doing cute things. And their clubs! Both have oodles of yuri subtext and straight man/funny man humor. They are different enough that they aren't carbon copies of each other, but both rely on random humor and the oddness of its cast to make the viewer laugh. If you like one, you should try out the other.
In a time filled with wars, environmental concerns and issues, there lives a gaggle of beautiful boys that are the personification of the world's countries. Japan, England, France, Finland, Germany and the rest of the boys attend the World Conference and tackle issues like global warming with a heavy dose of fun. Through multiple world wars the gang will traverse deserts, build mecha U-boats and solve the world's problems together!
1 vote
Both are humour series with a lot of cuteness, silliness and perviness, while trying to make people interested in learning various things. (Parts of Yuyushikí are basically a wiki walk in anime form, while Hetalia is about history and random historical facts.) They are somewhat alike, so if you like one you should certainly check out the other.