If you're looking for anime similar to Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou: Quiet Country Cafe, you might like these titles.
Neo Venezia, the pride of planet Aqua, is a quaint city filled with canals and easy-going people. Many companies operate their gondolas on the canals, giving tours to tourists and locals alike, but the most famous of them is the Aria Company. Follow the adventures of Aria's young apprentice, Akari, as she learns the tricks of the trade from her beautiful senior, Alicia. Together with her friends Aika and Alice, apprentices of rival companies, and their seniors Akira and Athena, they train their skills as gondoliers, meeting new people and learning new things about the city each day.
Yokohama and Aria are set in the future with a neat setting of high-tech advances, but both anime are extremely tranquil; it is purely slice of life. You'll really see this unheavy feeling within the use of colours and simply the events that occur. Aria the Animation occurs outside of Earth, and the colours used are beautiful since they use a lot of water elements.
Both Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou and Aria fall in the category of slice-of-life seinen 'healing' anime. They're pretty to look at, have a relaxed plotline, and have mellow jazz soundtracks.
In fact, they're so much alike in most ways that it's probably more useful to focus on the few differences: Aria is about young women; YKK is about a humanoid robot of indeterminate age. Aria has sentient cats as primary cast members, and President Aria in particular annoys some viewers. YKK is post-apocalyptic; Aria is post-diaspora.
If you like one, there's a very high probability that you'll like the other.
Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou: Quiet Country Cafe and Aria the Animation are two shows about absolutely nothing. Both have pretty graphics and music. Warning both may cause drowsiness. If you liked one you'll probably like the other.
If you enjoyed the slow-paced slice-of-life style in Yokohama, then you may want to consider watching Aria. If you liked the more modern twist of seeing how a robotic girl copes with her life in a seemingly traditional world, then you may find the world of Neo Venezia in Aria intriguing.
Liked the quiet, relaxing and warm feeling of YKK: QCC? Then you should defenitely try out Aria, which is the only series to provide you with equal or even greater sensations of those feelings.
Tranquil, slow paced and with the focus on the joy of small, insignificant emotions. If you enjoyed the type of storytelling YKK-QCC brought you, most definitely check out the better anime in the same category: Aria. It also has a great scenic setting, nothing but kind characters and has a different, even more fitting soundtrack for a show like this.
I don't know how to describe it but Aria has the same type of feeling when you watch it. It has a better visual aspect and is way longer. Yokohama focuses on culture of Japan that has changed but in a way stayed the same. And Aria focuses on Venezia (Neo Venezia) where you can also see many similar things to the city itself, plus the culture.
A young woman quietly falls to the earth, escorted by a solitary crow. This sort of dream, as many other before have dreamed, comes just before being reborn as a Haibane, a charcoal-winged angel. On the outskirts of the walled-in city lies Old Home, a haven for Haibane to study, live, and learn, while waiting for their chance to ascend to the heavens and escape the confines of their new world. Rakka is the newest inhabitant of Old Home who wants nothing more than to remember her past and discover the secrets of her kind. Together with Reki, Kuu and plenty of other new friends, Rakka will laugh, explore, and search for the meaning of their existence in the process.
3 votes
Similiar slice-of-life feel but with a moving plotline.
Also being a slow-paced, peaceful show, Haibane Renmei is something I'd most definitely recommend to fans of YKK-QCC. It has the same sense of tranquility (although better executed), but also adds a subtle story of mystery seamlessly into the plot. Add more relatable characters and one of my favorite soundtracks into the mix (yes, even more fitting than YKK-QCCs OST), and you've got something I think fans of tranquil storytelling will greatly enjoy.
It has similar vibe. But I guess you will cry puddles on this one. It does have a carefree side but it also has a very sad story side.
Ocean Waves is a coming of age tale centered around Taku, an ordinary high school student, his best friend Matsuno, and Rukiko, a reserved outcast who has caught Matsuno's eye. While bounds of friendship are tested, unlikely relationships grow and flourish in this made for television movie.
1 vote
A Ghibli slice-of-life film. Detailed Ghibli animation, though I found this movie to be a bit slower than other slice-of-life movies such as Only Yesterday. You'll still probably like it if you like the slice-of-life genre.
Whisper of the Heart is a touching Ghibli slice-of-life story, about a young girl named Shizuku. While riding the train, she notices a fat cat riding alongside her. Following the cat, she finds a shop where she is told an enchanting story of a gold statue named "The Baron". WotH follows Shizuku in her struggles to grow, and her budding love with the shopkeeper's son.
1 vote
My favorite Ghibli slice-of-life movie. This one is based around school children, but has fantasy elements thrown into it, and a plot that doesn't make you bored. Wonderful detailed Ghibli animation as usual.
Deep in the mountains lies a library with the same name as one of its caretakers, Kokoro. With her sisters Inna and Aruto, she strives to uphold the best characteristic of a librarian -- to help users with all her heart. Join young Kokoro as she starts the journey to become a full-fledged librarian, while learning about life, and being the best she can be.
1 vote
Like Yokohama Shopping Log and Piano, Kokoro Library is an anime about the little dramas in the life of a normal little girl. These anime have very slow pacing, allowing time for reflection and for the beauty of the animation and sound design to settle in. These girls are not fighting evil or giant robots, but asking big questions about their lives. All three strive to be better people than they are, and make the audience want to do the same.
Miu is a young, talented pianist with a passion for playing music. Under the guidance of Shirakawa, her teacher, she decides to enter a recital, where she will play an emotional, self-written piece.
1 vote
Like Yokohama Shopping Log and Kokoro Library, Piano is an anime about the little things in the life of a quietly exceptional girl. These anime have very slow pacing, allowing time for reflection and for the beauty of the animation and sound design to settle in. These girls are not fighting evil or giant robots, but asking big questions about their lives.
Akari's training as a gondolier at the prestigious Aria Company continues. Of course for Akari, the difference between training and just having fun is sometimes nonexistent! She and the rest of the "A-Team" face new adventures in the crooks and crannies of the city: hunting down an elusive treasure, looking for a secret conclave of cats, or just helping out the postman. This time with double the chibis and triple the punyuus, Akari and friends learn more about how life goes on at its leisurely pace, to the lazy beat of Neo Venezia.
Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou: Quiet Country Cafe and Aria the Natural are two shows about absolutely nothing. Both have pretty graphics and music. Warning both may cause drowsiness. If you liked one you'll probably like the other.
The water-laden city of Neo-Venezia is a haven for tourists and dream chasers. While in the city, gondoliers known as Undines ferry the visitors from place to place, showing them the sights or simply lending a sympathetic ear. Akari Mizunashi is an apprentice at the Aria Company, one of three companies in the city, and wishes to be promoted someday to the title of Prima. With the help of her friends, Akari accomplishes many things including helping to shuttle frequent visitors to the unknown sights of the city, gazing at beautiful paintings, and pondering the existence of the planet before it was called Aqua.
Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou: Quiet Country Cafe and Aria the Origination are two shows about absolutely nothing. Both have pretty graphics and music. Warning both may cause drowsiness. If you liked one you'll probably like the other.
Nao and Miki are the sole members of their school's photography club, and have discovered the hidden secret of the wind. With the help of Mr. Taiki (a member of the ancient clan of the "wind-handlers" and one of their teachers) the duo soon pick up the secrets of controlling the wind and seeing it in its perfect beauty. With flying cats, lost tree squirrels and photography contests to boot, there's wind to be seen in any situation...
1 vote
If you're looking for 'pure' slice-of-life - no drama, just characters living the quiet life with memorable moments of beauty - then you are sure to enjoy either one of these anime. Both also have an unreal aspect - Windy Tales features fantasy-based control of the wind, while Yokohama has science fiction conceits like robots. This Yokohama is admittedly the sequel of the previous one (recommended to view first) but while that was fine I found this latter installment more satisfying.
It isn't unusual for a person to feel that the world around them is strange and has unexpected secrets lying just beyond their sight. However, for most people this is just an occasional sensation that greets them upon awakening or chases them into sleep. For the mushi researcher Ginko, it isn't a feeling at all; it is a knowledge which guides his travels and motivates his life. Found in the cracks between what is conceivable and what is not, are the varied life forms collectively known as mushi. They surround us and affect us, but their intensely different nature makes them unrecognizable to most. Ginko brings these life forms into perspective for the lives of those most affected and most in need of an explanation.
1 vote
Not the most obvious recommendation going, but if your fancy is anime that plods along at a not so quick pace and offers something kinda normal but...err..different, then both Yokohama and Mushi-shi offers this. Great viewing if you've watched the other and enjoyed it!