If you're looking for anime similar to Wolf Children, you might like these titles.
When Daikichi's grandfather dies he leaves behind a young daughter named Rin. However, as most of the family is embarrassed at the idea of a 79-year-old man having a six-year-old child, they can't seem to figure out what to do with her. Disgusted by this behavior, Daikichi decides to take care of her himself, but he's a bachelor, has no idea how to raise a child, and isn't even all that comfortable with kids! Now, Daikichi must do the normal things a parent does such as enroll her in school, buy her clothing and teach her about the life and world around her. But more importantly, he must also help her deal with her father's death and decide whether or not she should try to find her mother. Together, the two begin their unlikely relationship as father and daughter, navigating each of life's bumps along the way.
As you might guess, both Ookami Kodomo and Usagi Drop tell a beautiful story about a parent raising a child (or children, in Ookami Kodomo) alone. While they are both heartwarming tales, the characters indeed have tough obstacles to overcome as raising children is no easy task, especially when the parent is on their own. Great character development, attractive animation, and very loving moments are included in these two anime. If you liked one, you should definitely check out the other.
Usagi Drop and Wolf Children both chronicle the life of, er, slightly unconventional families, and some of the troubles that come from this. Both are heartwarming and absolutely adorable.
Both anime are coming of age stories for both the parents and the children in unusual home situations. Both feature strong lead characters and relatively simple animation styles. Despite the unusual circumstances in both anime, they hold a surpringly down to earth view of life and the challenges that come with it.
Heart warming animes about the love you can receive from raising children. Great tear jerkers, i wasn't crying a storm or anything, but i couldn't stop my eyes from watering up. The children are a bit strange in a way too for both animes. Wolf children, as the title says, contain children from a wolf man. For Usagi Drop, Rin is Daikichi's "aunt". i said "aunt" for a reason, and the only way to find out is to read the manga. Enjoy!
They are both light hearted and cute :3 <3
umm anoo i dont know what else to write >///<
Both slice of life and coming of age anime. Both movies are about a single parent who struggles to raise the child/children. Wolf Children has elements of fantasy to it, it's about half wolf and half human children, other than that it's all real. Wolf Children has much more romance in it, and Usagi Drop has little here and there. Both focus on family, the importance of family, and how sometimes life in a family can be hard. Both are very emotional and it will lead you to tears. Both are very satisfying because they are very realistic, also really engaging. Watch both, and you will never regret it.
Both are slice of life anime and wil make you cry sooner or later. Both are very capticating anime and will drag you in the story immediatly. They will give you a rollercoaster of feelings, plus they are both also stories about family. All of this together, I would also recommend these anime of you're a fan of slice of life and/or shoujo.
They're both about a single parent trying to give their children a happy life even if it means that the parents have to struggle to do so. The art and storylines are amazing yet simple.
Both deal with the hardships of raising children. Although there is quite some drama, Usagi Drop and Wolf Children also like to highlight the joys and fun that can be had in life. They're simple and heartwarming stories that won't fail to brighten up your day.
While Wolf Children is more about raising two very special children, Usagi Drop is more about raising one child who ended up in a vey special situation.
Both anime are about bringing up young children as a single parent, and how it impacts their lives. They're both super sweet and heartwarming.
A gentle, enchanted race of weavers, the Iolph pass the many centuries of their lives crafting their traditional fabrics in their idyllic, isolated village. Among this perpetually youthful tribe is Maquia, beloved by all but touched by loss and loneliness. The peace is shattered when soldiers arrive astride dragons, dispatched by the King of Mesate to wrest away the spoils and secrets of the Iolph. Maquia succeeds in escaping, only to find herself cast into the unknown wilderness. When she discovers an orphaned baby boy, as lost and forlorn as she, Maquia feels compelled to care for him as they seek their way in the world of humans – a world in growing turmoil. The bond between Maquia and her ward Erial, however, is one woven with threads of tragedy.
7 votes
Both explore the difficulties of motherhood, especially new motherhood with fantasy elements.
These movies about single mother sacrifice herself to her child/ren, although she is different from them/him. She faced the first difficult memories/challenges raised them/him.
Both movies have a pretty similar premise regarding a single mom raising children in a world that won't accept them as is. There's a looming fear over both the main leads regarding hidding from the populace and questioning how good of a mother they truly are. And man, both movies are just so freaking emotional! You'll be in for a good crying session no matter which movie you watch!
Both films are heartwarming stories that revolve around a single mother trying to raise children (a single child in the case of Maquia) Throughout the films, we constantly see their daily struggles and hardships, sad and happy moments, but most importantly, the great job they did in being both a mother and father figure.
Both of these movies deal with the concept of letting children go and a mother's struggle. They also deal with the idea of a child growing into their own identity, even if that identity means they will be separate from their own mother. They pull at the heart strings and will likely leave the viewer wanting to call their own mothers.
BOTH
1. Young women that suddenly become single mothers
2. Female lead is unprepared for the task, but gives it her all to raise their children
3. Fantasy concept that complicates the upbringing
4. Prominent themes: mother's sacrifice, self-acceptance, discrimination, respect for children's life decisions
Both involve single mothers going through the hardships of raising children. Both are also rather well known for making making a significant amount of it's viewers emotional.
Satsuki, her younger sister Mei and their father have just moved to their new home in the countryside, where grand adventures await them. One day while playing outside in the garden Mei encounters a small creature and decides to follow it. After chasing it through the bushes Mei eventually finds herself at the base of a large Camphor tree and as she drops through a hole in its roots, she lands on the stomach of a large, sleeping forest spirit named Totoro. The two sisters befriend the gentle spirit and are soon introduced to a world more fantastical than they could ever imagine, from playing with soot spirits to meeting a Catbus, to flying through the air and even making the trees grow. However when Mei disappears, Satsuki must call on the help of her new friends if she wants any hope of being able to find her sister...
6 votes
I got the same happy feel from both, also the character Yuki (when young) is similar to Mei. Both move to the country side.
Heartwarming and gorgeous, these two films take place in the countryside and offer a lovely mix of slice of life and fantasy. Ookami Kodomo focuses on the hardships of raising children alone while Totoro is a little bit more on the adventurous side, but they'll both tug at your heartstrings and leave you wanting more.
They are both movie's that sent a message that we, all understand. (two differnt tpyes of message... but it is about letting go to a aspect) Young or old they are movie that people woun't forget about once you watch them. Both of familys went to the country side to help their family. In some way.
And they are about how each person is different and how nature is important and how it helps people find them selfs.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- just cuz--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Both are so great with telling a story, but I would have to choose Wolf Children because they give light to a somewhat real situation I think many go through.
Totoro is also amaing with just as beautiful art work. I think a little more light hearted. Definitly love the cat bus, however I am bias because I personally love cat's.
Two children moving and growing up in the countryside, so some similarities there, as well as lots of nice nature to look at.
After transferring into a new school, a deaf girl, Shouko Nishimiya, is bullied by the popular Shouya Ishida. As Shouya continues to bully Shouko, the class turns its back on him. Shouko transfers and Shouya grows up as an outcast. Alone and depressed, the regretful Shouya finds Shouko to make amends.
5 votes
Both animes are know to make people cry 😭 They are both very beautiful films, both in story and art. They may seem different but i always was very teary eyed by the time im finished watching either of these films. They also got me addicted to anime movies, if you watched one, i highly recommend watching the other.
Both of these are anime with mature themes, emotional moments, and beautiful soundtracks. These anime movies are likely to effect you for days on end.
Same animation style, character designs, touching stories about loss of a loved one and identity afterwards
Both make you ugly cry, both have amazing animation, both have an heart wrenching story, and both stories are about over coming the past.
Both are beautifully written stories about young people finding their way in a world not quite made for them.
Kiba is a wolf, one of the last of his kind, and his dream is to find Paradise in a world torn asunder by war. Cheza, the legendary Flower Girl, can lead him to Paradise, but there are others who desire her, and help from other wolves at his side may not be enough. Driven by his noble spirit, he will not forsake his quest.
Both of these anime's have a very similar feel to them. There are moments of joy and fun but at the same time there is an underlying theme of sadness. The two also explore the idea that wolves are actually disguised as people. There are also some subtle environmental themes that are explored in both. If you liked Wolf children chances are you'll enjoy Wolf's Rain.
It shows magical world through a wolfs eyes two very beautiful animes.If you love wolfs in anime like I do, must watch anime.
Both involve wolves disguised as people. And the bonds between characters are a vocal point in their respective stories.
If you love wolves, you will most likely enjoy both of these to some degree.
The stories end up very different, but the focus on tragedy and loss, and trying to fight through it is very similar!
Although today Tono Takaki and Shinohara Akari live far apart due to a family move shortly after elementary school, they were once two shy young students brought together by their shared differences from their peers. It is because of this that the two built a bond of closeness between them that still survives through their continued correspondence, even over such a distance. Secretly they both fear the loss of this bond over time, and for this reason they arrange a meeting between just the two of them. The journeys both of them take in their minds and in their lives create an atmosphere of intense emotional upheaval, but also a sense of peace. It is a twist of fate and a series of decisions that put the two in place to carry what they choose of their pasts into the future they will create for themselves.
2 votes
Both are really nice films that involve a relocation and struggling with personal relationships with a friend that is no longer around (5 Centimeters per Second) and raising 2 children that each take on the different personality of the parents.
idk know honestly .they just have smilar atmospheres . and they deal with somewhat simliar themes ,but like not really
When Kyuuta, a young orphan living on the streets of Shibuya, stumbles into a fantastic world of beasts, he’s taken in by Kumatetsu, a gruff, rough-around-the-edges warrior beast who’s been searching for the perfect apprentice. Despite their constant bickering, Kyuuta and Kumatetsu begin training together and slowly form a bond as surrogate father and son. But when a deep darkness threatens to throw the human and beast worlds into chaos, the strong bond between this unlikely pair will be put to the ultimate test—a final showdown that will only be won if the two can finally work together using all of their combined strength and courage.
2 votes
both are written and directed by the same guy, similar art style and animation. Both have beasts and animals that can talk, so interaction between humans and animals/beasts. Great and heartwarming story, very detailed and with lots of action. Definitely will keep you entertained.
It has a similar style and story. Both involve the clashing worlds of "beasts" and humans and the different paths you can take in these different worlds.
Since long ago, the wolf goddess Holo has honored a contract to bless the rural village of Pasloe with fertile harvests; and in return she has been celebrated and worshipped by the villagers. But as mankind advances, the people have begun to take command of nature for themselves and have made their own god to worship. Holo finds that she is paid little more than lip service, if not outright mocked; and considering the contract annulled, she takes human form and enlists the aid of a passing merchant, Kraft Lawrence, to return to her home in the snowy forests to the north. As they journey together, Kraft finds that he has plenty to learn from this capricious god, and she from him as well.
2 votes
After the death of his mother, ten-year-old Tianjin moves from the city of Xi'an to rural Tibet to live with his estranged father, LaGeBa. But becoming accustomed to the strange customs, relentless wilderness, and bullying neighbors of his new home on the steppe proves more difficult than expected. Worse yet, the boy's father is absolutely devoted to his job as a doctor, and hardly pays any attention to his struggling son, instead demanding that he spend his days herding the family's flock of sheep. One day, while being ignored as usual by the sheep he's attempting to herd, Tianjin is attacked by an enormous bear, which is chased off in the nick of time by a mysterious golden dog. Though cautious by nature, the Tibetan Mastiff warms to the lonely boy, and the two develop an intense friendship.
1 vote
Adorable family films about city-types relocating to the countryside (though the city is never shown in Tibetan Dog). Both have a huge focus on nature, animals, and family, and are absolutely gorgeously animated.
The last time Momo saw her father, they had a fight. Now all she has left to remember him by is an incomplete letter penned with the words "Dear Momo," but nothing more. Moving with her mother to the remote Japanese island of Shio, Momo soon discovers three Yokai living in her attic, a trio of mischievous spirit creatures that only she can see and who create mayhem in the tiny seaside community as she tries desperately to keep them hidden. But these funny monsters have a serious side and may hold the key to helping Momo discover what her father had been trying to tell her.
1 vote
In both these films, a mother and her young child(ren) relocated from a big city to a rural farm/town after the death of her husband. The stories diverge from there, but both have a similarly charming rural magical-realism thing going on. Recommended if you like family films that mix realism with a touch of the supernatural.