If you're looking for anime similar to UzaMaid!, you might like these titles.
Miyako is a shy college student who is also an otaku. One day she happens to meet some angelic grade school kids! When Miyako sees her little sister's new friend Hana-chan, Miyako's heart won't stop racing! Miyako tries to get along with them but struggles... A sketch comedy all about trying to get along with the super cute girl is about to begin!
Much like with the premise for WATATEN!, UzaMaid features a character -- Tsubame Kamoi -- who makes cosplay outfits, but has a more strong Lolita complex than Miyako could attest to. Much like Miyako, Tsubame is strictly interested in one young girl who she often tries to coerce into wearing her outfits. The main girl is also pretty self-aware with how creepy said woman would be, but unlike with Hana, Misha has a more strong will and vehemently refuses to wear them, even when she is tempted by food.
Both of the stories contain similar elements. My first thought when watching one was just how similar it was to Thor her. Common points include
older girl obsessed with young girls
older girl has clothing fetish and tries to get young girls to wear her clothes.
UzaMaid is about a maid and wataten is about a sister so they are both different in that regard, even though their over the top comedic Loli obsession is the same
They have the same vibe to them.
Both are about the same thing (Meets childen , gets to like her and doesn't do anything naughtry with her)
They are almost the same . the only thing that isn't the same is that in Uchi no Maid , the woman could ricochet a bullet with her abs while in Wataten the girl is shy and socially akward.
Oh yeah , while in UzaMaid the child gets to like the Woman (Somewhat like a mother) in Wataten the children helps the girl to get better and better at socializing.
Also , it's worth mentioning that the same studio made them.
And considering i am bad at writing down my thoughts , i am pretty proud of what i wrote , so please don't delete :)
Miss Kobayashi is your average office worker who lives a boring life, alone in her small apartment–until she saves the life of a female dragon in distress. The dragon, named Tohru, has the ability to magically transform into an adorable human girl (albeit with horns and a long tail!), who will do anything to pay off her debt of gratitude, whether Miss Kobayashi likes it or not. With a very persistent and amorous dragon as a roommate, nothing comes easy, and Miss Kobayashi's normal life is about to go off the deep end!
If you like maids, one recommendation I have in mind is Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid. Namely for the idea of the maid being in love with the person they're serving.
Both of them involves maids who are very interesting and unique. Also the maids are very protectiive and in love with their masters which makes it really fun to watch. the relationship between the maid and masters also develops throughout the anime and the activities they do are really lovable and cute.
Mahiro Oyama was just a normal erotic-game loving dude…until he woke up one morning as a woman! Turns out his mad-scientist little sister, Mihari, tried out one of her new experiments on him…with a disastrous outcome, as far as Mahiro’s concerned! But Mihari is as determined to study him as he is determined to go back to his shut-in, game-playing life, and one thing’s for sure…life is going to get a whole lot weirder from here on out!
1 vote
Both are lowkey lolicon comedies with similar looking leads who are being pestered by other female characters in some way and are similarly encouraged to become more sociable/athletic/etc by them. Both are episodic for the most part.
Misaki’s day of antics at home starts off with her maid outfit tearing. Soon she finds herself surrounded by unexpected guests!
In a normal neighborhood in a normal city, a young maid arrives from the maid village to help out a young unnamed girl. But this battery-operated being is no ordinary maid! Not only can she remove her head and turn her body into glue (amongst other things), Cheko-chan also has the wackiest of friends. From Mizore, the edible snow spirit from the north, to Nachiko, a large squid who likes to change faces, to Kanato the Yankee, the bully who is the strongest of them all, it seems the craziness has just begun in the life of a once typical high school student.
The brash Hotori Arashiyama is a far from regular girl with the lofty dream of becoming a genius high school detective, but for now she is working at the Seaside maid café to earn some extra money. Unfortunately the establishment itself is deserted and the teen is far from being the epitome of a gracious maid. Enter Toshiko, Hotori’s friend and classmate, whose expertise and passion for maid cafés – as well has her interest in Sanada, one of the few regular customers – leads her take on the quest to turn Seaside into a bistro to be proud of. However, can a cafe owned by an elderly woman whose solution to everything is curry and staffed by a clueless, foolhardy teenager really become a success, or even attract more than the usual four patrons?