If you're looking for anime similar to School-Live!, you might like these titles.
One night, Madoka has a terrible nightmare – against the backdrop of a desolate landscape, she watches a magical girl battle a terrifying creature, and lose. The next day, the teen's dream becomes reality when the girl – Homura – arrives at Mitakihara Middle School as a transfer student, mysteriously warning Madoka to stay just the way she is. But when she and her best friend Miki are pulled into a twisted illusion world and meet a magical creature named Kyubey, the pair discovers that magical girls are real, and what's more, they can choose to become one. All they must do is sign a contract with Kyubey and agree to fight witches that spread despair to the human world, and in return they will be granted a single wish. However, as Homura's omen suggests, there's far more to becoming a magical girl than Madoka and Miki realize...
14 votes
Cute moe-looking characters? Check. Opens with the appearence of a typical school setting? Check. Does a complete 180 when you learn that this seemingly cutesy atmospere is a lie because in reality the world is completely f***ed up? DOUBLE CHECK!
Same plot pattern, everything seems nice and bubbly and then sh*t goes bananas. In both shows, little girls fight forces of evil, in one way or another.
Both shows have ''loli'' type of main characters and a lot of ''moe'' characteristics.
Dont let yourself be fooled by all the cute things i~you see... Shit gets very intense after the first episodes
This isn't a terribly solid recommendation, but it's likely the best pairing for Gakkou at this time. As others have said, both involve a cute cast of girls that get caught in something terribly dark and disturbing. That being said the moe to interesting plot ratio is far more skewed on Gakkou's end - a series that focuses almost entirely on the moe and (imo) inappropriate levels of comedy - whereas Madoka is far more dark and plot-focused. Still, if you like one, you'd likely appreciate the other.
Both are very similar in the good feelings in the beginning, but things change pretty quickly.
Both deconstructions of their genres, very well done. They may look cute and innocent from the outside, but there's so much more as you get into the show.
Both have extraordinarily similar themes. Plot twists galore and an overall dark atmosphere. I can't really say much about one or the other without spoiling either way.
Moe pink-haired protagonist starts off the series by doing slice of life stuff with her friends. And then thevanime rips away it's cute girl cover and becomes edgy and dark. There are still glimpses of the cute premise, intermixed with sadness. Both have rather dramatic OSTs as well. If you liked that about one of these anime, you'll be happy with the second.
Both shows cover mature topics and feature cute girls. Don't let the art fool you, these are both capable of inducing tears.
Both Shows give this cute vibe in the begining only to actually be very dark and twisted. Both have Shoujo AI and both have a female lead with pink hair. While the Characters in School-Live are more relatable, they both go through tradgedy. The tradgedy part of the Madoka Magica series is on another level but if you like one you'd certainly like the other.
Both subvert tropes associated with their genre and explore the psychology of humans, with a setting that forces its characters to make critical decisions.
Let me start by saying this: f both of these shows! At least in Madoka Magica, you could kind of tell something was off before the big twist, but that doesn't stop it from shocking you anyway. School Live, at least for me, came out of nowhere! But regardless of both shows lying to you about their tone, both are excellent shows in the end.
But shows start out with a cast of lovable moe characters in a seemingly cute setting. There's a super happy upbeat opening theme, an adorable pink-haired protagonist, and even a cute animal sidekick! But then shit hits the fan, and things get super dark, super fast. Before you know it you'll be on the floor in a pool of your own tears.
These two animes are similar in the way that they both come across as very sweet and cute but have darker undertones. They also both deal with themes of loss and internal struggle to do what is "good". Both shows have girl leads who fight/work together (less important but notable). I loved both shows :3
When the infected approached Rei and Takashi's school, it led to a gruesome blood bath that left the majority of students and staff dead or turned into the zombie-like monsters that have spread throughout the world. Together with a handful of other survivors, Rei and Takashi set forth to find their families in a world that is rapidly detoriating. Governments have collapsed, the killer disease is out of control, and people everywhere are trying their best to simply live through each day...
7 votes
Simple both anime revolves on students trying to survive a zombie apocalypse the difference is HOTD(boobs+zombies+fanservice+irrelevant boob shaking=sht) meanwhile Gakkou Gurashi(loli+zombies+feels+solid plot=godtier animu) and good thing HOTD has more concetrated action while Gakkou Gurashi concetrates more on how to live life despite of this tragedy.. So if you loved zombie apocalypse anime on different angles I recommend both :)
These anime have extremely similar premises, including survival in a zombie apocalypse within a school building. The main difference is that while there is a more moe sense in Gakkou Gurashi, there is more of an ecchi sense in High School of the Dead.
Both anime feature a group of students trapped in a school full of zombies, and they must find a way to survive. The only difference between them is that Gakkou Gurashi focus more in being cute and dark at the same time while Highschool of the Dead is an ecchi show.
f you liked one and you're in the mood for a show with zombies then go ahead and watch the other, you'll like it.
Both shows are about a zombie appocalypse. While High School of the Dead features more shounen action, School-Live! is more about survival and drama.
If you are a fan of the zombie genre, be sure to check them both. Very good shows, in my opinion.
It is a good show if you like watching surivial genre, but also a feels driven anime.
Both anime start with the same premise of school students trying to survive the zombie apocalypse. HOTD is definitely more shounen with heavy blood, battle and ecchi content dealing more with the outside world and the general fight for survival... whereas GG/SL is based almost entirely within the school and focuses more on characters and their emotional and psycological responses to the event. If you enjoyed one you should probably try out the other.
Zombies, highschoolers, crude humor, oh my! Both have very similar premises but are executed extremely differently. Highschool of the Dead is very gritty and ripe with explicit shots of highschool girls. School Live is more about coping with reality and leaving the viewer uneasy by having the main character have no idea what is really going on around her.
The story begins with the peaceful daily life of schoolgirls — which suddenly breaks down when former schoolmates become zombies. The story follows the actions taken by the girls left behind on the school roof.
6 votes
Schoolgirls in the middle of a zombie apocalypse. Despite the apocalypse, the girls are trying to live a "normal" life at a school and work together to survive.
Similar concept. School, schoolgirls, (kinda)zombies. School-Live! had a story, and some unexpected turn of events. Some characters are very similar.
If you liked this, you'd probably like this. Both feature school girls surviving at school during a zombie apocalypse with dark tones and impending doom.
Cute schoolgirls and zombies... I think Gakkougurashi is much better, but I like both. If you like Alice in Deadly School you'll probably like Gakkougurashi too. And if you like Gakkougurashi you should give a try to Alice in Deadly School, it's only 40 minutes long.
Both are anime with cutesy girls trying to suvive zombies while trapped inside a school. Altough Alice in Deadly School seems to end rather open ended.
Both Alice in Deadly School and School-Live are about schoolgirls striving to survive a zombie apocalypse, while trapped in school. Despite the morbid circumstances, they try to stay positive and evade the terrible fate that has befallen them.
Yuuna Yuuki is an ordinary second-year middle school student. She gets up in the morning, gets ready for school, goes to classes, participates in club activities, and has fun with her friends. But there is one extraordinary thing about Yuki -- she belongs to the “Brave Hero Club.” What does the Brave Hero Club do? Who is the mysterious being called “Vertex?” Yuuki Yuuna and her friends’ story takes place in Year 300, Era of the Gods.
Both anime follow a group of schoolgirls and their club activities while facing a deadly threat. Also, there is despair and suffering :d
Both shows involve schoolgirls who are very good friends suffering from hardships and are going through some psycological shit (excuse my french).
Both shows that mix happy-go-lucky adorable high school girls enjoying their school club time and friendships, with horrible things happening to them and the world that they have to deal with. While the shows are different the feel that that gives them is similar. Both shows are fantastic and if you loved one I'd definitely reccomend checking out the other.
When these shows focus on the slice of life aspect of the show rather than the other genres, the club life is remarkably similar, working to improvethe lives of themselves and/or others and have fun spending time with each other in the process. Both clubs have a secondary purpose and these purposes are vastly different from each other.
Both of these shows transition from slice of life into other genres. Yuuki Yuuna will slide into action-magical-girl and do it beautifully. School Live is more of a survival/horror theme. Both attempt to balance levity with the more serious situations the characters face.
I will say that School Live does the slice of life stuff in an incredibly moe fashion that can grate on the nerves. If Yuuki Yuuna was on the edge of making you eye roll with what litte fanservice and moe it had, you'll barely tolerate School Live. However, if you like School Live just fine, you should be able to transition easily to Yuuki Yuuna.
Magical Girl Raising Project is a popular social game that has an ability to grant players a 1 in 10,000 chance to become a real life Magical Girl with unique magical abilities to help people. However, at some point, Fav, the magical administrator fairy, decides to cut the population of Magical Girls in half. The game quickly changes into a twisted, wicked battlefield as the 16 magical girls get dragged into a battle for survival against each other.
4 votes
School-Live! is not a magical girl anime and MGRP is not school club-life, School -Live! is probablya a better watch than MGRP. But they give you the same cute vibe. And... yeah... they... have a plot twist.
Girls and young women struggle to survive in a brutal world where others are out to kill them. Success is not guaranteed and the Reaper is always a step behind them...
Both of these anime start off as fairly mundane anime with cute characters and an undertone that something isn't exactly right. One has a school girl living at the school, the other is a school girl becoming a magical girl. Then, as the anime unfolds, the "edgy" factor takes over and everything about that little girl's world devolves. With sanity slipping and young girls put against horrible circumstances, both anime can be pretty heartwrenching. If you liked one, check out the other.
- primarily young girl/women characters
- characters with cute/lighthearted appearances facing dangerous/violent situations
Although this is more of a battle royal type situation and the girls face off for their lives, both animes are survival focused.
It struck without warning one fateful day in Tokyo – a massive 8.0 earthquake rocked the city and caused massive devastation and death in its wake. Having taken her little brother to an exhibit that day, young Mirai and he find themselves alone and with no one to turn to – until a kind delivery woman named Mari promises to help them get back to their family. Now, the three travel the ruined cityscape and brave immense danger as they try their best to make their way home.
They both are survival anime in the midst of tragic incidences and the worlds are scattered with mysterious elements easy to miss if you don't pay close attention. If you like one you should like the other.
They both are survival anime in the midst of tragic incidences and the worlds are scattered with mysterious elements easy to miss if you don't pay close attention.
I have stolen the text from tootalls :p
the way both of the chaarcters make up illusions for those tht have gone to cope with thheir situation is very similar
Haruka Kotoura has had a psychic ability to read minds since she was born, but her inability to grasp that she's different has led her to be ostracized by every friend she's made. When she meets Manabe, she can't help but be surprised - when he's not imagining strange creatures dancing through the desert, the boy is a hopeless pervert and makes no attempt to hide his dirtiest fantasies. What's more, Manabe isn't driven away by Kotoura seeing his thoughts, and even goes out of his way to befriend her - seemingly because he enjoys thinking of the girl erotically and seeing her subsequent embarrassment! Before long, the once-lonely girl even meets other students who aren't pushed away by her abilities. Could this be the start of a normal school life, with real, lasting friends for Kotoura?
2 votes
The main similarity between these anime is the main characters. Both are moe, spacey girls with some sort of ability. They even look somewhat similar in design. In Gakkou Gurashi we see the main character's ability to remain sane in an apocolyptic world, while in Kotoura-San we see a girl struggling to cope with her psychic powers. The interactions between the secondary characters is also similar between these titles, and both take place mainly within school grounds, too. Ultimately they have similar feels.
They are both psychological traps flavored with moe. They are each a good watch and their feeling is somewhat similar, but each one is unique for it's owns reasons.
Two young girls travel through a desolate landscape in search of food, water, and fuel for their precious Kettenkrad motorbike. Although the world they wander through is a lonely one, Chito and Yuuri find happiness in the little things they encounter on their journey: a forgotten supply of military rations, a hot bath thanks to a leaky pipe in an abandoned power plant, or the discovery of a lone autonomous robot protectively guarding a solitary fish. Even if human civilization is dead, these two can always find something to live for.
Both shows are slice of life anime that attempt to deal with a more serious and mature subject matter, with Shoujo Shuumatsu being more focused on it's story and lore, while Gakkougurashi places emphasis on it's characters.
Both revolve around moe-looking characters trying to survive in a dying (or already dead) world... a slice of near death sort of shows.
Emma, Norman, Ray, and many other "siblings" live at an isolated orphanage cut off from the outside world. They live a charmed life surrounded by friends and watched over by Mama, their caretaker, until they leave the house for a foster family by the age of twelve. The only rule is that they must never venture outside of the gate that isolates them from the rest of society, for dangers await. But one day, the children learn the true horror of what's in store for their short lives...
Both of these anime feature children who live mundane lives. They come off as cute slice of life shows with adorable characters.
However, they come to a horrible realization. Their lives are endangered due to outside forces they cannot control. Their only options are to run or die at the hands of monsters.
The twist and turns in both shows are sure to attract viewers of the promised neverland towards school live (and vice-versa)
Both anime is about children who want to escape from being eaten. I think Gakkou gurashi is a bit lighter, there are cute and normal things in it, while Yakusoku no neverland is more serious. Another difference: in Gakkou gurashi the children are actually 16-18 years olds, while in Yakusoku no neverland they are 11 or younger.
As a child, Chirin the lamb is taught by his loving mother to be wary of leaving their pasture; wolves and other predators are a constant threat, though the naïve Chirin believes they would never eat his kind. But when a wolf breaches the perimeter and kills his mother while she protects him, Chirin decides he must do the unthinkable: find the wolf and demand that he trains Chirin to be strong. Chirin must undergo rigorous conditions and be the very thing that he despises so that he may have his revenge, but will he lose himself in the process?
At first glace it may seem like an old story about a cute little lamb and a newer one about four moe-looking schoolgirls have little in common. The fact of the matter is that both of these anime have a deceptively cute beginning before the illusion is stripped away leaving the harsh reality that it originally conceals. Both of these are survival stories, and if you like that sort of thing you should absolutely check these out.