If you're looking for anime similar to Read or Die, you might like these titles.
A giant wall looms over Tokyo, shielding the city from a dangerous otherworld called the 'Hell's Gate'. Within the city, things are no less terrifying because Contractors, psychopathic killers with phenomenal powers, have started to appear. These killers are compelled to pay a price every time they use their powers, often in the form of a meaningless or painful task. As their deadly habits rack up a gruesome death toll, Kirihara Misaki and her team from the Foreign Affairs Public Security struggle to solve the cases and bring the Contractors under control. Their task is further confounded by the interference of a masked individual they title Messier Code BK201, a man with abilities that allow him to fight and defeat the Contractors. Who is this BK201? How can the Contractors be stopped permanently? And what does the appearance of the Hell's Gate mean for the people of Tokyo?
4 votes
Granted, both series feature individuals with rediculous powers that just simply defy the laws of nature. Cliche? Maybe. But who cares? Just check them out.
A rather odd recommendation I must admit, however the uniqueness of the characters abilities that are protrayed in both series are interesting enough so that if you liked the powers displayed in one the other will still hold your attention. Through in the saving the world aspect and you've got yourself a winner with either Read or Die or Darker than Black.
Characters with incredibility unique, and some bizarrely specific, powers.
Very likable cast in harrowing action-packed situations.
Each of these series are centered around character with extremely interesting skills with enemies with extremely unique plans to change the world.
Ban Midou and Ginji Amano are the Get Backers. With a 99 percent success rate in returning lost or stolen property to its original owners, they will do anything for the right price. Midou and Ginji often get hired for seemingly ordinary jobs that turn out to be more difficult than they appear; and whether it’s finding a doll for a girl, retrieving a stolen rare violin or getting mixed up with the mob, they have many adventures with plenty of petty squabbles along the way!
3 votes
Get Backers and Read or Die both are action packed campy series about people with unusual powers stopping the bad guys. Add in a soundtrack with style, and you have a fun show on your hands. I think if you like one, you'd appreciate the feel of the other.
Common people with unusual powers out of nowhere are on a mission to save the world and themselves! In the process, they beat stylish villains with unusual powers out of nowhere, participate in drama scenes, learn the true meaning of friendship and entertain you with good action scenes! Add good picture, stylish soundtrack and great character designs and you get two really good animes for OVA and long series lovers alike! Just don't think about where are their powers come from, okay?
Both casts of characters feature some of the most unique super powers around.
Not content with that they seam to be competing to find the most bizarre and interesting method of using them.
Though as is important the characters are as likable as you could want, so you'll actually care about the giant paper plane flying paper-master or the iron gripped illusionist.
STN is a secret organization charged with capturing witches of all ages who misuse their inate ability of the Craft. Its newest recruit is a young girl named Robin, who wields the same power that she is helping to control. While skillful at their ability to detain quickly, the number of witches keeps seeming to increase, and the misuse of power grows stronger, casting a shadow of doubt as to what is really going on. For STN, there is much work ahead, and for Robin, her troubles are just beginning...
3 votes
While MUCH more tame on the comedic aspect, Witch Hunter Robin still will impress you with its beautiful animation, and similar "people with super powers fight evil villians on missions" appeal. This one is hard to put into words why I think you'd like it if you like Read or Die, but trust me, I think you'd enjoy this one ;)
Excellent stories told through great music, characters and visuals. That about sums up both Witch Hunter Robin and Read or Die. If you want a darker plot WHR covers that aspect, whilst Read or Die takes a lighter story whilst still being tinged with some dark elements.
These shows both revolve around agents of secret agencies with superhuman powers who fight to protect the general populace. There's a difference between their methods and missions, but it's nice to see two heroines who are literally bullet proof. ^_^
Once upon a time, two brothers passed the happy days of their childhood by studying alchemy, which is governed by the equal transfer principle: an eye for an eye -- you can't get more than you give. But these brothers tried to defy that law, and a horrific accident resulted. Now, the older brother, Edward, is called the Full Metal Alchemist because of his metal limbs, and the younger, Alphonse, is a soul without a body, trapped within the confines of an automaton. Together they search for the power to restore themselves, to find the lives they lost so long ago...
3 votes
Paper and Alchemy, perhaps it's not the same, but if you see what these sisters can do with paper, you start to think it is lol
Both animes involve close friendships and bizarre plot twists. What Yomiko does with paper is closely related to what Edward can do with Alchemy. It's interesting to see what both characters can do with their special abilities in each situation they get into.
So what do FMA and ROD have in common? Uh, nothing really. But if you liked the one, it's going to be impossible to hate the other.
Arika Yumemiya must embark in another intense battle, this time after successfully thwarting an asteroid that was about to destroy Windbloom Kingdom. The victory is short-lived when a mysterious dark force and a new type of slave emerge, each more powerful and more resilient than the Meisters have ever reckoned with before. Will Arika, using the power of the Sapphire of the Azure Sky, be able to rescue her kingdom from another enemy? And will her faltering relationship with Mashiro be able to survive the dark times once more?
3 votes
ROD and Mai-Otome Zwei have a very similar feeling. In both anime, elements of teamwork and special powers are abundant. The pacing and the feeling I got from these anime is very alike. Even the stories share some similarities!
Read or Die and Mai-Otome Zwei give off an extremely similar vibe. With a low episode count, protagonists with superpowers and both offering a similarly paced action anime, if you liked either one you would be sure to enjoy the other.
Each of these series were extremely face paced with strong (read: super powered) lead females that are kind of clumsy but able to pull out a miracle when needed.
In feudal Japan, the townsfolk are under attack by fantastical creatures that appear out of nowhere, summoned by henchmen of the evil Kokusengen. Coming to their aid is an ancient clan of calligraphers whose drawings come to life, whether in the form of a giant sword, a wall to protect them, or monsters to do their bidding. Shiro, Shimaki and Ena must draw and battle their way to victory before their adversaries' creations put them in the grave.
3 votes
I'm shocked that no one besides me (at the time of this posting) has recommended Read or Die with Shoka. While RoD is definitely a lot more fun/campy and Shoka is a lot more abstract, both are action-packed, short anime that revolve around characters who command the powers of paper/artwork. This is quite a rare concept for anime, so fans of one may enjoy the other - though Read or Die is MUCH better.
Although the setting and plot are really different, both of these short shows are about people who can use paper as a weapon. Fans of one might enjoy the other.
There's not much in common plot-wise for these shows, but the creative ways they fight using paper make these two an easy recommendation. Whether it is using the sharp edges to cut an opponent or even molding large creatures out of the paper to defeat an enemy- every option is demonstrated.
In a research outpost in Turkey, an ancient relic known as Noah’s Ark has been discovered, and ARCAM, the world’s most secret organization in charge of keeping world order, must protect the ark from the deranged forces of the US Machine Corps. Yu Ominae, ARCAM’S #1 Spriggan, is an elite secret operative with one mission: Stop the key to NOAH’S ARK from being used by Colonel Mac Dougall, a cybernetically enhanced child with psychokinetic powers. Noah will be your grave!
2 votes
If you watched Read or Die for its fast-moving, flashy action sequences, you'll enjoy Spriggan's battles, inspired in part by the bullet ballets of Hong Kong cinema. However, I have a brief warning: Spriggan is ultraviolent.
Fast action, super powers, and a blatant disregard for historical realism – Spriggan and ROD are both slick, fun and slightly silly.
Mireille Bouqet has become a reputable assassin working in France. However, all changes after she meets Kirika, a mysterious young girl who knows nothing about her past but possesses killing skills that dwarf hers. Further intrigue unfolds as both characters explore their shadowy past and come to a head with a clandestine organization that seeks to control destiny itself.
2 votes
Read or Die and Noir are similar in tone and in their characters. In both, women with remarkable abilities fight major foes using intelligence, strategy, and just plain power. In each series, there are shadowy secret organizations seeking to rule the world - and those who are fighting against them. And, finally, both have vague yuri overtones; basically, there's very strong and potentially sexual chemistry between two female characters. Most of all, the series just *feel* similar to me, so much so that I think people who liked one would like the other.
This is the one rec i've made that i can't explain very well. In both anime the music plays a major part and is very fitting, the animation is also similar to each other. All in all i guess those things just gave me the same feeling, since the plot is pretty different from each other. It's all about the magic that draws you in i suppose.
It's the 1930s, and Mafia groups fight for supremacy in American cities. Young Firo joins the secretive Camorra group; a meek street boy, Jacuzzi, finds himself the leader of a gang of thugs; an alchemist is producing a liquor of immortality, and a homunculus tries to retrieve it; and upbeat thieves Isaac and Miria head to New York after failing to strike gold in California. They ride the novel train, the Flying Pussyfoot, across the continent. However they find themselves embroiled in a ruckus caused by gangs, terrorists, serial killers, and others as multiple stories intertwine and unfold on this fateful ride. All are haunted and hunted by the legendary Rail Tracer...
2 votes
Baccano! might not fit all Read or Die fans' tastes, but with a rather action-filled plot, they shouldn't be disappointed. The similarities between the two are deeper than simply genre, however. Fans of the I-Jin may find some subplots in Baccano! to be particularly interesting, with Szilard Quates having a demeanor and motivation much like that of Ikkyu in Read or Die, and with so many other characters (there are, after all, over 18 of them), there's sure to be at least one you'll like. The mystery and intrigue added to the plot through its unconventional narrative style only adds to the appeal. (If you thought the airing order of Haruhi was confusing, just you wait!)
With similar characters and genre, and even having a similarly mysterious tone, Baccano! may very well appeal to Read or Die fans. Even so, those just looking for a repeat of Baccano's literary techniques, setting, and the characters of Isaac and Miria may be disappointed.
Both Baccano and Read or Die are short, sweet, ridiculous comedy action set-pieces, a layered storyline and jazzy opening numbers. While Read or Die features plenty of anachronisms, Baccano is set in the past. Both also feature a slap of sci-fi or fantasy - Read or Die's variety being far more absurd than Baccano's. Baccano is the more serious of the two - featuring drama and graphic violence - but anyone who enjoyed the sometimes overblown characters will, I think, enjoy their counterparts.
The government has passed the Media Betterment Act, establishing a military police force to stop the spread of "negative influences harmful to society;" and in response, libraries have organized their own military units to protect freedom of expression. After being saved by a Library Defense Force agent in a bookstore, Kasahara is inspired to enlist in the Library Defense Force. Although she proves quite athletic and capable, she must endure the harsh but meaningful training of her instructor and superior officer, Doujou. As she learns how to be a good soldier, she participates in LDF operations, helping protect literary freedom for everyone.
2 votes
Read or Die and Toshokan Sensou (Library War) revolve around books and library military forces. If you like such themes then Read or Die and Library War are titles for you.
P.S. ROD TV has more in common with Library War in terms of the story, and you should check it out too.
Libraries and the power which they wield are both explored from different perspectives in these two series. The matter of the power of a single book and the effort that goes to save it makes both R.O.D. and Library War, an anime that deserves to be watched if you've seen the other. Both series also have characters with whom you are able to relate to easily, making the viewing of both easy.