If you're looking for anime similar to Ninja Scroll, you might like these titles.
Oboro, a naive, love-struck girl, is pledged to Gennosuke, an idealist. Both are successors to opposing ninja clans with a long history of hatred kept barely in check by a covenant of peace. Just as the two vow to reconcile the clans with their marriage, the shogun orders the feud to resume in order to resolve an internal struggle that threatens to tear the Tokugawa shogunate apart. Even worse, Oboro and Gennosuke themselves are forced to lead their clans in battle. Can the star-crossed lovers resist the brutal circumstances and remain true to their love as the death toll rises?
15 votes
Both Ninja Scroll and Basilisk are about feuding clans set in the era of the ninja. The line between good and evil is blurry in both series as viewers witness the tactics of each clan. If you like one then you will like the other.
Basilisk is another great ninja series that was based on the same graphic novel as Ninja Scroll, and is about two villages of ninjas. While Basilisk's story is totally different I will admit that some characters are re-used with similar powers. Though it's important to note that Basilisk is totally unrelated to Ninja Scroll.
Basilisk and Ninja Scroll are both serious ninja anime that have plots with depth and a multitude of characters with unbelievable ninja skills.
Both NS and Basilisk feature skilled ninjas, violent one-on-one combat, and fairly straightforward stories. The characters are simple, but the action is awesome.
When its alla bout ninjas and theyre supernatural special abilities like turnin into shawod or something like that.
Ofcourse we need war an good lookin ninjagirls too.
Both are ninja series where sacrifices need to be done because of a war involving the main characters.
In both you will be able to find a lot of action and death, in a fight between ninjas with super powers (or should i say demonic powers? o,O)
Some of the characters in both of these animes, are just plain CREEPY. I find the fighting style for both shows is very similar, usually 1 on 1 "Hi-yah!" Ninja action, with all that beautiful gore and intense animation we all love. If you're into battles of ninja clan, and morally questionable enemies, Ninja Scroll/Basilisk is here to ease your weary head.
If you have seen either Ninja Scroll or Basilisk, odds are you will like the other. Both stories involve a power struggle between opposing forces. Both have unique and interesting characters with a variety of different powers. In both the deaths are quick and brutal.
You will love them both for they are so similarily alike. Not only do both stories evolve around the same time period and context, but they both feature ninjas from the same clans with awesome super powers. The great apparent difference, besides the obvious storyline diversities, remains the fact Ninja Scroll is about a single warrior defying evil, while Basilisk contains a more in depth characterization of a vast amount of personalities.
Both revolve around Samurai fighting against enemies with supernatural powers. All enemies in each have unique abilities and the shows put a lot of emphasis on how they're dispatched. Most importantly both are violent and feature plenty of Gore for the fans.
Bloody violence, ninja's, great fights, strange powers and interesting characters: these are the ingredients for both Ninja Scroll and Basilisk. Basilisk is of course longer and has a bit more drama, but I am certain that if you like one, you will like the other.
Both of these series involve feudal Japan and ninja, and are both full of mature content, and gratuitous gore.
These are two similar ninja stories, both having good animation and action that targets an older audience.
Both stories revolve around that feudal era of ninjas and stuff. You like one you will like the other, basilsk is more romeo and juliet with its story and rival clan hatred but both are in the same category
both have similar story setting, and characters have some superpowers but not too overboard. good animations
Himura Kenshin was a boy orphaned by the murder of his parents. Now he is the Hitokiri Battousai, the most feared and skilled killer in 19th century Japan. In the midst of a blood bath, he meets the love of his life, Tomoe. Will he continue to fight his enemies in a killing rage or will she sheath his bloodstained sword?
9 votes
Similar kind of samurai/ninja setting. More interesting plot and some very beautiful visuals and music.
if you did like Ninja Scroll the you should like Rurouni Kenshin - Samurai X (Trust and betrail). both got this very neet fighting sceens and alot of blood, but also a cute love storie. both is plaied in old Japan. Kenshin is more real than Ninja Scroll because the "evil" guys in Ninja Scroll have lots of veird powers, while in Kenshin there is most swordfighting.
The Kenshin OVA and Ninja Scroll share more than just a ton of violence. A lead male character, who is determined to win the battles with his enemies dominates both of these features. Kenshin OVA definitely is a lot more emotional and beautiful, while Ninja Scroll appears grittier because of its age. Ninja Scroll also is a bit cheesier, with wacky monsters and random things that make you groan in a bad way (like the often shown bouts of random sex). I do think each of these would be loved by you, if you liked the other.
Both are violent and emotional animes, set in somewhat similar settings. Though Kenshin is a bit more emotional you cna't help but get the same feel from these two.
Great ninja movie for fans of the Kenshin OVA. Violent and dark story. Very historical aspect to both.
Katanas aside, these anime are to be viewed by someone who can appreciate well choreographed fighting sequences then feel the need for reason behind the blood-shed, never getting a straight answer but enjoying the ride there. Both are a pleasurable watch with a historically appeasing storyline (Kenshin more so) and a romantic sub-plot. And although Ninja Scrolls is by far the more violent and less realistic of the two it is compelling never the less.
Both of these anime involve violence, whores, and more violence. Rurouni Kenshin is much better in terms of plot and character whereas Ninja Scroll does a good job of creative goryness, but both are enjoyable anime. Ninja Scroll should definitely not be watched by kids though!
These are both epic war stories set in the samurai period. These splendidly animated masterpieces are sure to delight fans of the genre.
If you like Ruroini Kenshin: Tsuiouhen (apparently AKA Samurai X, Trust and Betrayal), then I am fairly sure that you Will not be disappointed by watching Ninja Scroll as they are both adult oriented Anime about sword fighting and the like.
Born beneath the gallows tree from which his dead mother hung, Guts has always existed on the boundary between life and death. After enduring a terrible childhood, he spends his adulthood in brutal combat, pitting his strength against others in order to build his own. Life is simple enough for Guts until he meets Griffith, the inspirational, ambitious, and beautiful leader of the mercenaries, the Band of the Hawks. When Guts loses to Griffith in a duel, he is forced to join the group, and, despite himself, finds a sense of camaraderie and belonging amongst them. However, as Griffith leads his soldiers from victory to victory, the bloody wars and underhanded politics reveal a side to him that nobody quite expected. Can Guts, a simple warrior, defend those who have come to mean the most to him, all the while struggling not to lose to the darkness he has carried with him his entire life?
9 votes
Ninja Scroll features many cool fight scenarios with dangerous adversaries, and Berserk is every bit as creative in putting the protagonist in a tough spot. The fans of the well-done violence and compelling plot of Ninja Scroll will enjoy watching Berserk
Ninja Scroll is probably one of the most violent anime movies I've ever seen. It has about the same action level as Berserk, but it's not AS depressing. If you liked one of these anime, give the other a try.
Probably the only other series I can think of which rivals the amount of violence and gore. Both Ninja Scroll and Berserk are full of violence, though, in very different settings. Ninja Scroll revolves around samurai, while Berserk is feudal mercenaries. Both get a bit weird, and suck you in. Berserk definitely gets you a bit emotionally (perhaps because of the full series length, instead of simply one movie), but Ninja Scroll is still quite entertaining.
Both Berserk and Ninja Scroll are blood fests with a plot; you very rarely see the two combined so well. Generally blood can easily take the place of a good story. Jubei and Gatts have very different attitudes toward the whole thing but that's what makes the connection all the better, it's like watching how two different people would handle a similar scenario.
Both Ninja Scroll & Basilisk would appeal to the type of viewer who enjoys anime with violent, highly skilled, non-typical protagonists who fight more for pleasure than duty. Equally great looking anime, full of action and attitude but a certain something which makes them top of the action list.
Both Ninja Scroll and Berserk feel quite similar with their gritty 90s interpretation of medieval life, mixed with mysticism, demons, and lots and lots of swordplay. Gory, action-packed, and yet full of very good characterisation, they will give you that similar sense of being excited and yet satisfied on a deeper level. Definitley try one if you liked the other.
The rogue ninja theme is prevalent in both of these anime. Both are fairly gory, and are geared for the adult crowd. Berserk has more longevity to it, as it is a series, but Ninja Scroll does an excellent job of moving through the story.
Ninja Scroll may lack the epic qualities of Berserk, but in terms of action sequences and visual design they go hand in hand. Both feature plenty of battles enhanced with buckets of blood and severed limbs. Both can be occasionally crude in the form of sudden sexuality and somewhat explicit rape. But more than anything they are both classics in the world of Anime that deserve to be seen. If you like one of these, don't forget to watch the other. If you do, you shall perish in Lolicon hell!
R.I.P. Kentaro Miura, that being said, this is a classic in my book, not for the light hearted imo, but it is worth a watch
In a futuristic and wild west-inspired Japan, there are only two rules: the Number 1 rules the world and only the Number 2 can challenge him; these ranks are worn with pride in the manner of headbands. In these harsh times, Afro is a samurai who is on a mission for revenge – an evil gunman killed his father to become the Number 1, and it’s up to Afro to take him down in a shower of blood and entrails. He has mastered the art of the sword and become Number 2, but many others want to hold his title and the title of Number 1 for themselves. With competition and sword fights at every turn, can Afro finally exact his revenge?
8 votes
Both Afro Samurai and Ninja Scroll are action-packed anime with lots of katanas and blood. Both also have a little ecchi side in the shape of deadly beauties. The character design is also a bit similar; there are three main characters: the unbeatable samurai, the pervy grandpa, and the sexy ninja.
Afro Samurai and Ninja Scroll have very solid and fluid fight scenes and don't hold back on the gore. They have the same concept of having multiple warriors, each with their own special ability, in the hero's way, and an ultimate villain that's very hard to kill. There's even a love interest that's more than she appears to be in both, and a requisite sex scene.
Whenever I watch a show that consists of a badass with a sword, I expect awesome action and lots of fighting. Both of these shows deliver in this regard. The motivation of the protagonists are different, but both Jubei from Ninja Scroll and Afro from (you guessed it) Afro Samurai provide fight sequences that are long remembered. Any fan of action and sword fighting should watch both Ninja Scroll and Afro Samurai.
As well as a shared Samurai theme, Ninja Scroll and Afro Samurai boast a magnitude of bad attitude, skilled fighting sequences with inhuman bouts of skill and distractions of the female persuasion...
Both afro samurai and ninja scroll are action packed, katana filled blodbaths. They contain fluid fight seens with similar styled characters and plots involving the ultimate samurai warriors.
Both Afro Samurai and Ninja Scroll incoporate lots of samurai and ninja action at every turn, highly entertaining stunts and battles, and a variety of unique antagonists to be defeated. Being older, Ninja Scroll is not as stylistically accomplished as Afro Samurai, and I must say Afro Samurai is also grittier and gorier, but if you liked one, you won't go wrong with the other.
These are both well animated entries in the samurai genre that rate poorly. Mature storylines and elaborate action scenes are sure to please fans of the genre.
*Spoiler*
Both are badass ninja animes filled with blood and sex. Both of the main female characters died.
Kotarou is a brash young orphan in war-torn Japan, on the run from mysterious pursuers with Tobimaru, his faithful canine companion. Clueless as to why anyone would want him, much less imperial warriors from mainland China, a chance encounter with a strange wandering swordsman could not be more unwelcome in Kotarou's skeptical eyes – especially when the stranger has a secret past that has caused him to seal his blade. Forced by circumstance to work together for survival, the unlikely duo forge a tenuous friendship that is threatened all too soon when Kotarou's pursuers thrust the two into a dizzying whorl of clashing ambitions between men both big and small. Will the stranger manage to overcome his past and save them both from peril with his blade?
8 votes
Both seires have exellent art work and same type of anime story; samurai on a mission, bloody and very well done overall. Ninja Scroll is classis samurai/ninja anime.
Ninja Scroll and Stranger contain a lot of gory action sequences, good animation (with very good frame rate) and a ronin. If you enjoyed one of those two the you'll enjoy the other as well. Though unlike Stranger, Ninja Scroll does contain some erotic content and it has much more fantasy elements in the story.
Both movies have a very similar idea to them, that the best sword fighter survives and through a long journey, the protagonist in both series (for different reasons) helps out someone who needs it... in order to .... well you'll just have to watch
These movies have VERY LITTLE in common, do not be fooled by other comparisons. Jubie and the "Stranger" share only their talent with a blade, and the stories only intertwine at the "Despondent Anti-Hero, becomes Respondent Hero" by the end. "Ninja Scroll" is a story of Japanese horror, action, and true fiction, seemlessly interwoven to make a blood soaked braid of awesomeness... A non stop thrill ride.
While "Sword of the Stranger" is really just a fresher take on the classic "Ronin who finds a purpose in a new person to protect" story. It is ultimately a story of "honor, wisdom, skill, and loyalty". Hell, you even start to like the "Strangers" mirror antagonist by the end.
Similar, in that if you like one, you will like the other... Dissimilar in that, they appeal to two very different mood sets.
Both very "lone ninja" type movies with the main character as a solemn, tortured individuals with a shady past. But with a bright ending.
These are both epic war stories set in the samurai period. These splendidly animated masterpieces are sure to delight fans of the genre.
Bones' Sword of the Stranger and MADHOUSE's Ninja Scroll are both classics. Fans of one should find a lot to like about the other. Both movies center around a lone swordman in feudal Japan and feature a number of memorable action sequences. The tone of the films differs primarily because of the companions the lone swordsmen encounter in their respective travels.
Both Anime tell a hero for hire type story a out a swordsman who is exceptionally skilled. Ninja scroll is a bit more mature, Stranger has a better ending.
Hikage and Marou were childhood friends, and fellow ninjas -- that is, until Marou betrayed Hikage, and vanished into the night. Now, in the midst of his quest to find Marou, Hikage must defeat many yoma (monsters) and stop the Kikuga no Miko, the source of all evil monsters' power, from being revived. But is he willing to risk his life for friendship?
5 votes
Masterfully done and beautifully executed, Ninja Scroll and Curse of the Undead Yoma follow the stories of swordsmen against impossible odds fighting for what they believe in. Full of graphic violence and amazing imagery.
Ninja Scroll and Curse of the Undead Yoma are both short, violent, and bloody pieces about a badass with a sword. Demons and crazy monsters dominate both series, and in general, have a very similar visual and all-around feel.
After schoolboys and girls samurais and ninjas are the most common characters in anime. Their life sometimes became really hard. They have to chase different type of strange creatures and of course kill them in a very strange way. Both these films tell us about a drab existence of doughty Japanese warriors. Destroying everything on their way they find by the way their true love and reason for being.
Put it in a nutshell there are two equal stories about main hero defeating everybody clamoured against them. You also could enjoy love stories in Yoma and Ninja Scroll resembled me Kenshin OVA. There are no any superfluous words and emotions. Artwork is a one more reason to put these films together. Pictures in dark shades, bloody and realistic sank you into special emotional state as well uniting these stories.
Both series are dark and gritty, lots of gore, and some awesome action as well. I found Ninja Scroll to be highly more entertaining story/character wise but Blood Reign is super similar to Ninja Scroll because of everything else. Check one out if you liked the other.
Ninja Scroll and Blood Reign are both definitely dark, bloody, and filled with explicit action and strange characters. The atmosphere of both series certainly feels the same and the main characters are somewhat familiar, so if you watched one and want more, give the other a try.
In a research outpost in Turkey, an ancient relic known as Noah’s Ark has been discovered, and ARCAM, the world’s most secret organization in charge of keeping world order, must protect the ark from the deranged forces of the US Machine Corps. Yu Ominae, ARCAM’S #1 Spriggan, is an elite secret operative with one mission: Stop the key to NOAH’S ARK from being used by Colonel Mac Dougall, a cybernetically enhanced child with psychokinetic powers. Noah will be your grave!
4 votes
This is another violent action-packed movie. Both Spriggan and Ninja Scroll add in a bit of a plot, but action takes up plenty of the screentime. Should appeal the same audience.
If you enjoy action with just the slightest hint of a clever plot, Spriggan or Ninja Scroll should satisfy you. Both are very violent, with some impressive visual moments, but have rather different settings.
Another violence and action packed anime movie. One of the best action anime movies I've seen. With a similar amount of deception.
Clandistine orginsations and lots of long combat scenes with the winner not always being the good guy. If you like this style of anime then you will like these titles.
Thousands of years in the future, the world is overrun by demons and vampire lords. Doris, a young girl, has become the target of the great vampire lord Count Magnus Lee, who wants her as his plaything. After being bitten by the Count, she seeks the help of D, an elite vampire hunter, who decides he must venture out to slay the Count and his demon underlings to save this girl in despair.
4 votes
Definitely not the same subject matter (vampires vs. samurai), but both have the same kind of visual feel, as well as random monsters and a large amount of violence. Both also happen to be movies, which means a quick watch in either case. I definitely think if you like either VHD or Ninja Scroll, that you will like the other.
Both Ninja Scroll and Vampire Hunter D take place in a semi-fantasy world. The fight scenes in both are pretty cool, and the main characters are just "badasses". Both are good shows. If you liked how D was such a rad character, you'll like Kibagami, he's pretty sweet too.
Vampire Hunter D and Ninja Scroll share a large amount of rather unhinged characters. Also they both have some amazing fight scenes and a love story (of sorts) in common.
If your after action packed katana filled films then these are for you! Both use 2D animation to great effect and involve fast paced pursuit themes interspurced with supernatural encounters.
In the revolutionary Meiji period, Japan is undergoing enormous political change. It is a time when vagabonds and terrorists will use any method to prevent the modernization of their country, even if it means trampling on the innocent in the process. In such a time, Himura Kenshin, a wandering samurai, has dedicated his life to protecting the weak and desperate peasants from those who would oppress them. However, Kenshin has a dark past which threatens to destroy the values he is fighting for. When he meets his new friends Kaoru, Sanosuke, and Yahiko, and tries to build a peaceful life with them, events conspire against him. Can Kenshin overcome the demons within and without, and finally ensure the peaceful future that Japan deserves?
3 votes
Worlds apart, yet so the same. Rourouni Kenshin and Ninja share much in the way of swordfighting action, unique and interesting antagonists, and an interesting perspective on Japanese History, sprinkled with the quasi-supernatural. A nice pair, if I do say so myself.
In Ninja Scroll, Jubei Kibagami is a simple swordsman who wanders the land until one day fate intervenes in his life. Both Jubei Kibagami and Kenshin are thrown into battle against their will and seem to be fighting an endless battle while making allies along the way. Though their styles of fighting are both different, their goals are the same: to end corruption and bring justice to the land.
Both set in Feudal Japan, these series follow the lives of those who are setting things right. If you enjoyed the slight supernatural (or superhuman) characters from Kenshin, then you'll be able to easily enjoy Ninja scrolls. It is the same for the other way round and either way you will be able to enjoy the other one.
Samurai Deeper Kyo is a story of two men in one body - the humble, polite Mibu Kyoshiro and the legendary samurai Onime-no-Kyo, who has a price on his head. Consequently, Mibu Kyoshiro is captured for having an uncanny resemblance to the samurai. As the story of SDK progresses, we learn more about the two unique souls that inhabit the same body.
3 votes
Similar kind of samurai/ninja setting.
If you did enjoy Ninja Scroll then you should see Samurai Deeper Kyo, both got this half dark main caharacters that are fighting with swords and got great techniques. both is palied in old japan fantasy world with lots of creepy "evil" guys that have the most incredible powers. both stories got a little love story. but moustly it is great swordfighting sceens and some blood.
A story of ninja clans fighting eachother for different purposes, and again, power is a great, if not the greatest reason for fighting. A story wich is not as dark as Ninja scroll but fills up the space with attitude. The fights are similar in the way that people uses their uniqe technices against eachother.