Natsume is possessed by a sick koto player, whose friend wants her to be able to play one last time.
The Cat And The Book Of Friends
The Dew God's Small Shrine
The Mysterious Person at the Eight Fields
Shigure and the Girl
Heart-Colored Ticket
Swallow at the Lake Bottom
The Little Fox's Hat
Fleeting Light
Ayakashi Exorcism
Asagi's Koto
Nyanko's Book of Boredom
Five Day Mark
Anime-Planet users recommend these anime for fans of Natsume's Book of Friends. All available to watch right here, right now!
Nanami used to live in a ramshackle apartment with her father - a man who spent half his time gambling and the other half hiding from debt collectors - until one day the scoundrel ran away, leaving his daughter hungry and homeless. That is, until she meets a mysterious stranger in the park who deems her the new goddess of a local shrine! Unfortunately...
6 people think you'll like this
Both Kamisama Hajimemashita and Natsume Yuujinchou are beautiful combinations of Shintoism and fantasy. In each, a human is pulled into the world of yokai, where they help beings that most people can't even see. The art and feel are similar, too. Even during suspenseful battles, I feel a sort of peace in both of these. Sure, the stories are different. There isn't much romance in Natsume Yuujinchou, and Kamisama Hajimemashita is less episodic than Natsume. Still, this recommendation must be made. It's quite likely that fans of one of these anime will at least enjoy the other.
The worlds meet. Somehow. I just see it. There would be some sort of trouble and Natsume and Madara would show up at the shrine and blah blah blah and Tomoe would be scolded by Madara and Natsume would become friends with Nanami. I just see so much of this. Maybe Madara would try to take on human form again and the spirits would be up to something..... Well You see my point....
Historias muy dulces sobre la relación cercana que existe entre un ser espiritual y un humano
Tohru Honda thought her life was headed for misfortune when a family tragedy left her living in a tent. When her small home is discovered by the mysterious Soma clan, she suddenly finds herself living with Yuki, Kyo, and Shigure Sohma. But she quickly learns their family has a bizarre secret of their own: when hugged by the opposite sex, they turn into the...
5 people think you'll like this
MCs share a similar background (loss of family and finding a new one). You get the same amount of healing effect from both shows.
They both have a very soft and fluid animation style. They storylines are similar because overtly they are positive and silly but have some underlying tension, while remaining over all feel-good.
Both anime feature a main character that has lost their parents and are taken in by a new family. They both are exposed to a world only a select number of people on Earth know about. And by a twist of fate, they are the only one capable of helping those in this state. And because of their assistance, the MC also has the chance to grow stronger as a person. Each show is also very lighthearted, albeit they each have moments of real grief, so the majority of the show has a healing affect to watchers.
In order to bridge the gap between humans and youkai, The Ministry of Spirit Affairs was formed. Military man Kei Agemaki is assigned to the new unit and seems to be the ideal candidate. He’s charming, polite, and a complete gentleman, but there’s just one problem: he’s absolutely terrified of spirits! When he arrives at the new...
3 people think you'll like this
Light shoujo-esque drama about the conflicts between humans and youkai. Zakuro is more intense and less episodic than Natsume Yuujinchou, but they have a similar mood and animation style.
These series are both (mostly) light-hearted, shoujo-y series that follow the interaction of yokai and humans. Although Natsume is much more episodic, if you like yokai and humans trying to get along, these series fit well.
They're both sweet anime with generally kind characters figuring out how humanity and yokai can coexist. Natsume doesn't have much of a romantic element, while OYZ does, but it's incredibly heart warming, humorous, and has wonderful friendships. I couldn't recommend it more.