If you're looking for anime similar to Library War, you might like these titles.
Gonzo does it again with this action-packed mecha comedy. She's an ordinary high school girl. He's a counterterror agent assigned to protect her from those who would steal the information locked in her mind. OK, so she's not so normal after all. Armored Slave battles and lovers' spats abound as Sousuke and his comrades try to track down the mysterious Gauln before it's too late.
Both series have a militaristic backdrop with a good dose of humour. Both shows have a similar feeling from them, so if you liked one you will probably like the other.
This series also focuses on a comedic relationship with many problems and misunderstandings while both are related to miliary. Overall, its very similar and at least as lovely as the other one!
It may not sound too convincing but FMP and Toshokan Sensou did feel somehow alike. Well TS wasn't a mecha show and didn't have those bits of echii, but that wasn't the main subject of FMP (really). In FMP we have a guy(solider) who enters a world he is (totally) unfamiliar with, namely high-school. On the other hand in TS we have a girl joining army. See the pattern? Good.
Plot wise FMP might be actually better (more coherent), but TS delivers some character development, which FMP so badly lacks. Yeah I know, it all sound fishy, but trust me there is a big chance that you will like one if you liked the other.
P.S. As a side note, Doujou and Sagara look quite alike.
While the main story plots are different, they're both Military, and share things in common. They're both rather funny with "subliminal relationships" so to speak. The main characters in both obviously have feelings for each other, but there is mostly restraint and stop these shows from turning in to romance.
Even though Toshokan Sensou has a lighter feeling than the drama that can be seen in Full Metal Panic ,both animes have really similar elements - mostly for good.TS and Fmp follow the story of love on the battlefield.What first starts as a military duty ends as a love story.While not focusing mainly on romance, you are presented with alot of action battles and well put comedy.Fmp has more strong points but Ts also slowly reveals its charm with its good characterization.Both animes's female protogonists here are stubborn,tomboish emotional and pretty strong!At times Kasahara(TS) and Chidori(Fmp) are violent to their beloved ones but this is their strange way to express their emotions.The male leads also have alot of similarities.Fmp and Ts differ in many other ways despite military and romance themes so both shows deserve to be watched.
Both of these series contain couples that argue in a comedic fashion. They each include comedy and action in their story-telling through a militaristic background. Full Metal Panic! focuses more on its action and mecha battles but still delivers in romance and drama.
Both Full Metal Panic! and Toshokan Sensou features skirmishes between paramilitary organisations coupled with romance, flat-out comedy and "a day in the life"-moments. If the premise of one of them interested you it might be a good idea to check out the other.
Both have a strong military and comedy theme with some romance mixed in. Both also contain a strongly independent female lead who is protected by a male lead, whether she likes it or not. If you like one then I definantly recommend the other!
Apart from military themes, I found that the interplay between the main characters is very similar in these two shows. Do they like each other or hate each other, or is it something in between? You'll have to watch them both to find out!
Nenene Sumiregawa is an author who hasn't published a book in years. However, at a book signing in Hong Kong, things go fascinatingly awry. For starters, her guides are three sisters who operate a detective agency: Maggie, Michelle, and Anita. Then there's the attacks on Nenene's life, and her only line of defense is the three sisters -- who can all use paper as weapons, tools, and even transportation. But can their powers protect Nenene from the mysterious forces that not only want her, but all the precious books of the world...?
6 votes
If your enjoying Toshokan Sensou then I garunte you'll enjoy Read Or Die TV.
Just like Kasahara, Yomiko Readman and other paper users enjoy books and will go a fair way to saving them.
The importance of Books in a world were library hold power are the foundations for both of these series. Creation of characters with a love of books has meant that both series pull off the library power and wars with equal effect with their great storytelling. Well worth watching to see the lengths that the characters will go to rescue a single book.
They're action series' about books! In both of these shows, the main focus is a passion and love for books. If you love books too, then these two shows are definitely for you.
They both feature bibliophilic female protagonists that are willing to go to great lenghts to protect books and surpriingly powerful libraries. Both series contains comedy, drama and a fair amount of action scenes, though RoD TV has a superhero-angle while Toshokan Sensou has a very military slant.
While one show is about protecting and the other show is about using, they are both indeed heavily centered about written literature with lots of combat and conspiracy by either bad groups or governments.
Both series: books are considered very important, lots of action scenes, humourous. They are also fighting in a war between two powerful leagues, over the distribution of information. Library wars is fighting against censorship, while those in ROD are fighting against those who want the knowledge in the 7 books.
Wars leech the life out of a country in so many ways. They consume lives and resources at an incredible rate, but what is worst is the way they eat away at hope. The Empire, which has survived the years of war, now finds itself with a new conflict to resolve: with the exception of the noble families that managed to hold their wealth during the struggle, its populace is made up of starving citizens and war-damaged soldiers. Section III of the army of the Empire was created to deal with this ongoing problem; however, their progress was been slow on all fronts. The citizens fear and distrust them due to their experiences with other soldiers, the nobles have no use for them, and the other branches of the military mock them for the ineffectual nature. LT. Alice L. Malvin of Section III Pumpkin Scissors won't be defeated, though, even if her newest recruit does have something unusual about him.
6 votes
Toshokan Sensou has the same feel as Pumpkin Scissors in the way that both have a female officers that want to be a hero. Not to mention the military atmosphere! If you like Military animes these are both recomended!
Whoever is keen on breathtaking gun fights and the army, may be interestied in watching Pumpkin Scissors where the lead male character is constantly fighting tanks and which is more intriguing, he always wins. On the other hand, Toshokan Sensou's plot is set in the future, where in spite of the advanced technology, gun fights are also a common thing and are no different of those presented by Pumkin Scissors. In both anime, the main characters - Oland in PS and Aihara in TS, try to be a part of a team, despite the obstacles that stand in their way.
If you like militaristic anime, then you should definitely watch Pumpkin Scissors and Toshokan Sensou. I don't know what else to say, hmm... the main pairs of those series have reversed hight proportions. In PS we have short girl and huge guy, while in TS we have tall girl and shorter guy. The story of TS makes less sense than the story of PS, but its complete, while PS ends halfway through. If you get confused with all the stuff I mentioned, then just stick to the first sentence (its the whole essence of this recommendation).
Toshokan Sensou and Pumpkin Scissors have a similar taste. They both deal with a "war life" but in a light way. In both series the main characters are naively good and they want to change the world through their job (involving war).
I think that even if one is about tank-war (Pumpkins Scissors) and the other is about a strange book-war (Toshokan Sensou) they share a common point of vies about war and characters who find themselves in it.
In both series, the main character will defend her morals through almost every means necessary. They also focus a whole lot on teamwork.
If you liked one, you'll probably like the other.
a cast made up of mainly military characters, an idealistic and optimistic female lead, fighting and military intrigue... both shows have them, enjoy!
In the year 2075, humanity has spread to the stars, along with their technology, colonies, and... waste? At such great speeds in orbit, even a tiny bolt can cause a tragic disaster. Enter the team of the half division. Their job? To gather the garbage and debris that circles the Earth, in order to keep space safe. From broken-down satellites to bolts and nails, there's nothing that the underpaid and underappreciated staff can't salvage. Join Hachimaki, Tanabe, Fee, and the rest of the gang as they risk their lives to keep space clean, and keep their wallets... empty.
4 votes
Planetes and Toshokan Sensou have a very similar main female character (both in terms of personality and appearance). Besides those two anime do feel alike and that is why if you liked one, you'll probably going to like the other.
In both Planetes and Toshokan Sensou the female lead has a tough, dangerous occupation. The female characters have very similar personalities. Planetes is a little more slow paced than Toshokan Senshou.
While one is about military unit, and the other is about "space cleaning" unit they have almost identical main characters.
Energetic, tomboyish and utterly naive girl, doing her job because of a firm beliefs and dreams. She eventually develop feelings toward strict but very skilled superior officer, who works according to logic not feelings and have a realistic approach toward different subjects. The guy tend to save the girl over and over, because of a resemblance to himself from the past.
Both shows have an female lead -who is sort of an airhead- starting a new job. They both go out of their way try to protect something (books or environment) and share similar ideals over all. Both shows also have political overtones. I find them very similar on the whole.
The studious and uptight Chiaki is well-known as the top pianist of his school, and dreams of becoming a world-class conductor like his idol, Viera; but his fear of flying (which makes studying abroad impossible) combined with a recent break-up and dismissal from his piano instructor causes that future to seem both bleak and unlikely. After collapsing outside of his apartment, drunk, Chiaki inadvertently meets a young woman named Nodame who, while quite talented at the piano, is unclean, clumsy, and haphazard. Despite being almost polar opposites, the two begin to grow closer and work, together, to overcome the obstacles in their careers.
3 votes
Even if the plot seems to be different, the hints on both of them are alike. Put a girl with determination and a senpai with really high personality and you will have either of them.
With funny moments and tension ones too, you will enjoy these almost matura romantic drama.
Both series have influences of comedy/romance. The relation between the main characters are similar. There is the harsh authorative senpai and the barrier breaking girl. His words and recognition have stronger impact on her than any others' and he secretely admire her and her work/music.
I found the couples in both of these series to be very similar. They both are teacher/student type relationships. They also both contain excellent comedy. The lead female and male characters are also very similar.
Secret agent for the British Libraries, Yomiko Readman, has an infatuation with books. When she purchases one of the books that contain the notes for a plan to purge the world of humanity, Yomiko (along with the help of Ms. Deep and Drake) uses her powers of paper manipulation to stop a group of resurrected men from fulfilling the plan.
2 votes
Read or Die and Toshokan Sensou (Library War) revolve around books and library military forces. If you like such themes then Read or Die and Library War are titles for you.
P.S. ROD TV has more in common with Library War in terms of the story, and you should check it out too.
Libraries and the power which they wield are both explored from different perspectives in these two series. The matter of the power of a single book and the effort that goes to save it makes both R.O.D. and Library War, an anime that deserves to be watched if you've seen the other. Both series also have characters with whom you are able to relate to easily, making the viewing of both easy.
The Nation of Gallia has always remained neutral in conflicts and has only gone to war to defend itself. However, as war flares between the East Europan Imperial Alliance and the Atlantic Federation, Gallia is soon targeted for its abundance of ragnite ore, a versatile and hugely valuable material. The Civilian Militia is soon called into action, and Welkin Gunther - son of a legendary war hero - is named leader of Squad 7. Under his command are the headstrong and practical Alicia Melchiott; the sharp-tongued Brigitte Stark; the grizzled veteran, Largo Potter; and Welkin's adopted sister Isara, whose Darcsen heritage means she faces prejudice, even from members of her own squad. With the rest of Squad 7 and the mighty tank Edelweiss, they must do their best to defend Gallia.
2 votes
The first thing I thought of when watching Valkyria Chronicles was how similar it was to Library Wars in my mind. The whole entire feeling of fighting for something you believe in while having strong female leads to set the pace and a bunch of supporting characters around her making it possible for her to complete her mission. Each tale has a tragic side to it making the storyline all that more interesting.
Both series have a focus on the teamwork and bonds between squad mates in war-type situations. Not to mention the "Love can blossom on the battlefield" storys in each. They both have pretty excellent gunfight scenes as well.
While both have government and politics as influences to the plot, they are handled very differently.
Kyoko moves to the big city with the prince of her dreams Shotaro; he wants to make it big in the entertainment business, so she works hard at many different jobs to support him as he achieves his dream. However, one day, Kyoko accidentally discovers the horrible truth: the love of her life thinks of her as a 'plain and boring woman!' Outraged, Kyoko swears revenge – she will make it even bigger than Shotaro in the entertainment world. The only question is, how will she fulfill her desire?
2 votes
The female protagonists in Library Wars and Skip Beat have an upbeat personality even though their current situation may be relatively bleak, they always see the sunshine at the end. They strive to make it to the top of their respective fields as the main male characters help them along the way without the female characters knowing.
skip beat and Toshokan Sensou are simalar in way to me because of how the heroines are so alike. their both tall when you look at their apearences, but they both hate thier instuctors at first but they gradually start to have feelings and start liking each other.
for the hero of the story their hieghts are completly different. tall-short.lol! but they both affected the heroines past. they were the people who helped the heroines chose and make choices.
if you liked the humor in skip beat or if its the other way around you will love these seies!
"Labors" are large construction robots that are now being used to commit crimes. To meet the challenge, Special Vehicle (SV) units are established by the Tokyo PD. However, the Second SV unit is a total joke. Determined to change this, Izumi and Shinohara become pilots of the new Ingram 98 police labors, and are determined to change that reputation, with the help of the SV-2 gang of misfits.
1 vote
In many ways, Patlabor and Library Wars are built up around the same story: a young female joins a quasi-military unit filled with dedicated but quirky characters. The story focusses on her acceptance into the corps and her achievements, while at the same time telling a larger, if somewhat episodic, story. If you like one, you will likely enjoy the other.
28-year-old Hiroko Matsukata is the definition of a workaholic. On top of smoking too much, rarely having sex and having lousy luck nurturing her romantic life, she works excessively to get the job done. Alongside many co-workers at the weekly news magazine Jidai, Hiroko tirelessly works on countless stories – thus negating any chance of a social life. Can Hiroko balance her home and work life, or is she doomed to be a 'working man' forever?
1 vote
Book worms will definitely appreciate the literary focuses of Library Wars and Hataraki Man. Besides that they both work with literature, these two titles have very interesting, adult characters who deal with subjects like hard work, career, life philosophy and relationships, and politcs. Both are great josei/seinen titles.