If you're looking for anime similar to Kyousougiga, you might like these titles.
In Kyoto, youkai have adapted to an urbanized lifestyle, and are often indistinguishable from humans. Among them is Yasaburo, a brash young tanuki who wants nothing more than to live an exciting life with his family: a mother obsessed with Takarazuka theater, a frog stuck in the bottom of a well, a kid brother who works at the brandy factory, and an older brother who’s just trying to hold them all together. But two things stand in the way of Yasuburo’s dreams: the tanuki community has shunned the boy’s eccentric family since his esteemed father died, and the ever-present threat of being cooked and consumed by humans! Can the young tanuki manage to have fun without besmirching his father's legacy or meeting an untimely death by hot pot?
4 votes
Uchouten Kazoku and Kyousougiga have a lot in common. They're both colorful and well-animated, have a heavy focus on family relationships, contain mixtures of reality and myth, and use chaotic events to drive the plot. Kyousougiga feels like a quad-shot espresso to Uchouten Kazoku's more sippable double latte--but both will be quite tasty to fans of more unusual slice-of-lifes. :3
These two are remarkably similar. Not just in visual representation, but also in the way their stories are told. Visual eye candy with remarkable depth
i agree to both previous comments. both animes are visually similar with lively vibrant colors. and both tell about families' lives, though uchouten kazoku is a bit more "realistic" than kyousougiga.
Both feature odd families whose members who are loving, but have quirks and sometimes disagree, but will come running to stand with their family when there's trouble.
Naota Nanbada is a boring young boy who leads a boring life in a boring town. His older brother has left for America, and the closest he comes to any excitement is when his deadbeat dad has too much sake. But things change one day when a bizarre girl zooms up to him on a scooter and smacks him in the face with her guitar. What's more, once Naoto returns home he discovers that this strange woman has arrived ahead of him and moved in! Not only does she constantly engage in perverted activities with Naota's father and flirt with the young man himself, but she also claims to be an alien who is searching for the ‘Pirate King.' Now, Naota must learn to live with this new intruder, deal with an odd government agent who sports exceptionally large eyebrows and the mysterious Medical Mechanica, and come to terms with the fact that there are a variety of robots and weapons emerging out of his head - amongst other things. Perhaps boring wasn't so bad after all...
2 votes
Both FLCL and Kyousogiga are filled with purdy and trippy animation that perfectly encapsules all the antics that the characters are up to. Neither bothers to make all that much sense and might not always care to explain what's happening to the viewer. If you want exposition you should watch something else. Anyway, if you liked either of these you should really check out the other one.
Some of the animation tricks and styles are very similar, as well as character designs.
Both stories are zany while kind of dark.
Sasami is a lazy hikikomori who'd rather be playing video games and sleeping than being a productive member of society, especially with a doting brother who waits on her hand and foot. But there's more than Sasami and her family than meet the eye – in reality, they are connected to the goddess Amaterasu and mysterious 'alterations' that occasionally change and threaten the world. With the help of three sisters, Sasami slowly tackles day to day challenges and puts a stop to alterations – and monsters – when they appear.
2 votes
If you liked either of these over-the-top shows, I suspect you'd like the other. They're both about people & families with supernatural powers who really just want to live normal lives, and they both have a similar crazy atmosphere with a comedic take on existential themes.
Both of these titles are heavy on Japanese mythology with eccentric characters and (very) unconventional execution of the ideas being explored (family ties, meaning of happiness/existing). Both present a whimsical and surreal world full of vibrant colors and strange events interconnected through a somewhat convoluted plot centered on reality-shaping gods.
In the town of Sakurashin, demons and humans live together in harmony; and to help transition its new members, the Youkai Life Consultation Office provides support and guidance. Its members contain mind reading, cat-eared Ao, strong and beautiful Hime, conjurer Kotoha, and Akina - a human with the ability to vanquish the souls of harmful demons. Together, the quartet will help the town stay safe and try to keep the peace between humans, demons, and those who would harm them.
2 votes
Yozakura Quartet and Kyousougiga convey a sense of family unity in a supernatutal setting.
Both have a strong female lead and great animation of action sequences.
I think that if you liked one you'll probably like the other.
These two share a very similar aesthetic, character designs, and unconventional/quirky animation sequences. Both have Japanese mythology as their central theme and feature nonhuman protags (demons and/or gods). Lots of beautifully animated action scenes in both, although Yozakura has (a lot) more fanservice.
In the wake of the Great Tokyo War, Japan, as the world once knew it, no longer exists. What remains is a fragmented network of independent nations ruled by heroes known as Bests. Each Best commands an army made of the Rest as they seek to conquer anyone in their path. Enter Nozomi, Yukina, Ai, and Chiaya. These four intrepid and adorable girls are ordered by their Best to travel across the country by motorcycle, keeping a watchful eye on the field of battle wherever they encounter violence between warring nations!
2 votes
If there's one thing that should be glaringly obvious when putting Rolling Girls on for the first time, it's that the explosion of vivid colours and background effects has been taken straight out of Kyousogiga. Couple that with the same kind of zany characters and over the top fighting and we have a show that should appeal to fans of Kyousogiga.
Both are, for a lack of a better term, rather Japanese, with references to Japanese culture and whatnot. They are also both very visaully colourful tales about cute girls doing actiony things, with fun animation and quirky characters.
Fans of either could do worse than checking out the other.
Cocona is a model honor student, cautious and slow to embrace new opportunities. This makes life complicated when a mysterious girl named Papika suddenly appears, fearlessly searching for a wish-granting crystal called the “Shard of Mimi.” When fates collide and they're given the ability to transform into powerful fairy-like beings, where will the dangerous journey into “Pure Illusion” take them?
Color Pallet's are similar, lots of interesting stuff going on visually in both anime. Both use a lot of Person in a Strange World elements and have a similar feel to them. Both are an easy 10/10 visually and conceptually.
Similar aesthetics and surreal dreamlike imagery. Both have a magical girl jumping between fanciful worlds trying to find something (or someone) and using a giant hammer as her weapon. And both likewise focus on family ties and growing up as their main themes.
Based on the iOS game by DMM Games, personifies Japan's 47 prefectures. In this fantasy, ordinary girls get magical powers to fight against evils in Japan.
1 vote
Both anime are full of wacky, colourful animation and lots of fighting, and both are much more based in older Japanese culture than most other anime. Fans of either would probably appreciate the other.
1 vote
Yozakura Quartet and Kyousougiga convey a sense of family unity in a supernatutal setting.
Both have a strong female lead and great animation of action sequences.
I think that if you liked one you'll probably like the other.
Four months ago aliens invaded Earth, but they're not obliterating cities or abducting huge amounts of people. Instead, they send one single alien to the surface each day and, for reasons unknown, teenager Kakashi is the only person in the world who can fight them. However, this duty takes a huge toll on the boy's psyche, and after a while his memories have all but disappeared. Only his broken cell phone is there to remind him of the life he left behind, but Kakashi is afraid to fix it - for what if there are no new messages, and nobody cares that he's no longer around?
1 vote
With a host of colorful, crazy fights that have status of worlds at stake, both Kyousougiga and This Boy Can Fight Aliens will entertain fans of fast-paced shows that value the exploration of relationships over plot. If you enjoy "figuring out" a show, these will both interest you!
Kamba and Shouma Takakura have taken care of their sickly younger sister Himari since their parents disappeared years ago - that is, until the day she died. But as the boys grieve by her hospital bed, Himari sits up, adorned with a strange penguin hat. Suddenly, the three of them are transported to a vibrant world where the hat, using Himari's body as a puppet, charges these brothers with a task: find the Penguin Drum and their sister's life will be saved! Now aided by some odd penguins they received in the mail, the duo must find this mysterious item or risk losing the sister they care for so much. However, they aren't the only ones with their sights on the Penguin Drum, for new enemies await them around every turn, all connected in ways they would have never imagined...
1 vote
both anime's have an oddity about them. Animation is amazing for both ( my opinion). Would not reccomend this anime for people still green to anime as there are some parts of it that may seem juvenile to some, and the repatition may seem gaudy and annoying; putting some newbies off watching it to the end. I have a habit of coming back to animes after watching only a handful of episodes or doing a marathon and watching all episodes in one sitting. Did a marathon with this anime as I felt my head may explode from the confusing yet grasping story.