If you're looking for anime similar to Kino's Journey, you might like these titles.
Inspired by her favorite book, Elaina ventures out to see the world she's read so much about. Like a leaf on the wind, she travels from one country to another, looking to sate her inquisitiveness and searching for new experiences. She's confronted by humanity in all its forms, whether strange, bizarre, or emotional. Exploration and curiosity drive her journey. Where to next, Elaina?
4 votes
Both very similar idea of exploring new worlds with particular characteristic and learning from it.
Both girl as main character and they wander around the world, learning and having fun on different culture in different country. Although they seem a happy type anime, but sometime it is so dark yet give a meaningful thinking.
Both series have the MC travels to different places, observing events unfold through the eyes of an outsider with little to no involvement to change the outcomes.
Both anime are mostly episodic, with occasional mini arcs. Both focus on the main character traveling from country to country, where each country has different rules that the main character has to adapt to. Both characters enjoy this lifestyle. Either show is no stranger to dark themes and are good at keeping viewers guessing on what will happen next.
From swordsmen to robots, from ancient tribal cultures to civilizations that reach the stars, there is one force that dominates all others: life. From birth to death, and rebirth again, it is life that permeates the soul and opens up to us the mysteries of the universe. Within this tale of the phoenix and those who would be touched by its beauty, we are shown the joys and tragedies that life sometimes hands us, and what we, as humans, must do to survive...
3 votes
Both Kino no Tabi and Hino Tori are amazing studies of human nature. Each of them is composed of a series of largely unconnected segments which tell a complete story. In each of these works the story isn't about the title character who moves from one story to another, but about the milieu they are in. Still, none of these similarities are the reason that a liking for one of these implies that you would like the other. The real reason is that both of these stories take place on a level that is beyond storytelling. They are poetry.
This is one of my few recommendations that seems to have no basis, no similarity, and no merit, except my own personal recommendation. Having seen both of these masterpieces, I strongly think that if you liked one, you'd like the other. I can't give you a good reason why... perhaps it was the studying of humanity in such detail, tragedy, and hope? Just trust me... this out.
The one, big label to give both Kino's Journey and Hi no Tori, is "thought provoking". The individual stories have some value of their own, but the only thing that justifies a high score on both is how they present the viewer with ever-difficult questions about mankind and nature. Don't go into either shows expecting smooth, easy entertainment to brush off the day. If you're in the mood for something a little more philosophical however, don't miss out on either of these titles.
"I have only abandoned my body, I still live here" - are the words emailed to friends of Chisa, several days after her death by suicide. As Lain delves deeper into the world of the "Wired" (also known as the internet), the line between it and reality becomes more and more unclear. Close the world, open the nExt.
3 votes
For me, Serial Experiments Lain, Haibane Renmei and Kino no Tabi are considered the “philosophers triad”, not only because they make you think with their exotic and original plot, but also because the story looks like it was made out of dreams, or nightmares. They share the fact that the story is not exactly what you think it is, the puzzle will never get finished and information will always be missing, the characters are original and develop by learning about the surrounding world, and the animation looks alike, mostly because of the colors.
Kino and Lain are 'food for the brain' types of anime, forcing you to think about what you're watching but both avoid the trap of becoming obscure.
A deceptively calm atmosphere is what unites these two series. Lain's eerie stillness is interspersed with psychedelic and confusing trips to another world, while Kino's idyllic landscapes and fairy tale charm are mixed with horrifying tales of man's missteps. Both contemplate the world philosophically and offer no clear solutions to the difficult problems under study, but these ponderings are very different in nature and focus. Kino is also significantly more optimistic than Lain.
The main characters of the shows resemble one another in their calmness and silent strength. The character design of both protagonists is remarkably good and they are both very likable in their own ways.
Kimihiro Watanuki is cursed with the ability to see evil spirits known as Youkai. Due to this power, the Youkai are attracted to him like a magnet, and each time he is close to being devoured. One day, fate drew him to a strange store and there, he met Yuuko, who was dressed in a very exquisite fashion. As destiny would have it, Yuuko has the ability to save Kimihiro from seeing the Youkai, but for a price: Kimihiro must work for Yuuko by performing chores around the store and other odd tasks, until she deems fit. With his "friend" Doumeki, and his secret crush Himawari, they will discover that the world they live in is nowhere close to ordinary!
3 votes
For certain Holic and Kino no Tabi have at least one thing in common. Both of them show the dark side of human nature and trust me in this case its more then enough for a recommendation. So if you liked one for that, you shouldn't be disappointed with the other one.
Kino's Journey and XXXHolic share very similar structures. Each series are an episodic anime, that deals with different depressing elements and storylines. The key difference between the two, is that whereas KJ is a more mature, depressing series - XXXHolic is a supernatural series, and not as mature.
I liked both. Kino's journey has a more drawn out feel. xxxHolic is somewhat more typical. Both are lovely.
In a futuristic world almost barren of life, mankind is confined to mechanized domed cities where A.I.’s control all aspects of life. In this world, humans are no longer born, they are manufactured in a production line; and alongside them live androids known as autoreivs. Within one of these domed sanctuaries named Romdeau lives Re-l Mayer, one of a few citizens who aren’t entirely prevented from thinking. Her grandfather's prominent position and the affection of the scientist Daedalus have left her more free will than is normally allowed, but Re-l has started to question the sanctity of the city and the citizens' perfect way of life. With mysterious beings known as proxies causing havoc and a man named Vincent causing great influence on her life, Re-l must travel outside of the city to find the answers she seeks and discover the mystery behind "the awakening".
3 votes
Kino's journey tends to be slightly more light-hearted than Ergo Proxy, however both are in worlds where people are separated by their own insanity bubbles. Kino’s journey quickly delves into deep content and provides material for questioning life. Ergo Proxy is more mysterious in building a plot and involves more action genre. The general motif of the two shows is the clear separation of ideologies inciting deep thought.
Kino’s journey is best for those who want a short and sweet experience in a changing environment. Kino’s journey does not end. It is more like a standard Pokemon show where every episode the gang gets themselves into something new somewhere new.
Ergo Proxy caters its changing environment to those who love action and involves more darkness. It has twice as many episodes and one progressing storyline.
In both, they are cities that have developed differently, and each is almost a world in itself. In both animes, they explore these cities and their philosophies that made them who they are.
Kino's journey is beautiful and interesting.
Ergo also does a lot of conceptual work, but it is somewhat more contrived.
As a child, Violet was used by the military as a weapon because of her combat prowess. Her one friend and protector was Major Gilbert, who named the girl, taught her how to speak and write, and cared for her. But after being seriously injured in the war, losing both arms in the process, Violet is brought to the Evergarden household to recuperate. There, she trains to become an Auto Memories Doll: a person who writes letters for others, deciphering their true feelings and expressing it on paper. As Violet travels the world, she helps her clients find love and comfort through the letters she writes; but more importantly, she slowly begins to understand emotions, so that she can finally cope with what she’s done, and what she’s lost.
3 votes
These shows are a bit similar since you get to travel around with the main character, experiencing emotional stories every step of the way.
In Violet evergarden as well as in Kino no Tabi, you go on an adventure with the main characters. Violet and Kino both share a rather tragic backstory and envolved to be a cold type of character.
As you follow their journey, you get to learn about different people and their motives and storys, which can get really sad sometimes.
The main character travels around, finding different customs they are unaware of. They do not judge nor try to meddle, but their presence brings some kind of change to the people they encounter.
Giovanni is a young cat with a troubled childhood -- he is bullied in school, and waits patiently day after day for his father to return from his journey. One festive evening, Giovanni and his friend Campanella find themselves aboard a great train which takes them to the edge of the universe and back. However, in the midst of the sights and wonders, Giovanni soon begins to discover that the train's purpose might be much different than it appears.
The similarities between Night on the Galactic Railroad and Kino's Travels might not be immediately obvious, but are definitely there. Each with their own individual companion (Hermes for KT, Camponella for NotGR), the protagonists both proceed on an allegorical journey where they passively witness some of the most fundamental elements of human nature. Both anime are decidedly quiet and reserved in their method of storytelling, an unusual trait in and of itself in a medium where Naruto and DBZ rule the ratings charts.
Both Kino and Night on the Galactic Railroad involve a journey to an almost sad yet magical world of self discovery, and the bitter yet sweet aftertaste. Both are great partners for each other.
Innocent, naive, and locked in the castle tower since birth, Princess Arete wants nothing more than to escape the royal life and live as the commoners live, and to see things that she has only dreamed about in her books. One day, her wish is granted -- though under less than ideal circumstances -- by the sorcerer Boax, who charms her into becoming his wife. On his flying machine from the days of magic, Arete embarks on a mystical journey full of discovery, enlightenment, and wonder beyond belief...
2 votes
While Kino no Tabi is remarkably darker, both of these tales are an intelligent, beautiful look into humanity, and roles that we have been given that we may not wish for. Gorgeous animation and deep characters simply add to the wonder of the series. I highly recommend one if you liked the other.
Kino's Journey and Princess Arete are both slow-paced and sophisticated tales with a similar visual approach playing out like some sort of solemn fairy tale. They also boast the best female characterization to be found in Anime, with two independent and intelligent heroines embarking on journeys and contemplating the mysteries of life and humanity. Words cannot describe how amazingly beautiful these two titles are, and if you enjoyed one I can't recommend the other enough.
Follow interstellar bounty hunters Spike Spiegel and Jet Black as they scour the galaxy for criminals with prices on their heads. Hoping to escape their past, they live on the spaceship Bebop, but it's a dangerous business and old enemies don't forget easily. Allies come from unlikely sources, however, as they find comrades in the beautiful swindler Faye Valentine, the genius child hacker Ed and the genetically engineered 'data dog' Ein. Will they be able to help each other though their respective struggles, or is their fate really inevitable?
Believe it or not, I'm going to recommend Cowboy Bebop if you liked Kino's Travels. This is mainly because of the way the story or lack thereof is presented, and the feel of each standing episode. I like the way where each episode has its own meaning, some would call this filler, but I think that each episode while disjointed from the others, adds to the whole experience.
Philosophy with occasional point shooting. Kino's Journey is more heavy on the philosophy, Cowboy Bebop is more into the story elements.
Amidst a beautiful sunset, Shu is violently whisked away to a grim future devoid of water, and empty of hope; a place where children are forced to become soldiers, and kill countless others in the name of King Hamdo. Shu's companion is a mysterious girl named La La Ru, who may hold the key to survival. Now, he must concentrate on the only things that matter: escaping Hellywood, and finding a way home.
2 votes
Kino no Tabi and Now and Then, Here and There, are both artistic series with messages and deeper meanings to be found. Now and Then, Here and There tells a story, with real drama and all the other attachments, whereas Kino no Tabi is mainly a philosophical study of life, the world, and humanity. NTHT still has this element, to a lesser degree, but adds a story. NTHT is much more dark and violent, but also much more uplifting and inspiring, and carries several themes present in Kino no Tabi.
The both are really about the flaws of mankind, and what happens when people abuse power. With deep themes that keep one thinking, I'm sure someone who enjoyed one will like the other as well.