If you're looking for anime similar to Kakuriyo: Bed & Breakfast for Spirits, you might like these titles.
Nanami used to live in a ramshackle apartment with her father - a man who spent half his time gambling and the other half hiding from debt collectors - until one day the scoundrel ran away, leaving his daughter hungry and homeless. That is, until she meets a mysterious stranger in the park who deems her the new goddess of a local shrine! Unfortunately, Nanami’s new home is occupied by Tomoe, a fox familiar who objects to the presence of a mere mortal and immediately begins to bicker with the girl. If she can manage to form a contract with the troublesome man, he’ll be obligated to accept and help her perform her duties. But there’s a catch: Nanami has to kiss him first, and who’d want to lock lips with that awful guy?!
Una chica que pierde a su familia y tiene la habilidad de ver ayakashi, encuentra un hogar en un lugar muy espiritual y se compromete con un demonio
Everything about these anime is similar. From the hair to the eyes. Both have young teen girls, kitsune, potential love interests, etc - Kissmyinnerfangirl
both are about a girl who, through certain circumstances, is forced to interact/live with youkai.
Both have:
- Similar world settings where the female protagonist is one of the few people who can see spirits
- Interesting worldbuilding is seeped in similar Japanese mythology
- Charming love story where the two are bound by contract
- Similar hints at a potential love triangle
- Absent father or grandfather figure whose actions have a lot of consequences for the protagonist
- Strong and likeable personalities
- Romance feels developed and well-paced
The female protagonists are similar (in looks) as well as their circumstances (family member putting them in debt, able to see youkai, ending up being involved in a world where they do not belong, etc). The budding romance that seems to be emerging also has a similar feel to it. Both are worth watching.
Same theme kind of. Except Kamisama Kiss/Hajimemashita revolves more around the 'real world' than the 'hidden realm'.
shrines, mystical beings and a human girl stuck to work for them, who slowly starts loving them all. That is what you see in both of these animes. The feeling is very much the same in both of these.
they both deal with relationships with yokai. While Bed and Breakfast for spirits is more suble and calming, Kamisama Kiss is a bit more comedic and the manga has some intense scenes. I definitely recommend reading the manga of Kamisama Hajimemashita as well, as the pacing is more regular and the story has more elements (such as Tomoe's romance with Nanami.)
They are both about girls thrown into the supernatural world, if you like one you should like the other
If you like a good story with some hot demons and a human girl you got one in both of these. I will also say that they are mostly light hearted and sweet. it will surely get your heart fluttering if you are a fan of romance.
Both feature girls thrown into a weird life with gods and fantastical creatures as potential love interests.
The Whole Youkai set up is similiar in both along with the fact of lack of love triangle + good artwork.
Then both our in another world and both have great plat.
Kamisama kiss the main girl got great powers kindof... why Bed and breakfast the main girl cooks for spirts to not marry a guy.
it has to do witht he same worlds and the characters are very similar its almost like the creater was the same person
Both are similar in the world and the genre of yokai and Foxfire.
Both female characters are determined to succeed in a mostly dominated supernatural society struggling because some look down on them because they are human
same vibe and atmosphere. romance with the touch of reverse harem but don't worry, it's just a little tease though. with the yokai guarding/pretecting the mc, surely they'll fall for each other
There both love stories, they both take part in the spirt world and real world. There both light comedies.
both have humans girls living with spirits, and having the main interest love in an sobrenatural and handsome man.
they both center around otherworldly beings and the one human girl thrown into their worlds. the general tones of the series are very similar, and it focuses on the main female trying to learn to live with these other beings not fron their world. both have some light humor and romance as well
They are similar stories but in Kakuriyo the main character isn't as much of an entitled jerk.
they both have the same kind of theme involving demons and humans interacting together and the fact that both shows have a bit of romance and drama. Even the animation looks similar but, you can tell that the quality of Kakuriyo is better because of the wonderful use of colour and high definition, compared to Kamisama Kiss which I found the animation to be quite bland. Despite this, I defintely dig the artstyle from Kamisama Kiss than Kakuriyo. However, both are equally enjoyable shows in their own right.
If you like Kakuriyo: Bed & Breakfast for Spirits or Kamisama Kiss, you would like the other because both have a leading female protaganist who is forced to interact or live with a youkai. Both anime share Japanese mythology and both stories are charming.
It's literally the exact same thing but its not at the same thing. I literally thought Tomoe from Kamisama Kiss was in Kakuriyo not gonna lie.
Both about a girl suddenly immersed in the world of youkai. Both protagonists need to learn how to survive/adapt in the new world and both have romantic interests (although Kamisama Hajimemashita plays up the romance a bit more in my opinion).
Both stories follow a young sweet girl who against her will becomes involved in the spiritual world and fall in love with a male character in the spiritual world. They regularly deal with problems related to Gods and demons. Both shows have comedy and are light-hearted romance stories.
This is very similar to Kamisama kiss as far as the spirt world and yokai. They have a very cute fox character that reminds me of Tomoe but their personalities are completelyl different. The oger god in Bed and Breakfast is so charming. He's like a tall, dark and handsome type guy. He's always protecting her more so from a distance and more then he let's on. This anime was very cute and refreshing to watch!
Kakuriyo: Bed & Breakfast for Spirits and Kamisama Kiss are both romances between an abandoned human and a powerful spiritual creature.
Kakuriyo B&B has an adult main character, where Kamisama Kiss has a high-school age one.
Both main characters help the cast of spiritual creatures around them solve their relationship problems while struggling with their own.
Kakuriyo B&B has a forced betrothal as main part of story.
after i binged watching kamisama, i fell inluv with them, so i tried to find something similar with it, and that was it, close enough huh, i enjoyed both of them, but when i watched kamisama kiss quarantine time in 2020, this is the reason why—my watching slump stop╮(^▽^)╭
So similar, but the characters still feel distinctively their own. Love both of these shows so much!
both of these stories are like balms to the soul. both girls are coming out of bad situations, and then through supernatural means they get into a better situation. but they still have to work hard! they also have very similar personalities
Both have a normal girl that comes in contact with spirits. Although in Kakuriyo: Bed and Breakfost for Spirits there is a lot of the story which is based on the FL cooking and helping others, while in Kamisama Kiss there is a little more romantic evolution and focus on fewer characters
Natsume is lonely; he has an ability that separates him from others: he can see and interact with spirits. Soon, however, Natsume discovers that he’s not alone: his grandmother Reiko also had the gift. But things get hectic and possibly dangerous for Natsume when he finds out that he also inherited the 'Book of Friends', a book that contains the names of all the spirits Reiko defeated and subjugated. He finds himself hounded by his grandmother's underlings and, with the help of a 'cat' charm spirit, decides to free them from the Book's shackles, as well as protect the book from those who seek to misuse its power...
These anime series have a heavy focus on Japanese spirits and youkai, as well as the human beings who interact with them. If you enjoyed one show, I suggest giving the other a try and seeing if it's up your alley.
Una adolescente que ve ayakashi, tiene un compañero quien es su mentor y guardián y vive en un lugar mágico junto con otros espiritus
Both shows look into the world of spirts and youkai though a human who's past relative also had interactions with the same youkai. Even though Kakuriyo has a romance element that Natsume doesn't, both shows have a similar feel making them both fun to watch. If you like one show you're most likely to enjoy the other as well.
A grandchild following in the footsteps of their grandparent in the world of youkai. Kakuriyo has some romance involved in it while Natsume doesn't have anything of the sort, but they both tell the stories of humans and youkai interacting together.
Both Kakuriyo: Bed & Breakfast for Spirits and Natsume's Book of Friends feature an abandoned human main character that's living with spiritual creatures.
Both main characters help the spirits around them solve their problems.
Shirayuki is a spunky pharmacist with bright, apple-red hair unlike anything anyone has ever seen. Even the prince of the kingdom she lives in is entranced by her locks, and demands that she become his concubine. Not wanting to be viewed as an object prized purely for its novelty, Shirayuki flees civilization and heads towards the forest. Here, the girl meets the charming Zen, who rescues her from Prince Raji's clutches and reveals that he is a prince as well. The two become close friends, and Shirayuki decides to return to Zen's castle with him, to pursue her dreams. But becoming a palace pharmacist isn't easy, especially since her unusual hair color and close relationship with the prince tend to draw unwanted attention...
5 votes
Both shows are a slice of life. While the stories are different. They feel very similar in how they tell a story and show romance blooming.
you know that kind of romance? urghh. When you watch this, you'll just crave for more. if u like either one of them then you're good human being.
TregstgsyhsgsxcsudfkxhxdrixlfdktfdhkJhgfddfffgggggggggggggggggggggggggggghjfsyvsoficgakuffjhgydvh
The heroine of both these stories are plucky, independent young women who strive to make it on their own without being beaten down by whatever live throws at them.
YESSS these are some of my favorite shows! Both have similar feels and both just left me feeling all warm and fuzzy inside after every episode
Ye Jiayao finds herself back in time in the body of Ye Jinxuan. After many twists, she thought that she would finally be able to lead a simple life and achieve her dream of opening the best restaurant in Huai Song. However, there are villains constantly trying to bring her down.
5 votes
Both are targeted at the female audience. In both, the female MC is really good at cooking and they had to stay with the male MC for 'kinda' similar reasons. The MC had to cope with the male MC by cooking for them and the male MC, in both, are strong either in magic/sword fight where it is expressed whenever the female is in trouble obviously.
the fact that she was brought unwilingli bu sill fell for the guy is similar and the way of winin peoples hearts is by food.
Both series have a talented young female chef getting whisk away to another world and getting involved with a handsome, powerful, but somewhat arrogant and overbearing male lead. The chef at first resists the advances of her male colleague, but over time develops romantic feelings for him. She also have to fight off evildoers, most of the time being save by her romantic interest.
Both anime started with female lead who are well in cooking. Both focus on delicious food and the story between the female lead and their customer and of course the male main.
Similar protagonists and story. The protagonist, who's very talented at cooking, ends up in a different world where she meets the love interest and some other characters, most of which she befriends. Both of these anime also have a fair amount of drama and action besides the cooking and romance parts. Overall they're really nice and enjoyable anime.
Chihiro and her family are on their way to their new home, when they discover an abandoned amusement park. After Chihiro's family mysteriously turn into pigs, she is thrown into a surreal world of magic and fantasy. Join her as she struggles to survive in the bathhouse of the gods, ruled by an evil witch who has stolen not only her name, but her way back to the real world.
4 votes
These anime series have a heavy focus on Japanese spirits and youkai, as well as the human beings who interact with them. If you enjoyed one show, I suggest giving the other a try and seeing if it's up your alley.
Both have the main characters working off a debt caused by their family among other similarities. Some of the other similarities are that both main characters are females, finds allies along their adventure, and on a funny note, both have brown hair. - Kissmyinnerfangirl
This show has a lot of similar scenery and themes as the movie. The movie is more childlike and playful while the show is more of romance and food. Watch it for sure!
The first thing that made me think of the similiaries to Spirted Away, were the flying ships and the town in Bed & Breakfast. The world is so cool and beautiful like Spirited Away. Although it is no where on Studio Ghibili's level, Bed & Breakfast is very satisfying to watch if you love fantasy and supernatural elements like his movies!
Chise Hatori was a child nobody wanted. Told by her own mother that she should never have been born and passed from one neglectful guardian to the next, the young girl has grown up feeling lost, hopeless, and emotionally numb. At age fifteen she sells herself into slavery, desperate for a home where somebody - anybody - actually wants her to be there, and is purchased by a mysterious being with a skull for a head. He whisks Chise off to his home in England and introduces her to a world of talking animals, dragons, and faeries, declaring that she is to become his apprentice in magic... and also his bride!
Both have main characters who can see magical/spiritual creatures, and both characters deal with the negatives of this. Both meet a magical being who becomes their love interests, and both learn more about their respective magical worlds from their love interests.
Some motifs of Kakuriyo no Yadomeshi immediately made me think of Mahoutsukai no Yome.
Both center around a budding romance between a human and non-human. Both include a cast a colorful side-characters and spend a great deal of time exploring the world around the characters. Both have beautiful animation and music. Main difference is that the plot of Bed and Breakfast for Spirits involves food while the plot of Ancient Magus Bride involves magic.
Both have orphan girls who are taken by "monsters". Both feature girls who must overcome an obstacle and become stronger. Both feature a male lead who also grows and changes. Both feature a story line of being a "bride" but not by choice.
Tohru Honda thought her life was headed for misfortune when a family tragedy left her living in a tent. When her small home is discovered by the mysterious Soma clan, she suddenly finds herself living with Yuki, Kyo, and Shigure Sohma. But she quickly learns their family has a bizarre secret of their own: when hugged by the opposite sex, they turn into the animals of the Zodiac!
These shoujo anime series feature an ordinary young girl who finds herself entangled with not-so-ordinary people.
Both follow a girl surrounded by people of supernatural beings. Also, the girl's kindness and charm hits the hearts of many.
Both have a female mc who cooks and takes care of others out of their own nature; forming bonds between themselves and the most unlikely people, who also happen to transform.
I don't know how to explain why they're so alike..
Well, both have a main character that's always so happy, nice, and has no family whatsoever because they left or are dead.
One has ayakashi (spirits) and the other has zodiac sign human people.
If you like romance, Slife of life, or things like that, i would recommend these.
(also if you like animes with cooking food, watch kakuriyo. if you want of course, heh)
One hundred years ago, a grave tradition was born in a land where demons live among people: a human must be sacrificed to the King of Beasts. But when Sariphi, the 99th sacrifice, is offered to the King, she isn’t afraid at all! Intrigued by her calm and cute nature, the King decides to spare her life with plans to make her his bride.
4 votes
In both, the protagonist is surrounded by non-human characters and is forced to interact with the co-protagonist.
Both anime about main female being sacrified/given to the main male and slowly develop love relationship between them
Both fls were sacraficed/given to the ml
both include romance between a human and a nonhuman
Fls have a similar personality
both mls have black hair
Romance develops over time
If you like one you'll probablly like the other :D
if you're seeking anime where the main character (girl) is faced with hardships of being sent off to being sacrificed from other people's choices then look no further. they both contain a relationship between human/non human, including romance and heavy supernatural/magical properties. including both having food properties in them.
When his new high school's dormitory burns down, Yushi Inaba is left scrambling to find housing that a sixteen year-old orphan can afford. The only place he finds is an old apartment building called Kotobuki-so, where the rent is cheap and the building is... haunted?! A ghostly boy wanders the halls with his dog. The cook is completely invisible except for her hands. And the landlord is a giant youkai, who doesn't like it when the rent is late! The unfazed human residents live right alongside their unearthly neighbors; and now that Yushi has joined their community, his life is about to get much stranger!
2 votes
These anime series have a heavy focus on Japanese spirits and youkai, as well as the human beings who interact with them. If you enjoyed one show, I suggest giving the other a try and seeing if it's up your alley.
En ambos animes el escenario posada llena de espíritus, en kakuriyo no yadomeshi la chica con la habilidad de verlos y llega en contra de su voluntad, mientras que en youkai apartment no yuuga ha nichjou el chico se hospeda por voluntad propia y va descubriendo su poder espiritual
The OAD will adapt the "past arc," which spans from mid-volume 14 to volume 17 in the manga.
2 votes
Kamisama Kiss and Kakuriyo: Bed and Breakfast for Sprits both combine the supernatrual and romance genres together. They both show the hardships of a human and a non-human being together and loving eachother.
I agree both shows have the same spiritual, supernatural, mystical feeling. they both have lovable characters and they both leave you want to see sequels