If you're looking for anime similar to Hatenkou Yuugi, you might like these titles.
Kajika is the fourteen-year-old heiress of the Burnsworth Corporation who just wants to live a normal life, but her father has other plans. He informs Kajika that her fate is a heavy one to carry and he will only tell her the full details when the man she intends to marry is by her side. As such he has set up a ‘marriage game' for her; Kajika will meet three men that he has specifically picked out and she is to select one of the three to become her husband. There's just one catch; Kajika must also make her chosen man fall for her, since the ‘suitors' are unaware of the game in which they are participating. For a girl who has never loved anyone except for her pet leopard, this game will prove to be a trial. With her over-protective childhood friend and personal shadow, Li Ren, keeping a close watch, will Kajika be able to choose who will become her lifelong partner and finally learn of her true fate?
3 votes
When I first watched Hanasakeru, Kajika reminded me so much of Rahzel. They are both stubborn yet calm, logical, and catious in most situations. When one of the girls meet someone and that person is going through a dilema Rahzel's or Kajika's characters would be like an angel and help them into the light. The other characters in both animes also resembles eachother like Li Ren or Eugene compared to Alzeid. If you are looking for two similar anime, I highly recommend Hatenkou Yuugi and Hanasakeru.
These two animes are really well done and have great artwork. Plus the main characters are really similar because they both have unique ways of viewing the world.
Hatenkou Yuugi is more about Razel finding her place in the world along with her companions. Hanasakeru Seishounen is more about Kajika helping others find their place.
But in both they end up loved by the people hey choose to care about and it kindof inspires that "Reverse Harem" feel. (Well Hanasakeru IS a Reverse Harem, but you get what I mean)
I highly recommend both animes. If you enjoyed one you'll enjoy the other.
I love the similarities between the main characters in Hanasakeru Seishounen and Hatenkou Yuugi! The female leads of Kajika and Rahzel are both really strong and independent in nature, they are insightful yet caring and always want to do the right thing and help someone out. These two heroines embark on some challenging adventures with boys all around them following their lead.
Throughout the ages, fairy doctors served as liaisons between humans and fairies; but in the present time of the 19th century, fairies are nothing more than an old wives' tale. Nineteen-year-old Lydia Carlton is one of the only remaining fairy doctors and enjoys a quiet life in the countryside of England - that is, until the dashing Edgar, for mysterious reasons, whisks her away on a daring adventure. Said to be the descendent of the earl of the fairy nation, Edgar desires the noble sword of the merrow that serves as proof to his lineage. Though his motives and origins are questionable, Lydia now sets forth to help Edgar on his quest.
Hatenkou Yuugi and Early & Fairy are two shows that remind you of the other despite a couple big differences. Earl & Fairy is a more lighthearted show where Hatenkou Yuugi has several darker story arcs. Though both implement the use of magic and supernatural creatures in their adventures, the nature of either is different in each show. That being said, I would recommend one if you enjoyed the other.
These two shows are very similar in feeling with magic and special creatures roaming about. Earl & Fairy is more lighthearted and adds some comedy in there where Hatenkou Yuugi takes a more serious tone. If you liked one you should check out the other.
Hatenkou Yuugi & Early and Fairy are all about magic and magical creatures wrapped up in exciting adventures for the main characters. The main characters are really relatable, especially in Earl and Fairy.
Michiru has an unusual ability: she can see a dark ring around a person's neck that signifies their time to die. However, she suppressed her powers once she "saw" the deaths of her parents – until now. After accidentally seeing rings around the necks of two boys in her school, it seems that Michiru's powers are back for good. The two are zombies who are working for the secret loan office known as Zombie-Loan, and they need Michiru's help to find other zombies – those with dark black rings around their necks. Though Michiru initially refuses, due to a series of events it seems she has no choice but to comply...
Both Zombie-Loan and Hatenkou Yuugi are supernatural action series with a bit of a shoujo angle, focusing on a lead girl with some kind of power and her two male fighter companions. HY obviously lacks that peach-pit style featured in ZL, but it does have a better lead in Rahzel. Oh, and they each have one of those "go read the manga" endings. If you found yourself liking one of these, go ahead and give the other a look.
zombie loan and hatenkou yuugi both have action and some shoujo in them. both have to strong male characters who always seem to fight over nothing and one female character. while in HY the female lead is more outgoing in ZL the female lead is important and sometimes outgoing. if you enjoyed one you will enjoy the other
Both anime star a trio, one girl and two guys, each character has their own abilities. The two guys are more of the warriors and defenders, the girl can handle herself in some way as well. (Although the lead in Hatenkou Yuugi is more capable of defending herself than the girl in Zombie Loan.)
Both shows have the same kind of group dynamic and touch of comedy.
Since long ago, the wolf goddess Holo has honored a contract to bless the rural village of Pasloe with fertile harvests; and in return she has been celebrated and worshipped by the villagers. But as mankind advances, the people have begun to take command of nature for themselves and have made their own god to worship. Holo finds that she is paid little more than lip service, if not outright mocked; and considering the contract annulled, she takes human form and enlists the aid of a passing merchant, Kraft Lawrence, to return to her home in the snowy forests to the north. As they journey together, Kraft finds that he has plenty to learn from this capricious god, and she from him as well.
2 votes
This show is also about comradeship, not to mention that the characters are also travelling together. The ladies are witty and wise, with strong characters. If you like animes with a hint of romance in the air but it's never properly confirmed, this is the anime for you.
At first instance both seem quite different from each other. Spice and Wolf is about a merchant and trade, Hatenkou Yuugi is more action and dark fantasy. However the feeling of both animes are very similar.
Both animes revolve around journeying without any real goal. The main focus of both thus relates to the various events that occur along the way to give light to a larger story. What give both anime's their charm though are the character interaction. Horo and Lawrence are a great duo providing witty dialogue, whilst similarly Rahzel, Alzeid and Baroqueheat provides a similar level of 'intelligent' dialogue; that is the conversations are amusing and funny but never silly.
Further both has the subplot of romance. The relationship grows for the audiece to see on their own without the producers forcing it conspicuously.
Both are short animes that doesnt rush things, but doest dwadle
In the mystical world of Shangri-la, demons and humans live side by side, watched over by a parthenon of ancient Chinese gods. But when normally-civilized demons start to go berserk, the gods require the services of Genjou Sanzo - a Buddhist priest with a magical gun, an evil-banishing scripture and a take-no-prisoners attitude. Aided by the ancient monkey god Son Goku, the half-demon Sha Gojyo and the demon exterminator Cho Hakkai, he sets off on a treacherous journey westward, with armies of demons, dark mages and angry gods all standing in his way...
2 votes
At a glance, the two series are completely different.
A young girl is kicked out of her own home by her pop, and teams up with some bishounen in a journey to "see the world."
A borderline-sociopath monk is sent off by some deities, and teams up with some bishounen in a journey to prevent world destruction. Well, okay. Maybe it's not completely different.
Both "H.Y" and "Saiyuki" have the same "episodic" feel. They travel around, coming across different towns and people. A few episodes focus on each of the main characters, but for the most part you get a new batch of supporting characters every few episodes.
The two series are definitely different enough that a viewer who enjoyed one could watch both and feel like they weren't watching the same thing twice.
the original poster has it right. the way the characters interact, the characters themselves, the setting, the art, the episodic plot, the intense stories...it is uncanny how similar the two series feel. the main difference for me is the context, as this series' journey is a gifted daughter growing up, while saiyuki's journey is former demigods on a religious journey due to their karma.
In Victorian England it is commonplace for the rich and wealthy to have a staff, led by a head butler, to run their households; the Phantomhive Estate is no different. The young and demanding Count Ciel Phantomhive, child owner of a toy company, lives in the grand countryside manor. Sebastian is his head butler, and the epitome of perfection; he effortlessly and gracefully completes his day-to day chores and fixes the countless mistakes of the other employees. However, whilst on the outside all seems prim and proper, a more sinister secret lies just beneath the surface. Sebastian is in fact a demon bound by a contract with the young count; he will loyally serve and fight for him in return for his soul.
2 votes
Dark magic. Supernatural creatures. Mysterious happenings. Three elements that are woven throughout the plot of both of these shows. If you enjoyed watching the revealing of sinister motives as each mystery unravelled in one show, you will want to check out the other.
If you liked Black Butler or Hatenkou Yuugi, you'ld like the other as it has a similar theme running through it.
On the eve of nobleman Oz Bezarius's fifteenth birthday, he and his loved ones gather to celebrate in a coming-of-age ceremony. But after Oz steps under a long-stopped clock and the hands finally move once more - thus fulfilling a mysterious prophecy - he is violently thrown into the legendary prison known as the Abyss by three cloaked intruders. Existing in another dimension, the Abyss is home to lifeforms born within its walls known as Chains; these beings can only live in the real world if they make contracts with humans, binding their power to the person's body. However, there's a catch - in time, the human will be overcome by the Chain's power and then thrown into the deepest level of the Abyss. When Oz wakes up in the Abyss he is quickly attacked by hungry Chains, only to be saved by one named Alice - a Chain who appeared just before he was thrown into the prison. Together, the two make a contract and return to the real world, where they are enlisted into the Pandora organization - a group researching both the Abyss and the trio that threw Oz into it. Along with members of Pandora, the duo searches to find Alice's lost memory fragments that are scattered throughout the world, to discover the secrets of the Abyss, and to determine if there's a way their contract can be broken without killing either Oz or Alice.
2 votes
If you liked either Pandora Hearts or Hatenkou Yuugi, you'll be sure to enjoy the other. Both series contain a "dark fantasy" atmosphere, with very likeable protagonists. Another thing about each series is that it's not "serious all the time" as the shows tend to take a break from the darker tones with interspersed humor that are bound to crack a smile. Either way, they are both decent series, and should be given a shot.
If you liked one then you'll like the other. Both have darkness to them but a character that lifts that. Both also have strong female characters that are very outgoing.
God forsook the world on a Sunday, leaving mankind unable to stop living - even long after they've died. The sole hope left for humanity comes in the form of gravekeepers; only a burial by one of these chosen few will allow the deceased to finally rest in peace. Ai is a young girl who serves as gravekeeper for her sleepy village, taking over the job after her mother’s death five years ago. However the tranquility is shattered when Ai returns from digging graves to find that everyone in town has been slaughtered, and the culprit is a young man going by the same name as her long-lost father: Hampnie Hambart. Forced to lay to rest everyone she's ever known, Ai must now forge her own path into the unfamiliar world in search of answers.
2 votes
Both of these anime are about the travels of an upbeat girl and her unusual comrades. Both take place in a fantastical world and have an air of mystery around them. They can also be very dark at times.
They both involve a female lead who is thrown in a situation where she must leave what is normal to her, and explore the world to accomplish a mission. She sets off with two male companions who are bodygaurd types, but she has her own abilities as well.
Join the king of thieves Jing and his plumed partner Kir as they seek out the greatest treasures in the world - and steal them. From desert bandit fortresses to the innermost sanctums of kings and queens, if there's a magnificent treasure to be had, you can be sure Jing has his eyes (and later his hands) on it.
1 vote
Ligthearted journeys composed of episodic adventures in all sort of lands, starring cocky characters who always come out of top of every fight, and a good deal of fun comprise both Jing and Hatenkou Yuugi. While Jing is more cerative, Hatenkou Yuugi features stronger dialogue and characters, overall balancing their levels of awesome.
In another world, there exist many countries, each with different cultures, customs, and traditions. From technological marvels to folk legends, each location yields a vast wealth of insight of its people: their hopes and their dreams, their failures and fears. Kino is a traveler whose goal is to visit as many new places as possible, learning about others' ways of life, but also making sure to stay clear of their affairs. Together with the talking motorrad Hermes, Kino sets out to explore the beautiful world and meet its inhabitants, wherever they may be.
1 vote
These are both about exploring the world and learning about life. Both question the morals over life, death and killing with circumstances where it is hard to determine who is "good" or "bad".