Stories spread about something preying on children who are all alone, and the gang gets scared. Especially since their parents will be out for the night! A deadly ghost with a sickle in hand stalks Satsuki and her friends. Can the gang survive the night?
The Ghosts Revive Tonight!! Amanojaku
The Hand that Came Out of the Toilet... Red Paper, Blue Paper
Raise the Curtain!! Cursed School Arts Festival Kutabe!!
Requiem from the Dead — Elise
The Bloody Sports Festival — Datto!!
The Demon's Hand Splits the Door — Night of Tragedy
The Soul-Stealing Mirror!! Utsushimi
The Circuit Connects to Hell — Demon of the Underworld
The Corpse that Roams in the Night — Shirotabi
The Tunnel with No Exit — Anamaneki
The Talking Merry Doll!! Shadow of Terror
The Nurse Who Tells Your Death — Mother's Feelings
Anime-Planet users recommend these anime for fans of Ghost Stories. All available to watch right here, right now!
Natsume is lonely; he has an ability that separates him from others: he can see and interact with spirits. Soon, however, Natsume discovers that he’s not alone: his grandmother Reiko also had the gift. But things get hectic and possibly dangerous for Natsume when he finds out that he also inherited the 'Book of Friends', a book that contains the names...
2 people think you'll like this
Comparing Ghost Stories and Natsume Yuujinchou reveals a similar set of plot points that makes the recommendation compelling. First similarity is the presence of a "guardian" character in both series -- Nyanko-sensei in NY and Amanojaku in GS. Both of them are powerful ghosts/monsters, but they conceal themselves as cats and aid the protagonist(s) throughout the series. Their interactions with the protagonist(s) sometimes bring about a humorous scene, and sometimes a touching sight. Another is the existence of an inherited spellbook in each series -- Yuujiinchou in NY and mom's ghost diary in GS -- that guides the protagonist(s) through their encounters with the ghosts. Combining these elements with the familiar monster-of-the-week format, you get each of these two series. Liked Nyanko-sensei and Reiko-san, or Amanojaku and the spell book? Take a look at the other. If you only liked the series for the relaxed pace or the high-spirited kids, this recommendation is not for you.
I´m agree with convexity both animes have elements very similar to japanese traditional stories, the cat as a "guardian" is cute
At Cromartie High, it’s tough being a delinquent -- a fact that do-gooder Takashi Kamiyama intimately understands. When he’s not engaging in contests of strength and rival gang wars, Kamiyama can also be found submitting punny jokes and planning his own rise to fame within the delinquents’ ranks, and that’s just the beginning! With...
1 person thinks you'll like this
This may seem a little odd, so allow me to explain:
You see, the english voiceover for Ghost Stories is notorious for being crazy, zany, and even improvised by the voice actors. The end result is a very funny, albiet wierd show.
After much thought, the only show that has a similar feeling to it is the crazy, bizarre, cooky series Chromartie High School, which is also hilarious, and also feels like the actors are making it up as they go.