If you're looking for anime similar to Detroit Metal City, you might like these titles.
At Cromartie High, it’s tough being a delinquent -- a fact that do-gooder Takashi Kamiyama intimately understands. When he’s not engaging in contests of strength and rival gang wars, Kamiyama can also be found submitting punny jokes and planning his own rise to fame within the delinquents’ ranks, and that’s just the beginning! With friends like robotic Mechazawa, a giant gorilla, a hairy man from the 80s named Freddie and a clan of delinquents with mohawks that flow in the wind, how can anyone not enjoy high school?
Both shows involve a nice guy trying to fit in , and share the same random and strange humor we all love.
I usually don't like shows that are purely comedies, but I LOVE Detroit Metal City and Cromartie High School. The art styles, while they don't really look similar, feel similar, and the sense of humor is absurd and fairly dry. Both also are the prefect lenght. The episodes are short enough so that they never drag, and the series ends before the concept becomes tired.
If you like the strange and wacky humour in one you'll definitely love the strange and wacky humour in the other. Both Cromartie High School and Detroit Metal City are reltatively plotless and instead rely on high GPM (gags per minute) to please their audiences.
Both series are crude yet completly hilarious comedies. The protagonists of both series are nice quiet guys who somehow end up with groups that are completelly different than the quiet people they would like to be. In detroit metal city the people he meets and interacts with are metal heads, and in cromartie its deliquents. From this both series get thier funny situations. The comedy is based on the protagonists trying to deal with the people around them and the situations that arise from them. If you found one funny then I'm sure you'll really enjoy the other.
Both of these are outrageously ridiculous and thoroughly wacky, prepare yourself. If you want something serious please go elseware.
Both shows contain this specific humor full of crudeness. If you're a fan of that type of comedy, then you'll love either one!
They're both very funny and good anime.
One is more like a parody on real life while the other has more crude and obscene kind of humour though.
you should definately watch both!
$10 can not only buy you a cute hamster; it also get you a devoted housekeeper who will cook, clean, put on suntan lotion, and cheer you on when your relationships get stale! Does it seem like a dream? Then picture what life would be like if anybody who calls your house gets to know the contents of your underwear drawer! If you can’t imagine what rodents and ecchi have to do with each other, then enter the life of the hamster Ebichu, her sexy master, and the good-for-nothing boyfriend Kaishounachi, and see why a talking hamster can be such a bother!
4 votes
The low-brow humor in both anime is very similar. Both are rife with poop jokes, sex jokes, and cartoon violence. Oddly sincere romance pops up in both series as well.
What do a Hamster and a Death Metal Band have in common? It may sound like the beginning of a joke but Ebichu and Detroit Metal City, do have something in common - humour. Both of these series contain a fair amount of crude, lewd humour, and though Ebichu may be more centralised around this sort of comedy, Detroit Metal City doesn't skimp on it. Both series have that sort of, naughty giggle factor about them, where you find yourself laughing at something that you'd never admit to enjoying in polite company. They are also fairly no-holes-barred, and often you'll be watching and thinking 'what the... did they really just do that?!' I would say that if you enjoyed the naughty laugh factor of one, you should try the other.
While the story and the genres of these shows are very different (except comedy of course) they sharea similar kind of stupid humor and both have short and concise episodes without being too serious.
Ebichu and DMC share that same SILLY ROTFLMAO humor. DMC is more like Dethklok in black metal japan where as ebichu is about the pet of a local office lady (heh).
Wakame High School has its fair share of weirdos, and transfer student Fumiya "Fuumin" Okometsubu is about to meet the strangest one of all. Planning to make one hundred new friends, the first to step up to the plate is Masaru Hananakajima. Becoming an unwilling student in Masaru's secret martial arts style, the two embark on enrolling more unsuspecting victims to learn the "Sexy Commando" way of fighting. Recruiting Kyasharin, the feeblest strong man in the world; and Kondo, the aspiring manly man; the group embark on a voyage of moronic triviality. From an outrageous sleepover to playing the baseball Game of Honour, the team must finally pull together and remove their pants for the National Sexy Commando Tournament!
3 votes
The random shit-yourself-laughing type of comedy is very similar in these two animes. If you liked DMC, you'll love Sexy Commando Gaiden and vice versa. They've practically got the same type of comedic elements, with the exception that DMC is about Death Metal and SCG is about martial arts.
Sexy commando gaiden sugoiyo! masaru-san is similar to DMC because the sense humor in both is very stupid, over the top and random. Sexy Commando has a different theme and story, but the humor "feels" the same as that of DMC. The people i know who have wathced DMC, have also watched (and loved!) Sexy commando. So if you like DMC I think you would love Sexy commando.
Both animes very similar in that they are heavily gag-based laugh out loud comdies that revel on the situations that the characters, generally the main character, get themselves into. The two, however, differ as Detroit Metal City's main character is unable to keep himself from doing the crazy things that he does like he had multiple personality syndrome while in Sexy Commando the main character is does the crazy things willingly (possible mental instability here as well).
What is Seiichirou Kitano, a boy with the heart of an angel and the face of a devil, supposed to do when he starts his new life as a first year high school student? Accidently defeat the school "guardian" and become the most famous and feared gang leader in the town, of course! With his "henchmen" Kuroda and Takehisa in tow, Kitano turns a simple act of good will into an all-out war with Hakuun High!
3 votes
I dont know why, buy i sense its same way of humor....Well quite different debth...but...look for yourselfs...:D
Both anime are about kind boys but their looks get them the evil stare from all around them that disaprove. Detroit Metal City honestly though the kind boy dresses the part as a metal singer that is over the top "evil" where in Angel Densetsu he's just got a really mean face and scares everyone around him. Both are quite hilarious so check one out if you enjoyed the other.
Very similar humor and despite both anime being more than 10 years apart, I thought their animation resemble each other a lot. Negishi and Seiichirou are very kind, good-willed and pure-hearted characters, but they have another side.. where they look as nothing but demons.
At Ina Middle School, the boys’ Ping Pong Club is seen as more of a joking matter than something worth the school's budget. It doesn't help that they are constantly being outdone by the girls' team and their fiery-tempered coach, as well the fact that most of the boys on the team care more about their ding dongs than their ping pongs! In a desperate attempt to motivate the team, the boys' coach introduces a hot-bodied female manager, who might just bring a sexual tension to the team that could work to their advantage. But can these hopeless boys improve their game enough to emerge victorious at the upcoming tournament and win the prize she's willing to give?
2 votes
When first watching DMC, I really struggled to think of many shows that had the same perverted and totally unecessary kind of humour. Luckily, I stumbled across Ping Pong Club, and found myself laughing at the same kind of naughty jokes and unbelievable scenes.
Neither show has particularly impressive visuals (in fact, Ping Pong Club is downright ugly), but the "in your face" and over the top comedy more than makes up for it. If you can tolerate (or even like) one show, I'm sure you'll enjoy the other.
I'd have to agree with a former recomendation. Both are filled with the same irrelivant story line vs crude, lively humor.
Charcaters are drawn as ugly as possible.
Meet Tanaka Oji: lead guitarist of a hard rock band in his youth, now an aging salaryman who has all but given up on his old dreams. Trudging through a boring day-to-day life, he gets a rude awakening when his musical talents are once again called upon — to save the galaxy from invaders, no less... but with age come responsibility; he has a family to look after and can’t just give up his day job, no matter how hot and blonde the reason. The time has come for a decision; will he once again try to live out his dream and rebel, or conform to the demands of society?
2 votes
If you like music. I bet you will like also this anime. Both animes are concentrated on music and great humor. You cannot be not laughing when watching these! I bet you will like it even if you're not so big fan of rock or metal.
Highly recommended to watch if you actually like Heavy Metal like in DMC. This was some seriously funny anime, It had me in complete stitches. The story was very interesting when your not laughing your ... off. The character design/Art work was pretty decent, Made it feel old but a new anime.
I gave it a 4/5 truly great.
Koyuki is a downcast fourteen-year-old boy who feels disconnected from life. Socially unpopular and lacking confidence, he takes some solace in his fandom of fluffy J-Pop. However, when he saves a strange dog from a group of cruel young bullies, his life changes forever; for through this encounter he meets a genius guitarist named Ryuunosuke and subsequently is introduced to the world famous rock band Dying Breed. Now, he uses his innate singing talent and beginning guitar skills to join with the indy startup band Beck, learning to live a life unlike anything he has ever known...
2 votes
The most important common feature in Beck and Detroit Metal City is the involvment of music. Their leads are shy and they find confidence through music. However DMC is an extremely crazy comedy while Beck is much more like a coming of age drama with an actual story.
On the surface, both shows are about bands. DMC is more of a comedy, but if you look under the humor, it is the story of a main character who is really struggling to make his way in life. This theme drives the plot in Beck as well, and I think both stories have a lot to say. Fans of one would enjoy the other.
The Four Lords of Havoc have one terrible goal – to awaken the god Anthrasax and recreate the world. To stop them, Yoko, a maiden of Metallicana, awakens the ancient wizard Dark Schneider from within a 14-year old boy by bestowing upon him her virgin kiss. The only problem now is that the most chaotic, lecherous wizard in history resides inside the body of an innocent child. Even worse, he’s determined that neither hydras nor minotaurs should stand between him and his dream to conquer everyone and take the women for himself… all of which is less than convenient when trying to save the world!
2 votes
DMC and Bastard have one big theme in common, metal. It's pretty clear why DMC is a very metal show, DMC is the show that Metalocalypse should have been. And Bastard is also a very metal show, the main kingdom in the show is called Metallicana, and there are plenty of other metal references. Both of these shows also have a protagonist who has a double personality, with one personality being ridiculously unassuming and the other being ridiculously over the top. Both shows have humor (though DMC is much funnier) and are perfectly suitable to show kids if you want the kids in question to have nightmares. Bwahahahaha.
Both OVAs feature dumb comedy, metal references and dual-personality protagonists: one personality being kind & modest and the other - ridiculously over-the-top & immoral. The differences are the setting, the art style and the pacing (DMC is more dynamic than Bastard).
Rinko Sakuma thought she was working for a regular detective agency, but two months into her new job she learns that her employer, Akutabe, is actually a demon summoner who calls creatures from the depths of hell to carry out revenge for his clients. Rinko’s first experience of a demon comes in the form of Azazel, a devil whose power is to incite lust in return for an offering of food. Unfortunately, as if being harassed by the flirtatious demon isn’t enough, Rinko has been forced to into signing a contract with him for eternity! Now the innocent office worker must work with Azazel, the fecal gourmet Beelzebub and a whole host of equally deranged devils to complete jobs for the agency; though with the demons' habit of bungling tasks and making the situation worse, it won’t be easy...
2 votes
These animes both have practically same tipe of humor (sometimes dissgusting, sometimes sex jokes and etc.). In some places even animation looks same, long dialogues resembles each other anime. In my opinion, they're really similar.
Both series revolve around crude, dark humor presented in a similar fashion. They also keep a short, 13-minute format.
If you liked one or another, the second one is a must watch!
Aoki Daisuke is a fresh, new elementary school teacher, eager to help shape and guide his young students. But he got more than he bargained for with Kokonoe Rin! This saucy third grader has knowledge beyond her years, and a deep-seated mistrust and loathing of adults. She will go to any lengths to protect her friends Kuro and Mimi, including harassment, extortion, threats, and sexual blackmail. And yet, with her friends, she is kind, caring, and self-sacrificing. Can Daisuke gain Rin's trust and save her from her dark side without falling victim to it himself?
1 vote
Most people will probably look at this recommendation and think I've finally lost it. It did take a while to decide on a series that was anything like DMC, but I think KnJ steps up quite nicely. The stories are nothing alike, the characters are extremely different....
However, both shows rely heavily on the "WTF!" factor, going for in your face shock tactics. Quite frequently I found myself completely speechless, thinking "did they really just say that...?" for both of these shows. The comedy is very dark, and will appeal to the same kind of viewer who is not easily offended by some taboo subjects.
So if you're looking for something a little different to the norm, and you don't mind watching behind closed doors, I highly recommend both of these shows.