If you're looking for anime similar to A Silent Voice, you might like these titles.
Mitsuha and Taki are two total strangers living completely different lives. But when Mitsuha makes a wish to leave her mountain town and for the bustling city of Tokyo, they become connected in a bizarre way. She dreams she is a boy living in Tokyo while Taki dreams he is a girl from a rural town he’s never been to. What does their newfound connection mean? And how will it bring them together?
44 votes
Is a great love story. Also the amination is great and if liked this one of couse, plase take the time to enjoy Your Name.
Both your name and silent voice is a masterpiece, both movies utilises vibrant colors and feed you eyes with beautiful art, when i watched your name i felt empty and wanted the same lv masterpiece then this came out σ(≧ε≦o) I paid to get to see the movie but its worth the money.
Both are stories about a boy and a girl and their interactions that play on your heart strings. Couldnt reccomend both films highly enough.
Both films are highly popular, and although at first, it may seem really similar, they are actually really really different films. Which is quite the surprise seeing that if you watch one you should watch the other.
Actually, having said that, when I first started coming up with this recommendation I was listing all the possible ways it links...
The animation? No.
The story line? No.
It was the way it was told. The way that both stories were told were particularly important, the way it expressed each and every character, they timeline of the story, every bit of detail was explicitly important to the movie.
Both have a very similar feel and art style. Dramatic plotlines focused on how the character addresses problems. classics.
Same same but diffrent but still same. You cry but you happy but you still cry.
They both show a guy chasing girl, girl chases guy. Both show complications, and resolutions to those problems. Both are great films, Both Released in 2016, And Overall just 5/5 animes that deeply impact the viewers and carry you with the story and life of those characters and that world.
Both have beautiful scenery, and such gripping stories. However, "your name." has more romance, seeing as how it's a romance based movie. But definitely watch both, you'll love it!
Both are amazing films that are non-ecchi and enjoyable.
A silent voice is a bit more mature though in my opinion but they both gave me the same feeling when i finished watching them.
both deal with internal turmoil and love. The main characters are broken but they pick up the pieces and are learning to live again, thus the tale of redemption, love and friendship is what it draws closer
They're both beautifully illustrated.
They both have a very good plot, focused around romance.
kimi no na wa was fucking beautiful and emotional and powerful as hell and even though koe isn't anything as dramatic or impactful as your name-- they both give off the same kinda vibe and art in both is gorgeous. if you understand the stories well enough it's super deep and can rlly hit close to home. it's about the little things tbh
There romantic movies that have somewhat similarities to each other like; sound, animation, date made, both movies. But you should watch Your name first before A silent voice.
The atmosphere in both filmes are extremely similar to each other. They both have such good characters, good animation, good story, a deep plot. They both are great movies
Both revolve around a girl and a boy, a few cries here and there, and will make your heart tingle and give you goosebumps!
this movie is beautiful. the art, the story... enough to make a grown man cry!
i've watched plenty of romance based anime, but this one being a film they had to fit it all in with little time for character development. i think they did a wonderful job with that. i just hope who ever watches this fulm get the same joy from it as i have.
Koe no katachi and Your name have got a great and moving love story. Also, the art is really nice in the two animes.
If you liked A Silent Voice you'd also like Kimi no Na wa because they both draw you in from the start and revolve around high-school students. You honestly won't regret it!
The twist, the at-the-edge feeling of not knowing what would happen next. Both movies show the extent one goes for love and it is wonderful.
I like this anime coz it shows how much a person trully love someone and how far they would go to achive them i would also want to recommand some anime and movies like my love story,hotarubi no mori e (movie) your lie in april ,blood + like wise.😀
They are fairly similar in story style and both very heartwarming. The main characaters in both is a male and a female and it watches their relationship over a period of time. Over all they are both very cute but A Silent Voice is more realistic than your name so it just depends on your preference. A side note their art style is similar-ish and so is Your Lie in April which is also fairly simialr. I recommend both your name and A Silent voice and Your Lie in April if you like any of them since they are all fairly similar to each other..
If you liked 'your name.' or 'A Silent Voice' you may like the other because they are both stories that will leave you with a smile. I watched 'A Silent Voice' after 'your name.' and just got a similar feeling when watching, despite them being about two very different scenarios. In both movies they really make you care about the characters and their issues. They both also do something that I don't see done very well or often, they made the characters human. What I mean, is that the characters are not at all perfect and will, in some cases, make you dislike them and that is okay because that is what makes stories like these so good.
Two people living in totally different worlds, facing their own hardships and only when life gives the harsh lesson they're able to relate to each other and fall in love. Amazing art, soundtracks, romance and step into the adulthood.
Both are stories about highschool students and how there lives start to change, I highly recommend both.
They're both beautiful and they give me the same great feeling. They both are awesome and if you like romance you'll like both
Both are amazing movies. Both started out light hearted, then there was a very sad part but they both kinda had a happy ending.
Both movies are very emotional in which people become reconnected, both fils are similar but also very different but if you like the one you will most likely like the other
both of theses files have amazing animation with great voice actors I would 100% recommend them
They are both heartwarming and are the best anime’s of 2016. This last sentence is nothing just filling in characters.
thay both have similiar graphics and they're both common in romance it has a lot i common . a silent voice is more about the life of group of friends where as your name is based on single .
Both stories show a great love story of how they interact. Would recommend if you love heart warming stories.
I could honestly recommend based on animation alone, but the two movies connect more than that.
Both movies explore that desire to change your circumstances.
Whether it's dreams of being born elsewhere, being of a different lineage, being a different person, being a better person...all of them stem from the belief that your current self is not satisfactory, that there is a change and you must do your best to find it.
But both movies come to the conclusion...there are some things that we control, and some things that are out of our hands. We can only do our best in the things that we can control, and try to find happiness from those results.
its just cute and honestly i would give this to a new weeb or someone who is new to anime also i love these kind of movies and if u like ur name u might even like "i want to eat your pancreas" its cute and sad and also so wholesome
Similar aspects, watch it. You won't regret it. It pulls at the heartstrings like in your name.
Both stories are hearfelt & coming of age. Where Your Name has a mystical aura in it, A Slient Voice takes a more realistic feel to it.
Your name is very similar to A Silent Voice. Lemme just say that the motions, the visuals and the undertones are very similar yet unique. I think you'd really enjoy both, they are just stunning masterpieces.
both sad and have many psycological similarities. amazing animation. cried for hours. Sad background stories and the plot is amazing on both. They both ended in a beatiful ways, but im a bit dissapointed in the romance part. WHERE IS THE KISSING? ANyways the way the soulmate got almost pulled apart makes me rip my heart out of my ear. so painful.
Both anime are romantic.
Characters are finding way to show their feelings to the other.
There are some sad monents in both of them but don't worry there's a lot of happines here too.
both made me cry, so therefor both are good movies. 10/10. They are really good, not just because they are sad, but because the story and the animation is really really good.
theyre noth similar in eye candy way, but Your name isnt as depressing and kinda fun to watch if you say it that way? and A silent voice is more depressing,sad movie
both very phscological anime films from the 2010's and they both have a very similar feel to them
the plots are both just phenomenal. the animation is so beautiful, you just want to pause and stare at each frame. both movies depict a not-so-straightforward love story
The two of them are both romance movies but a silent voice is much better in all aspects.
Its directed better, it has a way cooler storyline, its much more thrilling, with more talented voice actors and, overall a quality much better than your name.
An unnamed protagonist happens to find a diary in a hospital one day. The diary belongs to his classmate, a girl named Sakura Yamauchi, who is revealed to be suffering from a terminal illness in her pancreas, and who only has a few months left to live. Sakura explains that the protagonist is the only person apart from her family that knows about her condition. The protagonist promises to keep Sakura's secret. Despite their completely opposite personalities, the protagonist decides to be together with Sakura during her last few months.
37 votes
they feel very similar and are both very good films both are a solid 9/10.
they have the same problem with illness and that kinda stuff
disabilities and ext
Both anime are tearjerkers so if you are into that you will like them both. They also both show people dealing with terminal health problems.
Both of them gives off a good story and they both had problems. Their music is just amazing to hear!
They're somewhat the same.
In both movies is romance, but it's in both put in the background and not a major point..
Both are sad but still have engaging storylines. Their stories slightly link with the theme of death contrasting with the themes of love which are both ver present throughout both movies.
I would absolutely say watch this if you like either anime. They are both emotional. Watch it now, come on seriously, you've got to do it!
Both are in my opinion among the greatest anime films of all time, no joke. If Your Name is #1, then the order is A Silent Voice #2 I Want to Eat Your Pancreas #3
Theyre both very heartbreaking, and have beautiful scenery and writing. If you liked one, you'll love the other. I truly wish i could go back to the first time i saw these and experience them from the beggining again.
Tear jerking movies with the main girls suffering from some short of the disease. Despite their differences, the two movies give off a similar vibe without being that alike, so you'll probably feel the same while having something completely new and a repeat of the last .
both movies are really similar in terms of story line. when i say story line i mean it's a boy and girl in school and the movies are sad. if you want to sob i recommend these
Both are sad romance movies, though in both the romance is more of a background thing, it isn't the gocus of the stories.
In both one of the main characters has a disease/disability.
Both are beautiful movies, with happy and sad moments.
Both have great character development.
Both are very similar to each other. The main characters go through major plot development because of their counterparts, and is executed beautifully.
They are both really good movies. And highly recommend watching both. Although the plots are different.
Two super sad movies that everyone should watch, especially if you have only seen and liked one or the other.
The plots are similar and different in some ways. Both focus on girls with health problems, but things evolve differently for them. They are both strong feminine characters. Very cute animes, and you can learn something for them.
yes pppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppp
aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
they're very similar in terms of people who many would think wouldn't get along very well do. also the character development of the mc's are also pretty similar and the melancholy aspect of both is similar to one another.
They are 2 good movies and they are pretty alike. Both are known as sad animes and they deserve that title. They have kinda the same theme being about a girl having a health issue. The endings are the ones that are diferent, one having a happy ending.
They are both emotional romances that I enjoyed very much, and will leave you feeling something afterwards.
I realized that this anime A silent voice is anime amazing anime ,which has forgiveness and love but I want to eat you pancreas has another story where a silent voice has a happy ending, ( spoiler ) This anime does not, I remember when watching anime I thought that it was going to have a happy ending where the two mc get together but was I wrong I want people who watched a silent voice to notice that not all stories have a happy ending , but the pain is the same. This is the most amazing anime that will always be in my heart an that's why I want people to see another story about forgiveness but also pain .thank you
They both made me cry uncontrollably. That's basically it, they've also both got a great plotline and I'd 100% recommend it to anyone.
Both of these anime are very well written storywise, while also having wonderful animations and character development. While there is a different theme with each series, they are still similar in a way and definitely well worth watching, especially if you want a good tear-jerker anime film to watch.
ㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤ
Has the same kinda theme and they are both sad anime. However, I Want to Eat Your Pancreas is sadder than A Silent Voice. The main protagonist are similar too
both the movies are drama with light romance
the main character are similar in different ways
(Shouko is deaf and Sakura's pancreas stopped working)
Shouko and Sakura are pretty secretive
The stories are quite simmilar, because they're both romances and in both moives one of the main characters has a terminal illness or disability.
its good Af best anime movies ive seen but i want to eat ur pancreas is a bit depressing yee but i def recommend
They both have the same kind of vibe, but I Want to Eat Your Pancreas is a bit more depressing.
They're both very emotional and beautifully animated. With great character development. They both share themes of redemption, love and acceptance.
Ive watched a silent voice 20 million times. Both are equally as sad so if you are looking for more of a slow burn sad then this is perfect. I want to eat your pancreas shows the same amount of emotions in each character like a silent voice, its overall just really good.
Both "A Silent Voice" and "I Want to Eat Your Pancreas" give off a similar feeling. In the case that both focuses don't develop friendship between two people, in "A Silent Voice," we see how this friendship branches out to create a sort of friend group. In I Want to Eat Your Pancreas, we only see how this friendship develops, but in this case, we see how they both accept that it won't last long and have to make the most of the time it is available to them. Both are also very likely going to make you cry, possibly for different reasons.
Both very good anime movies! A silent voice is amazing a very heart felt movie. And I want to eat your Pancreas is super good to!
I cried a little watching silent voice and I've seen bits and pieces of this so safe to say by the end of me watching it I'll be crying
both of them made me cry T-T AND the main charecters are handsom~ >^<~
A Silent Voice and I Want to Eat Your Pancreas have a similar feel to them, although the stories are different. They also both contain themes of friendship, budding romance, and disabilities, although most deaf individuals do not consider their lack of hearing a disability, so I use this suggestion very loosely.
Kousei Arima was a genius pianist until his mother's sudden death took away his ability to play. Each day was dull for Kousei. But, then he meets a violinist named Kaori Miyazono who has an eccentric playing style. His monotonus life was about to change forever.
After the death of his mother, a serious young piano prodigy lives in a grim, atonal world, until a free-spirited violinist tugs at his heartstrings. A must watch in my opinion.
Both will make you want to cry your eyes out. if you love crying over fictional stories like me, this is a must-watch.
Your Lie In April is a very sad, but great anime. All the characters have their own kind of personality. They are very loveable and it is very easy to connect wit them personally. A boy named Kosei Arima plays the piano because of his mother. He can't hear the notes when he plays so he has stopped. Until he met Kaori. Kaori is a girl who plays the violin, but she is much more than a violinist. She is a great friend who brings out the best in Kosei.
Both animes have good storylines with a hint of romance and tragedy, overall both good shows.
i agree becuase they both have a really good simallar plot. they also potray the story really well and are almost addicting in my honest oppinion. cosidering i have reccomended them to almost all my friends.
i would definetly reccomend this if you like a good cry. both are extremely similar. enjoy which ever one you are watching next :)
They are both very well-made slice of life choices. They show the character development throughout the entirety of the show. Really help one think differently about the types of friends they have, questioning why people do what they do. Unless revealed it leaves the watcher and the main character on edge curious as to why. It's like these animes really want to leave a mark on the main character and or watcher. They follow the same pattern of a journey within, finding ones place in the world. Along while trying to maintain a certain level of happiness within themselves. I'm babbling but partially right. Just go watch it especially if you have a thing for classical music Your Lie In April will bring the love back out again.
They both explore love through characters with somehow tragic backstories and both are good if you are looking for something that makes you cry a little (or a lot in my case). Also if you are into OSTs, these are also interesting picks (;
Both good
Both are such thoughtful stories with a beautiful portrayal of emotions. These are almost similar and have a very matured concept rather than cliche highschool senerios.
they both have a troubled protagonist who is saved by another character who they eventually fall in live with. if you have watched or read a silent voice, i think you will love your lie in april.
They both had similar vibes. Although your lie in april is a bit more light hearted due to kaori personality. But they both also have a sad undertone throughout the movie/show.
They both feature around the same kind of storyline- a tradgedy romance with coming of age and other realisations mixed in there.
Omg dvbbbhskifvdgygvfhbygs these are so sad. I still cry, I still cry. BROOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO. If youŕe sensative like me, do not watch lol
They are very similar as they both of the main characters have problems and their lovers fix them.
The way two teenagers fall in love as they play music from their hearts together is just something that just leaves you in tears-
Both girls bring out the best in the guys and theres amazing character development in addition to real life problems that many can relate to. both broughht me to tears all every time.
Prepare that you're going to cry your eyes out. These are both romantic anime with really elaborate story and characters.
Both are emotional and romantic anime stories of which follow and are driven by the emotions of all of the characters involved.
Both anime are very deep, almost the same theme, they are similar, so the liking for it would be something "logical" (or at least it is my opinion) since they are equally sentimental and surrounded with that shock that produces.
They are both about a girl and a boy who fall in love with each other, they are both very sad. Probably the only diference other than the theme is the ending where in one anime it's sad but in the other it's happy.
These are both emotional animes-that have drama, hard times, and romance. If liked one of these anime so think you:d really like the other!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Both will put you through an emotional rollercoaster. Amizing.
These two are fitting to watch if you enjoy or are in the mood for something that will pull at your heartsrings then these are perfect. It should go without saying that they are both good nexts if you've watched one, then you'll surely like the other.
They are both types that explore different sides to growing up and in some ways are the flipped side of the coin with regards to the main characters.
both made me cry like a baby, honestly they're both so beautiful each in their own way. while their stories are not entirely similar they're both targeted to the same audience and most people who have enjoyed one have ended up enjoying the other. if you decided to watch your lie in april, i recommend trying to stick through the slower parts bc it's such a beautiful story about overcoming grief and learning to be at peace with the bad stuff going on around you.
These animes have a lot in common, for instance, both are romance anime, both are about self-discovery and stuff and for both you are guaranteed to cry.
it is the worst movie I have ever seen to date it is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to dateit is the worst movie I have ever seen to date
Long ago, young Meiko Honma tragically died and her tight-knit group of friends, shaken by the event, drifted apart. Now, ten years later, Meiko has re-appeared as a ghost that only Jinta, the former leader of the gang and an avid shut-in, can see. All she desires is for Jinta to fulfill her final wish so that she can move on to the afterlife, but with no memory of what it was, it’s up to the teenager to gather his former friends and discover what will allow his beloved friend to rest in peace. With so many feelings left unsaid, can this group work out their strife and help the ghost of the girl they once adored?
14 votes
Koe no Katachi and Anohana are similar in one way: the characters try to fix in the future whatever happened in their past when they were children. Koe no Katachi doesn't involve a ghost though, but they tackle the topic of death (suicide in Koe no Katachi) in different ways.
Both Koe no Katachi and Anohana tell a very specific type of Coming of Age story: A series of personal issues bring together a group of kids that otherwise would have no reason to be together.
As "friends" the characters think little positively of each other and lack ample common interests, but somehow they develop an entertaining chemistry. These characters are dumb, messed up, and not exactly good people, but they are spectacular to watch. Love or hate, it's a fun experience.
Both stories follow group of characters that experienced trauma at a young age which then affects them as high schoolers. Both are largely about seeking peace/coming to terms with heavy stuff. I definitely think if you liked one, you'll like the other!
If you liked A Silent Voice, Anohana has a great story as well. The animation is well done and the story is well told. It's an anime to be remembered.
very similar in the way the way they make one feel, story about redemption and overall friendship. Endearing.
Both animes have an incredible story which requires them to look at their past actions, in order to seek for forgiveness and form relationships with old friends. You’d be lying if you said that neither of these animes made you somewhat emotional or teary eyed.
Both stories are emotional stories centered on high school students trying to rectify the mistakes of their you. Both are also tearjerkers.
The anime itself is quite depressing but very interesting at the same time. Makes you want to protect some characters
I Deeply agree if you like a heart felt animes that makes you cry on the inside or if you actually want to ugly cry I suggest these animes, why you may ask? cause they have plot, they have SHIPS, they have deep meanings and anime guys and girls to simp for or fawn (for if you dont like the word simp)
These 2 animes will work perfectly together. They are romance but sad too so they are basically the same genre. It has a emotional story to it like anohana.
They are both good animes because you really feel every emotion with it and they're great starters to show people how much sadness, hate, the happiness you can get from an anime
So it's very simple if you enjoy anime that has something to do with the love I would recommend you to watch this anime because for me it opened my eyes to a new genre of anime (movies) so yeah I would recommend watching them both ways because they are classics, I would put them on the same level as Fruit so yeah.
Both anime deal with heavy topics but still keeping it fresh. They are similar in the way that both mc try to fix in the present mistakes from the past to move on. Anohana does have more of a fantasy sense of it with the ghost thing.
if you're seeking a group of series focused on a dark slice of life, a coming of age that centers around tragedy then be cautious on watching these two. they both have mature themes and great sadness but life still goes on.
With dreams of diving abroad, Tsuneo gets a job assisting Josee, an artist whose imagination takes her far beyond her wheelchair. But when the tide turns against them, they push each other to places they never thought possible, and inspire a love fit for a storybook.
13 votes
Both movies have female protags with disabilities. One movie has romance and the other does not, but they're both pretty powerful/similar films.
Both animes have stories revolving around people with a disability. The girl protagonists have a disability and they're having a hard time fitting in until a boy comes to the picture. In the beginning the girl hates the boy because he is unable to understand disabilities. Then the girl realizes that the boy is different from the rest of the people and lets him in. The biggest difference in the animes is that Josee to Tora to Sakana-tachi features romance unlike Koe no Katachi.
idk how to write it down in words but both these movies have quite the same feel ... rest is up to you, do watch both the movies. you will not be disappointed.
Both movies have a male able-bodied character and a female disabled character. Both explore the relationships between these character albeit in very different ways.
Both are heartwarming stories with a bit of drama enough to make you cry. Very lovely characters with cute personalities!!!
The ending to both is great. I watched one after the other and liked both. Would recommend to watch both.
Both of these movies involve a relationship with someone who has a disability. They have a great storyline and are entertaining.
It's centred around a female character that has to live with a disability. The anime's not exactly trying to send the same message as a Silent Voice, but it's a must-watch because it's equally beautiful.
the anime is similar in the idea and not so much the plot. I love both a ton and would recommend to any lover of the romance genre.
These two movies are perfect for a detailed insight into what's it like to have different disabilities & mental illnesses while living in a world that misunderstands you & devalues you as well. The two movies are fantastic eye-openers & tear-jerkers as well.
Both Anime has Interesting & Likeable Characters..some bit Harsh..has some similarities as Personal Growth & Becoming Adult & Mature as well as Embracing Complicated & Complex Affection towards One certain Character & Getting to Like a Disabled yet Beautiful & Grouges Character...Friendship x Relationship..which is why..Worth Watching..Both Anime has Glossy & Gives Slice-of-life Vibe..Worth Watching
Both of them made me cry more than twice god-dammit! Holy hot damn my heart at the end of both of those as well...
As a child, Violet was used by the military as a weapon because of her combat prowess. Her one friend and protector was Major Gilbert, who named the girl, taught her how to speak and write, and cared for her. But after being seriously injured in the war, losing both arms in the process, Violet is brought to the Evergarden household to recuperate. There, she trains to become an Auto Memories Doll: a person who writes letters for others, deciphering their true feelings and expressing it on paper. As Violet travels the world, she helps her clients find love and comfort through the letters she writes; but more importantly, she slowly begins to understand emotions, so that she can finally cope with what she’s done, and what she’s lost.
11 votes
Difficult past forces the main character take a new step in life and learn more about him/her self. Finding new friends, understanding their emotions, facing the things they're afraid of etc. Great soundtracks and good art.
Both have very beautiful animation, which captivates you and focus heavily on character progress and development.
Both are very emotional, and have a deep rich story. I liked them both, and if you like one of them, chances are you'll like the other. The plots are also somewhat similar, as both main characters have drak pasts and want to change in some way, wether it be learning something new or making up for past mistakes. Both leads also have to learn to accept their pasts and grow stronger from them.
I liked A Silent Voice and Violet Evergarden, Ilike the other because they're both Heart Breaking
I love both one is a cute love story and second is the most emotional, beautiful story of letter....
I think will never forget that story "Violet Evegarden"
both generally look amazing.lots of feels in both of them.I'd say A Silent Voice is deeper while Violet Evergarden is in your face with the feels.Pretty safe bet on both of these.The plot is quite different but I'd argue that's a good thing.
A Silent Voice and Violet Evergarden are both beautiful tales about people, with beautiful settings and beautiful people.
Violet Evergarden is about the growth of violet as a person and seeing her integrate into society and deal with who and what she is.
Whereas A Silent Voice is about a small boy Shoya and how one action as a kid changed his life, and how he ended up because of it and the romance which forms from this. Whilst learning to accept himself and others, and gain the confidence to do so.
Both have that girl that has been dealt the worst hand in the world but fight to live past what the world has set out for them.
Both have beautiful animation, a gut-wrenching story, and a woman you grow sympathy for, making the story feel personal. Both shows create relatability within their characters making the sadness of the show feel personal. So so good.
ikiside sakin ve harika çizimleri var
kesiiinnnnnnlikle önerilir
qwertyuıopğ
because both the main girls act the same ,shy and does not know much but is hardworking and falls inlove
Jun is a girl whose words have been sealed away. She was once a happy girl, but because of a [certain thing] she said when she was very young, her family was torn apart. One day, the egg fairy appeared in front of her and sealed away her ability to talk in order to stop her from hurting anybody else. Since this traumatic experience, Jun lives in the shadows away from the limelight. But, one day she is nominated to become an executive member of the "community outreach council." On top of that, Jun is also appointed to play the main lead in their musical...
9 votes
In different ways, both girls are unable to get their message out by voice, and after something bad happens both of them try to keep smiling and appease everyone. These movies are alike in more ways than I can explain, and I rate both highly so I suggest you check it out!
Both very emotional, unique (even though they are similar), with characters facing hard times and hard emotions, and symbols that reflect the emotional struggle outstandingly (how to put it... they give color to the inner storm).
Both movies feature girls who are silent for one reason or another, and how they cope with their lives with the help of their friends.
Both have girls who are in love and have trouble speaking. Personally, I think A Silent Voice is a bit more intense on the feels.
Both of these titles feature heroines that have a difficult time communicating though for very different reasons. The two characters utilize different tools, such as a notebook, sign language, or texting, in order to talk. A Silent Voice is a bit more melancholic but they both touch on pretty heavy subjects. If you enjoy one you will probably enjoy the other.
Little girl going to school where she's laught at, being bullies and facing lots of hardships. One is unable to talk because of a limiting belief, the other is deaf. Through all the hardships of school life our main girl is able to find friends who understand and support her. Anthem of the heart is a great musical and heartwarming story, Silent voice IMO delivers less, BUT lots of young people should be able to relate to it. Great animation and soundtracks. Can make you cry.
They both deal with a main female lead who is unable to portray her thoughts through a voice. Both movies deal with communicating via other means. Unlike A Silent Voice, The Anthem of the Heart goes in a completely different path than you'd expect. Either way, both of these movies are amazing, so you should watch them anyway!
Both of these movies focus on bullying in schools. While they are at different ages this is a problem in our societies. The bullying is due to voices/hearing and is not something that we can do anything about.
These two movies slowly work through how it feels to be bullied and end up having happy endings overall. These are emotional movies that are family-friendly and could be good teaching material for children as they are the same age as some of the main characters.
Koe no Katachi and Kokoro ga Sakebitagatterunda both show the power that bullying and harrassment has on people. Both feature themes of undue depression and anxiety resulting from the lack of compassion they've recieved from others. Both made me cry my heart out. I love both of these films in a similar manner, and I feel they really sit well hand in hand with one another.
Everyone has regrets in life. So who wouldn't take the chance to change the past if given the opportunity? When sixteen-year-old Takamiya Naho receives a mysterious letter, claiming to be from her twenty-seven-year-old self, her life is suddenly thrown into flux. The letter tells her that a new transfer student by the name of Naruse Kakeru will be joining her class, and to keep her eye on him. But why? Naho must decide what to make of the letter and its cryptic warning, and what it means not only for her future, but for Kakeru's as well.
A Silent Voice and Orange have got a great and moving love story. I think these are the animes, what would like a person, too, who doesn't really enjoy romantic animes
I haven't actually watched this, but both of these animes are about redemption and managing ways to correct your past mistakes.
Just, trust me on this one. You should watch orange(or read the manga) if you like liked A Silent Voice(even if you didn't, still)
Both are in high-school setting, tackle tough content matter, and are definite tear-jerkers. Both have heart-wrenching storylines but not so much so that you feel depressed after finish them, which is nice.
Only notable difference for me is that A Silent Voice seems to somewhat romantacize the idea of suicide in the way that it's portrayed; all elements are really dramaticized in general.
And on the other hand, I feel that Orange gives you a much more accurate depiction of depression and the way someone suffering from it seems to everyone else.
They are similar , they both touch the subject of suicide , in the end they are both emotional and should be viewed
Hana was a student before she was a mother. She was bright and pretty, and her future held endless possibilities. Then she met a man, who turned out to be a wolf, and together they built a family. Hana loved her mate fiercely, but fate took him from her, leaving her alone with two unusual kids she didn’t know how to raise. Frightened of being discovered, Hana and her wolf children fled to the countryside to build a new life. Raising her little wild things was an adventure. It left Hana bruised, scratched, exhausted, and joyously overwhelmed as her pups grew stronger and wandered further every day. This is a mother’s journey. Teach your children to chase their dreams – and smile through the tears as they disappear into the world in search of who they will become. Hana wasn’t always a mother, but it was always what she was meant to be.
5 votes
Both animes are know to make people cry 😭 They are both very beautiful films, both in story and art. They may seem different but i always was very teary eyed by the time im finished watching either of these films. They also got me addicted to anime movies, if you watched one, i highly recommend watching the other.
Both of these are anime with mature themes, emotional moments, and beautiful soundtracks. These anime movies are likely to effect you for days on end.
Same animation style, character designs, touching stories about loss of a loved one and identity afterwards
Both make you ugly cry, both have amazing animation, both have an heart wrenching story, and both stories are about over coming the past.
Both are beautifully written stories about young people finding their way in a world not quite made for them.
Satoru Fujinuma is a reclusive part-timer with no plans for the future. What sets him apart from the other slackers in his town is an involuntary time travel ability that allows him to jump back several seconds in time in order to prevent accidents and even deaths. As incidents around town begin reminding Satoru of a childhood trauma he'd sooner forget, he finally begins to question what caused his ability to surface and whether or not it's powerful enough to change the past.
4 votes
The strife to remedy past shortcomings and take that into a better future for oneself and everyone around them is the main theme for the protagonists of both shows and in both cases executed with a meaningful, gripping story.
Both A silent Voice and Erased were both animes that brought serious subjects into thought. Whether it was about kidnapping, suicide, or just having plain respect for each other. They were both beautiful but consisted of dark themes.
I think that they both can teach you a good lesson that can impact how you think for the better.
Though they're quite different, but both have a few themes in comon. Child harassment, main character trying to redeem himself and help out the girl. Super suportive mother of the main character, good soundtracks and interesting story.