If you're looking for anime similar to 3x3 Eyes, you might like these titles.
For Kouta and Yuka, finding the bloody naked young girl on the beach would change their lives forever, for better or for worse. Unable to speak or function as a normal human being, she is named Nyu by the duo, and taken into their home in an effort to save her. But what neither teenager knows is that this innocent young girl is actually a killing machine -- an experiment gone terribly wrong -- and it is only a matter of time before the murderer in her awakens again...
11 votes
Elfen Lied is bigger and better, it features lots of blood and a very similar main character. With both animation and story a grade higher then 3x3 eyes, but the same basics, i don't see any reason you won't like it.
Very similar animes in several respects. Lead female (Powerful, non-human characters in each) have two personalities. One overly cute, the other serious or even evil. Their lives become entwined with those of an ordinary lead male and an ackward relationship develops. Both contain a quite a bit of blood. Animation style is one of the biggest differences. If you enjoyed the plot or character relations of one, I'd definitely recommend watching the other.
Pai also has a split personality, like Nyu, vascillating from innocent know-nothing to a cold-blooded serial killer. The effect is quite chilling in both anime.
In both Elfen Lied and 3x3 Eyes, an ordinary male protagonist is shoved into abnormal circumstances and thus tied into the life of an unusual girl with two personalities. There wouldn't be any story if love didn't sprout from this, nor the occasional humor, but the gore and violence definitely makes these not lighthearted. They both share a similar feel and are both excellent; you can not go wrong with either of these if you like this type of show. Though 3 x 3 Eyes doesn't have the ecchi qualities of Elfen Lied and has more horror elements.
The overall mood in each of these anime is dissimilar, but they share lead female characters that go from dangerous, and even evil, to sweet and completely innocent in a heartbeat. Both series are violent, Elfen Lied being much more so. Both anime develop a romantic relationship involving an ordinary boy and an extraordinary girl. 3x3 Eyes has a supernatural element that is absent in Elfen Lied's more realistic setting. The split personality of the main characters, and the problems they cause is the main reason to justify this recommendation.
Both 3x3 Eyes and Elfen Lied have a main female character with a double personality; she is either a cute and innocent teenager or a deadly and powerful creature who seeks to have a normal human life.
3 x 3 Eyes explores the innocent yet very powerful Pai in the same way that Elfen Lied does with Lucy. Both Lucy and Pai have two personalities, one being cute and innocent and the other being very powerful and ruthless.
Both leads have 2 very different personalities. One is a pretty clueless fun loving girl. The other kills without remorse. Both anime have a lot of bloodshed. 3x3 eyes doesn't have any of the ecchiness that Elfen Lied does. If you liked one check out the other.
The main female character in both Elfin Lied and 3x3 Eyes have very strong forceful personalities, not to mention the fact that neither one of them is human! There are some awkward developments with the hero of the story because the personality of the heroines changes from nice to an entirely different character altogether, one that is stern and even antagonizing. The charm of the innocent girl verses the serial killer aspect in both Pai (3x3 Eyes) and Nyu (Elfin Lied) is very intriguing.
A powerful girl with a split personality disorder, a clueless boy, and powerful forces looking to destroy the girl. With a mixture of drama and graphic scenes, the feel of the animes are similar.
Both main characters Lucy and Pai have split personalities. And they are different from humans. Lucy being a Diclonius and Pai being a Demon.
In the human world, there live demonic invaders named Shinma who prey upon the fragile souls of humans. The only hope for the humans is one of demonkind: Miyu, who is fated to destroy the Shinma and send them back to whence they came. Although half-human herself, as well as living amongst them as a typical high school student, she bears no compassion for those she saves, as well as condemns. Along with Larva, her subservient, Miyu sets out to destroy evil, one Shinma at a time.
3 votes
Do you like demons and monsters? This is another great story of a girl trying to become a normal person. Miyu figths for the same thing as Pai did. She wants all demons to disappears. But will she really make it? check it out if you wanna know...
Both series sample a girls quest for humanity. Hoping to make their "demon side" dissapear they have to fight against demons if they want any chance at having a normal life. Both Vampire Princess and 3x3 Eyes are amazingly good animes, especially in terms of plot and characterisation.
90's OVA atmospheric, dark, almost horror titles with crisp animations with lots of detail and shadowing. The girl in both titles has a supernatural guardian/indentured/linked servant.
Both will have a similar vibe.
In the Guardian World, there live magic users and Neutralizers whose goal is to protect the Throne of Yord -- the source of their power. When the Throne is stolen from its place of rest, it’s up to Tiara and her furry familiar Japolo to find it… but things aren’t always as they seem. Beneath the façade of a simple painting lies the true identity of the Throne of Yord, and beneath the pretense of a simple theft lies the real reason it was stolen… a reason that may end up costing Tiara and her friends their very lives!
2 votes
There's a similarity between Shamanic Princess and 3x3 Eyes in the alternate magical world, the master/servant main characters, and the various transformations. However the art styles and general feel of the animes is rather different.
Both 3x3 Eyes and Shamanic Princess have a very similar feeling to them, from the graphical atmosphere to some aspects of the plot. Although the stories are quite different, if you liked one, you'll probably like the other too.
Hikage and Marou were childhood friends, and fellow ninjas -- that is, until Marou betrayed Hikage, and vanished into the night. Now, in the midst of his quest to find Marou, Hikage must defeat many yoma (monsters) and stop the Kikuga no Miko, the source of all evil monsters' power, from being revived. But is he willing to risk his life for friendship?
2 votes
Curse of the Undead Yoma is definitely not as good as 3x3 Eyes.. but still a very violent, demon-ridden OVA which might interest you. Definitely the same kind of dark tone in both of these.
Both 3 x 3 Eyes OVAs share the demons, blood, and dark story aspects that Blood Reign has. The main difference is the time and perhaps the location to some degree. Either wasy both should attract fans from the other series, personally I liked 3 x 3 Eyes much more though.
Taku is an ordinary eighth grader who has suddenly found himself in the land of Slaffleaze, a world much different than his own. Here, intelligent animals live like humans, and are ruled by Zalbo, an evil tyrant set on dominating both Slaffleaze and its twin planet Capricorn, the Earth. With the help of Mona, a human/dragon hybrid who is the last of her kind, and a handful of companions, Taku must fight to protect the Earth from Zalbo's incoming invasion fleet before it's too late!
2 votes
Both 3x3 eyes and capricorn have a really similar feel. The animation is also fairly similar, although 3x3 eyes is a little more high calibur. You would probably enjoy 3x3 Eyes more, since the story is more compelling, but Capricorn is fun and enjoyable too, mostly for the same reasons.
While 3x3 Eyes definitely is a LOT more focused on horror and violence, I really felt the same kind of thing from both of these. Definitely an adventuring fantasy-like feel, as well as harrowing situations with a protagonist that is a bit bumbling. This recommendation might be a stretch, but I think you might like it.
The Four Lords of Havoc have one terrible goal – to awaken the god Anthrasax and recreate the world. To stop them, Yoko, a maiden of Metallicana, awakens the ancient wizard Dark Schneider from within a 14-year old boy by bestowing upon him her virgin kiss. The only problem now is that the most chaotic, lecherous wizard in history resides inside the body of an innocent child. Even worse, he’s determined that neither hydras nor minotaurs should stand between him and his dream to conquer everyone and take the women for himself… all of which is less than convenient when trying to save the world!
2 votes
Both 3x3 Eyes and Bastard! are short OVAs where gore is the main theme. In 3x3 Eyes a magical race is the main feature while in Bastard! it's a wizard. Definitely very comparable series!
Powerful being trapped in human bodies, Parvati IV from 3x3 Eyes and Dark Schneider from Bastard!! have some immediate similarities. Watch out when they break free, as charnage soon follows. Both short OVAs with plenty of action, if you enjoyed one, you should check out the other.
In present day England, a war is being fought. The average citizen does not notice, but vampires are running rampant among the populace, and it's up to the Hellsing organization to contain the bloodsucker threat, using even their own weapons against them. Alucard, a vampire himself, is the best agent the organization has to offer, answering only to Integra Hellsing herself. No one knows much about this mysterious figure fighting against the occult, but things starts to change after he “recruits” a new agent to the establishment...
2 votes
Though 3x3 Eyes bases more on gore than horror, Hellsing still holds some connections with it. The supernatural is a theme in both of the series. From Hellsing, expect less gore, more action.
In both Hellsing and 3x3 Eyes the 2nd main character is killed and brought back to life by his/her new masters. From there he/she must figure out themselves and how to fight with this new power he/she has been given. Both have great storylines, and lots of action and blood.
In the present, Japan is under assault by murderous creatures known as Aragami whose origin and purpose remain unknown. The fate of Japan and the world itself lies with one young woman named Momiji who bears the burden of the Kushinada -- the one who must be sacrificed to silence the Aragami forever. With the help of Mamoru Kusanagi (a human and Aragami hybrid), and an agency filled with firepower-toting bodyguards, Momiji must use her Aragami-sensing powers to help save mankind; but will she ultimately have to lose her own life to save the lives of so many others?
2 votes
I had no idea the same creator had made 3y3 Eyes and Blue Seed till way into the series, so keep in mind I didn't make this recommendation for that reason. They both have an alarmingly similar feel to them, with plenty of horror and monsters to go around. I admittedly enjoyed 3x3 much, much more... but if you liked one, you'd appreciate the feel of the other.
I believe the person who wrote the manga for Sazan Eyes and Blue Seed is the same. Both anime involve a young protagonist who encounters a mythical element/power/figure; They are then entrusted to use their newly found power to fight the forces of evil
Following the disaster wrought upon the world by a mysterious being called ‘Akira’, Neo Tokyo is now in social and economic turmoil. In such a decaying city, feisty Kaneda and his shy friend Tetsuo survive by running around in a biker gang, chasing local rivals and generally evading the police. Everything changes, however, when Tetsuo crashes into a strange-looking boy during a bike chase and the military ends up taking him away. When he eventually returns to his friends, he’s no longer the same weak little boy they always knew – in fact, a military experiment has turned him into something beyond human imagination. While the military is intent on reclaiming its specimen at any cost, Tetsuo is sick of being bullied around and is about to show everyone, including his friend Kaneda, exactly who is boss.
2 votes
If you like old-style creepy stories, Akira is right up there with 3 x 3 Eyes. Innocent characters are caught up in a world-shaking struggle to battle the ultimate nemesis, and somehow lose themselves along the way...
They both have similar art styles and they aren't afraid to show gore. Growing up these were my two favorite Anime. They helped me become addicted to Anime and changed my life.
Plus 3x3 Eyes came out around my birthday!
Akira is a classic, a must watch if you consider yourself an avid Anime viewer.
Yusuke Urameshi was a normal middle school punk until he was hit and killed by a car, while saving a child. His selfless action earned him the right to gain his life back and serve as a detective of the spirit world, keeping the world of the living safe from a myriad of demons. But being reborn has its price: Yusuke must hatch a spirit beast that will develop according to his actions, and if he doesn't act in a good and honest manner, it will eat his soul. Can Yusuke protect the human and spirit worlds and still manage to save himself in the process?
2 votes
Both of these series seem to have a similar art style, and also they include characters that seem normal but develop incredible powers (Yakumo;Yusuke). Both were created around the same time period, and include eventual combat using many seemingly strange spirit powers, but also focus on the relationships created between characters.
The feel of Yu Yu Hakaso and 3x3 Eyes are very similar in style with a great deal of fighting and manipulation of the characters overall attitude towards how they lead their lives. The heroes have to struggle with the dilemma of what they are fighting for and develop some supernatural powers along the way.