I watch anime through tv, dvd, blu-ray, sometimes the theater if they're available here, and, well... downloads instead of stream. Since the internet in my country is just... yeah.
lol this is kinda fun. But the sheer amount of time & money I spent kinda makes me ask myself a few things... haha. It's still fun to watch anime &/or some cartoons nonetheless.
Anyway, here's my top ten:
1. Fairy Tail - Just because.
2. Tsubasa Chronicles - I'm a fan of CLAMP. And I've always adored sakura since my childhood days.
3. xXx-Holic - Because CLAMP.
4. Shakugan no Shana - It's Shana. I like fire. I'm an Aries & Aries is fire. I like the story. I like all of it. Logic right? I know. Haha.
5. Cardcaptor Sakura - Because CLAMP. Sakura is my childhood crush & this show opened my eyes to anime.
6. K-ON! - I am a drummer. And I will never deny how fun & sometimes difficult their songs are. Of course, I like the show as well.
7. Seitokai Yakuindomo - I love green humor. I love the way they pull it off. And they are long-running to boot. Although Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou might be good as well & full of laughs which I really like, SeitoYaku still trumps them. Because of my preferences. Hahaha.
8. Love Hina or Magic Knight Rayearth - It's hard to decide since I like them both & they made my childhood anime life really... nice. Hehe.
9. Fate Series or Monogatari Series - Stay Night, Zero, Illya, Prototype, basically all of them. I like it. I'm a fan. If I can include Carnival Phantasm here then let it also be here. But Nishio Ishin's Bakemono, Nisemono, Second Season, basically all of them as well, are just as good for me. It's hard to compare so they'll take it both.
10. Angel Beats or Clannad - Also hard to decide really so they'll both take it. The story is just, really. I... can't even.
Now here's a meaning behind my rating on my list (based on my personal preferences):
★★★★★ ★ (6) - this goes to my top 10. haha.
★★★★★ - means, yes I definitely like it VERY MUCH. Exception is, if it's old or like earlier than 2005 or 2004, that means it really has stuck to me till this day & they are timeless (for me). If it's from the 90s then It's definitely a timeless classic (for me) that I won't mind recommending to anyone.
★★★★ - means, yeah I like it. I might recommend it. but only to select people because it might hit my strike zone, but everyone has different tastes.
★★★ - means, okay I like it. I will only recommend it to a niche that demands something like it. it's good for them, but probably not anyone else.
★★ - means, sure I watched it. I will tell them what it's about if i remember the gist of it's story. but i will not recommend it. that's that.
★ - means, I had the painful obligation of finishing it. Because it was painful but good enough for me to sit through to the end. That, or I had nothing else to do during that time. Most of the shows that have this rating are ones that aired in tv & that's where I watched it.
no rating - can mean one, both, or all of these 3 things:
**won't watch & want to watch pretty much explains what I kind of want at the moment. hehe.
21,970 total episodes
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Hi! Welcome to a-p!! Hope you have fun here. ^_^
Thanks for your top ;')... Shakugan no Shana is in my want to watch list.. having it in your top two makes me want to watch it very soon ... ^-^
Kon'nichiwa! tutturu~ Welcome to Anime-planet ;D
I see you've watched lots of anime... :D
can I ask a top10 anime list of yours? If its okay with you ^-^
Welcome to Anime-Planet! I hope you stick around for a while and enjoy your stay. ^-^
I would love to hear your favorite anime top 10 :D