Anime made my world go round .. and it hasn't stoppend since ^^
Favortie Anime:
I love romance .. either drama or comedy .. I'm a total sucker for the lovey dovey stuff. I heart feel-good anime. Not really an epocalyptic, action, supernatural, alien, heroes, fantasy, fighting anime watcher - but Sailor Moon, Dragon Ball Z, Pokemon, Avatar (**thats not an anime!!!*) etc. are everyone's childhood classics ^^.
What makes me dislike an anime:
The ending is what will make or break an anime for me... in general it goes like this: Open endings, tragic endings, pure comedy with no plot or story, I hated all the characters' decisions, no one ended up with anyone/ unrequitted love, and the guy who loved one girl and for no apparent reason -half way through the show decides to love another one. I will most likely drop any anime that I find out is heading in that direction... I can't tolerate the heartbreak T_T.
Manga:
Started reading them after watching an awesome anime that had no second season ^^ *ahem Nana. Now I always read them to get to the end of an unfinished anime ... and also because there's just so much good manga out there that may never see the light of animation. I prefer completed ones, because I hate waiting months for the translations ^^ ... or when the author gets sick and the story never sees its end T.T
My Ratings:
I rate pretty high compared to most people... I think - and thats because 1- I really did enjoy all those animes. I'm fairly easily entertained in the romance comedy genre - so if I don't rate high or drop its because there wasn't enough romance. And 2, I don't usually watch shows I think i won't like - so I avoid a lot of anime I would have voted negatively in the first place.
3 stars for me means "the anime was ok or average, just maybe not my style"... 4 means it was "good" ... and 5 means "I will watch that anime more than once"... 2 is "bad" and 1 is "what the hell was that".
And Finally:
Pl leave recommendations .. I am always looking for new ones to watch ^^. P.S. I love Korean and Taiwanese dramas - so feel free to ask me recs on that as well.
1,222 total episodes
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Yeah it is =]
Wallflower is, hmm. Well it's definately very funny, as one would expect from some of the creative genious behind Excell Saga, but I found that after the first few episodes the humour became more and more expected, and so was less funny. Very, very funny to start with, but yes, after a bit it just didn't keep my attention.
Thanks for the review comment, glad you like it and enjoy the show ^^
About the reccommendations - it's a bit tough to find good romance show you haven't seen yet, since you covered most of my favourites and sweetest love stories ( you're even watching the freshest "gem" - Kimi ni Todoke ) but I'll try.
Spice and Wolf + sII - I support the reccomendation of this, since it's really awesome tale.
REC - this show is one of the best romances in the grown-up setting ( only Nodame and Hachikuro are superior ). Very cute and short (10eps) love story, that is easily overlooked (perhaps due to short lenght, and weird name).
Kamichu - as a contrast to previous reccommendation this one is set in middle school setting. The romance isn't the main focus, but it still get's some screentime. And the amount of sugar hidden in this, while still making the characters actions feel normal, makes this a must see for any fan of heartwarming stories - one ep of this can brighten any day.
As a last note I think that you shouldn't waste your time for Hanasakeru Seishounen. The level of soap-opera in this show is beyond a normal dose. After reading many shoujo mangas I can stomach most of the melodramatic developments, but in this case I managed to watch only 4 eps of it, and it was already too much - my brain melted.
Cheers
It's definately got one or two good bits at the start, but I doubt the end will have no effect on you. Even if spoiled, it will still have a good impact due to the lead up and all that, so don't worry about that. :D
Responding to your comment on my anime list.
I had School Days on the list, along with a few others because they touched me deeply, not specifically in a romance type way, but it could also have been they made me feel great sadness, too.
And I really hope what ones you added as want to watch turn out to be ones you really enjoy! :)