Thanks for the review comment and I agree that a fan (probably a moderate one) should write a review to balance Code Geass R2--it is ranked #1 on the site. Also, I haven't included a note on any of my reviews yet but I think a 1-1.5 point discepancy would be completely reasonable for any of my reviews: if someone else said "7.5!" I wouldn't disagree. I found R2 to be very mech heavy as well; that wouldn't be a problem for me because I love mechs but they feel tacked-on in Code Geass. Maybe you should write a fan review when you're finished.
Every time I see another comment on the DearS review, I cringe and expect another flaming for daring to dislike the "best ecchi evar!". I think the problem with the show is that it was the first "naughty" anime a lot of people saw, and so it became special to them. If you watch other, and much better, ecchi then the flaws become much more apparent.
If you love ecchi, then I can highly recommend Kamen no Maid Guy. Totally insane and off the wall, it is awesome!
its just like u said the endless eight arc was so bad the original creator had to bow his head in apology.u said the last few episodes were boring but dont u think its kinda strange 4 the arc after the endless eight to be to be called the sign arc?i no that there is a sigh arc anyway but still it just 2 well played out.thanx 4 the log comment 2
If you liked Fate/Stay Night for romance, there's so much better stuff out there. I'd highly recommend the KyoAni series - Air, Kanon 2006, Clannad + After Story - as well as some of the lesser well-known titles like Rec. Kimikiss and Itazura na Kiss would also be good choices. :)
As you might have seen, Toradora! is my #2, but strangely, I'm holding out for it as best anime of 2009. Saki and Spice and Wolf II have yet to finish their runs. ^_^
That said, I was floored by Toradora! when I saw it, and I've yet to find a show that's affected me as much. Here's hoping Winter 2009 brings something, eh?
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Thanks for the review comment and I agree that a fan (probably a moderate one) should write a review to balance Code Geass R2--it is ranked #1 on the site. Also, I haven't included a note on any of my reviews yet but I think a 1-1.5 point discepancy would be completely reasonable for any of my reviews: if someone else said "7.5!" I wouldn't disagree. I found R2 to be very mech heavy as well; that wouldn't be a problem for me because I love mechs but they feel tacked-on in Code Geass. Maybe you should write a fan review when you're finished.
Thank you for your kind words on my reviews :)
Every time I see another comment on the DearS review, I cringe and expect another flaming for daring to dislike the "best ecchi evar!". I think the problem with the show is that it was the first "naughty" anime a lot of people saw, and so it became special to them. If you watch other, and much better, ecchi then the flaws become much more apparent.
If you love ecchi, then I can highly recommend Kamen no Maid Guy. Totally insane and off the wall, it is awesome!
H.
its just like u said the endless eight arc was so bad the original creator had to bow his head in apology.u said the last few episodes were boring but dont u think its kinda strange 4 the arc after the endless eight to be to be called the sign arc?i no that there is a sigh arc anyway but still it just 2 well played out.thanx 4 the log comment 2
If you liked Fate/Stay Night for romance, there's so much better stuff out there. I'd highly recommend the KyoAni series - Air, Kanon 2006, Clannad + After Story - as well as some of the lesser well-known titles like Rec. Kimikiss and Itazura na Kiss would also be good choices. :)
Thanks for the review comment!
As you might have seen, Toradora! is my #2, but strangely, I'm holding out for it as best anime of 2009. Saki and Spice and Wolf II have yet to finish their runs. ^_^
That said, I was floored by Toradora! when I saw it, and I've yet to find a show that's affected me as much. Here's hoping Winter 2009 brings something, eh?