1 |
Major Season 1Six seasons, one movie, two sets of OVA's. This series is the journey of one boy as he grows up chasing after his dream of being a professional baseball player. It's a great journey and one I recommend to EVERYONE! |
|
2 |
Haikyuu!!Hilarious volleyball anime! If you're taking your first foray into the genre then this is the perfect anime to start with. It's a very easy to watch, absurdly entertaining series that you are sure to love! It has three glorious seasons. |
|
3 |
Kaleido StarThe anime is based around an acrobatic circus. About a girl working toward her dream ... rivalry, friendship, drama, comedy, and a Fool! xD What's not to love? |
|
4 |
The Prince of TennisMy first sports anime and one I will always hold close to my heart. The animation is a tad bit outdated but the anime is still so much fun to watch! Exciting, hilarious, and characters that you can't help but love! |
|
5 |
Hikaru no GoI, personally, consider this a sports anime but some may disagree as it's an anime focused on the board game Go. It was an exciting watch with both sad and funny moments. Definitely worth your time! |
|
6 |
ChihayafuruI, personally, consider this a sports anime but some may disagree that Karuta isn't a sport... I loved everything about this series! The plot was addictive, the characters were fascinating, the drama wasn't overdone, the comedy was spot on, and the animation was GORGEOUS! Love this series so much! Has three seasons! |
|
7 |
Backflip!!About a boy who discovers mens gymnastics and falls in love with the sport. He starts his journey in the sport as a freshman in high school, very much behind his other teammates. I adore this series! |
|
8 |
Hajime no Ippo: The Fighting!Boxing. The animation takes a bit of getting used to but this series is definitely worth the watch! It's very a exciting series with plenty of lovable characters. You won't regret giving it a go! |
|
9 |
Yowamushi PedalA very funny, very endearing cycling anime that I've come to absolutely adore. A series I would recommend to anyone, especially to someone just starting out in the genre. Yowamushi Pedal is a very easy to watch, very likable anime. Has both comedy and drama but neither is overdone. Also has very likable characters. |
|
10 |
Kuroko's BasketballA very fun, exciting basketball series with extremely likable characters. A series I would definitely recommend to someone just starting out in the genre as it's a very easy series to watch. |
|
11 |
Ace of the DiamondBaseball anime. Exciting, hilarious, lovable characters, but lots of drama ... This is a very good series and definitely one someone just getting into the genre could watch. The only downside is there's a bit more drama in it then most I've seen and more than one focal character and because of this I often feel guilty rooting for one character but not for another ... I love the series though and I definitely recommend it. |
|
12 |
CapetaRacing anime. Friendship, rivalry, comedy, and drama all wrapped up in one lovingly prepared package. A very underrated series that I highly recommend! |
|
13 |
Initial DStreet Racing. Oh god, how I love this series! The animation sucks in the first season or two in everything except the racing (which is awesome, despite the rest of the animations suckage factor) but it does get somewhat better as the series progresses. There is only ONE character in the entire anime that I disliked (Natsuki is a hoe! I HATE her!), but the rest of the characters were really likable. I definitely recommend this one! |
|
14 |
Cross GameLikable characters, enjoyable plot, and a great watch. The animation is a bit outdated but it really didn't take away from my enjoyment. |
|
15 |
Over DriveCycling anime. Such an underrated series. If you've seen Yowamushi Pedal and loved it ... watch Over Drive. It's not a carbon copy by any means but I guarentee that you'll enjoy it if you enjoyed Yowamushi Pedal. I only wish they did another season for this ... it deserves it! |
|
16 |
TsuruneBased around a high school archery club. A boy who lives and breaths the sport, but is suffering from target panic so thinks it's something he has to give up, but rediscovers his love of the sport. |
|
17 |
Welcome to the BallroomA teen discovers ballroom dancing and develops a love for the sport. |
|
18 |
Salaryman's ClubThis one is an anime where all the characters playing the sport (badminton) are all adults. It's based around a former pro-player who got kicked off his last team for bad results. He gets offered to join a new team, but that particular team only play badminton on the side as by trade they are salarymen. |
|
19 |
Baby StepsA very smart boy discovers tennis while crushing on a girl and develops a very different way to play by using his brain. It's a really interesting watch! |
|
20 |
Yuri!!! on IceYep, I added this here lol. Say what you want about this series, but it's a figure skating anime and it was a blast to watch, thus why I added it here. |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Ookiku Furikabutte was one of the best sports anime that I've ever watched, a must watch sport anime, totally recommend!
You HAVE to add One outs on here, if you haven't seen it yet, watch it, straight away. Then you'll understaand why.