They need a "D'oh!" heading for comments. I haven't watched it yet because somehow, even though we talked about it and I intended to watch it, I forgot to put it on my "want to watch" list. So then I forgot about it, because I have a brain like swiss cheese.
It's on the list now, and I will be checking it out as soon as I can get it ^_^
Thanks for the notice on the faves, though I'm sure you knew most of the faves I chose. I got a lot more to catch up with though, some I'll be buying when I get into town again and others I'll catch on the 'loads. Started the Second Barrage: Black Lagoon currently.
I can see what you meant about the vampires, it's rather strange to see it in something like Black Lagoon but hey, it picks up like you mentioned after those runs.
I just finished it on Sunday and I have to say the first few episodes were great. The rest of the episodes kinda felt like drinking a watered down glass of rum and the ending was a bit cliche. I may sound like I hate the series but it was very good, maybe I just expected a bit more out of it. Thanks again, I'd love to see another romance suggestion in the future.
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
I have alot of time on my hands... ;)
They need a "D'oh!" heading for comments. I haven't watched it yet because somehow, even though we talked about it and I intended to watch it, I forgot to put it on my "want to watch" list. So then I forgot about it, because I have a brain like swiss cheese.
It's on the list now, and I will be checking it out as soon as I can get it ^_^
Hey Cazza!
Thanks for the notice on the faves, though I'm sure you knew most of the faves I chose. I got a lot more to catch up with though, some I'll be buying when I get into town again and others I'll catch on the 'loads. Started the Second Barrage: Black Lagoon currently.
I can see what you meant about the vampires, it's rather strange to see it in something like Black Lagoon but hey, it picks up like you mentioned after those runs.
Hey my turn to recommend, watch Full Metal Panic. Oh and it's not a Gun rack...
I just finished it on Sunday and I have to say the first few episodes were great. The rest of the episodes kinda felt like drinking a watered down glass of rum and the ending was a bit cliche. I may sound like I hate the series but it was very good, maybe I just expected a bit more out of it. Thanks again, I'd love to see another romance suggestion in the future.