Yup, once again watching way more series than a person has a right to. But it's okay, going to be laid up for a couple of days so I expect to get through a few episodes of each if not more.
Diggin' Tiger and Bunny. Definitely relateable for us older folk. Dog Days, definitely relateable for ten year olds.
Having better luck with the Spring anime than did Winter. Although there are some real dogs, there are a few more new shows that are keeping my interest. I like a slice of life that doesn't totally revolve around high school. Although both Ano Hana and Hanasaku Iroha are both about high school students. I do like that the characters in Ano Hana go to two different schools and how it affects the attitudes of those attending there. Somehow I feel this is probably a little true to life.
Although I have to say Deadman Wonderland really stands out for me. Even though it's technically a battle storyline, the unusual setting is a good change of pace and the "being framed for a crime one did not commit" is a fear I think most people can relate to. Now if they can hold it together with pacing and not have it run down into the fight of the week will have to be seen.
I'm glad to have found a few that I'm interested in right off the bat unlike Winter. Only one show stood out and I didn't see it till after it had finished. No wonder I wasn't watching as much then. Story makes all the differance in the world.
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Yup, once again watching way more series than a person has a right to. But it's okay, going to be laid up for a couple of days so I expect to get through a few episodes of each if not more.
Diggin' Tiger and Bunny. Definitely relateable for us older folk. Dog Days, definitely relateable for ten year olds.
Two more hours of watching and I will be at 3 months, 3 weeks, 3 days, 3 hours.
Silly I know.
Watching Karas, interesting.
Having better luck with the Spring anime than did Winter. Although there are some real dogs, there are a few more new shows that are keeping my interest. I like a slice of life that doesn't totally revolve around high school. Although both Ano Hana and Hanasaku Iroha are both about high school students. I do like that the characters in Ano Hana go to two different schools and how it affects the attitudes of those attending there. Somehow I feel this is probably a little true to life.
Although I have to say Deadman Wonderland really stands out for me. Even though it's technically a battle storyline, the unusual setting is a good change of pace and the "being framed for a crime one did not commit" is a fear I think most people can relate to. Now if they can hold it together with pacing and not have it run down into the fight of the week will have to be seen.
I'm glad to have found a few that I'm interested in right off the bat unlike Winter. Only one show stood out and I didn't see it till after it had finished. No wonder I wasn't watching as much then. Story makes all the differance in the world.
Hello Mastersam!
Konnichiwa