actually i havent really been watching too much anime recently b/c iv been reaaly preocupide latly but iv not stopped completly. in light of everyonse nagging lol, i finnally started watching FMP and it is defenitly a fav, im still laughing at several eps i saw awile ago. thx for stopping in to say hey, i hope to get reaquanted with the forum after classes start bk up and im done rearanging my class scedual.
Hi Mate. I'm taking a break from Vandread after I hit episode 2 of the 2nd season and picked up Inukami following your advice. I've seen up to episode 8 and it's actually been okay... I just want to see more in the way of a relationship develop to keep me hooked.
Haha...I was just about to let you know the 2nd OVA for AMG was out... I saw it online a few hours ago and just watched it now... it was pretty decent.
Oh yeah I saw in the forums you are watching To Heart... I was watching it up until episode 8 I think... but I just felt the romance was going nowhere so I gave up. Then I scanned through season 2 but it didnt look that appealing since there was some robot girl that seemed to be the main female charater. I do still mean to watch To Heart 2 which looks to be much better are more like a proper romance anime. Anyway let me know what you think of season 1 - did I drop it too early?
I spotted some new shows and I just watched H2O and Rosario + Vampire.
Going by the first episode Rosario + Vampire looks like it will be a must watch show for me - and I am sure you will want to add it to your list too.
H2O has me interested too so far... has a darker tone to it... but looks like it is still a school/romance anime.
Oh yeah... so I started watching Vandread - finished first stage and just started second stage. It's a bit heavy on the mecha and a bit light on the romance than what I would prefer but its ok.
Oh yeah... I was thinking about this yesterday... I have a rec for you but I there is a chance it may not be for you. So, a while back while I was on my hunt for good romance anime I came across Maison Ikkoku. This is an old 80's anime so the animation style is very dated but romance/love triangles form the centre of this series which in my opinion has a great story. If it were not for the fact that this show is old I would 100% suggest you watch it. As it is I think you should try the first few episodes and see if it is for you. This show prompted me to look for more "classic" romance anime which I can recommend to you... but that only really makes sense if you like Maison Ikkoku. Let me know what you think.... chat to ya later!
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
actually i havent really been watching too much anime recently b/c iv been reaaly preocupide latly but iv not stopped completly. in light of everyonse nagging lol, i finnally started watching FMP and it is defenitly a fav, im still laughing at several eps i saw awile ago. thx for stopping in to say hey, i hope to get reaquanted with the forum after classes start bk up and im done rearanging my class scedual.
Hi Mate. I'm taking a break from Vandread after I hit episode 2 of the 2nd season and picked up Inukami following your advice. I've seen up to episode 8 and it's actually been okay... I just want to see more in the way of a relationship develop to keep me hooked.
Haha...I was just about to let you know the 2nd OVA for AMG was out... I saw it online a few hours ago and just watched it now... it was pretty decent.
Oh yeah I saw in the forums you are watching To Heart... I was watching it up until episode 8 I think... but I just felt the romance was going nowhere so I gave up. Then I scanned through season 2 but it didnt look that appealing since there was some robot girl that seemed to be the main female charater. I do still mean to watch To Heart 2 which looks to be much better are more like a proper romance anime. Anyway let me know what you think of season 1 - did I drop it too early?
Chat to ya later!
Cool.... will add black lagoon to my list.
I spotted some new shows and I just watched H2O and Rosario + Vampire.
Going by the first episode Rosario + Vampire looks like it will be a must watch show for me - and I am sure you will want to add it to your list too.
H2O has me interested too so far... has a darker tone to it... but looks like it is still a school/romance anime.
Oh yeah... so I started watching Vandread - finished first stage and just started second stage. It's a bit heavy on the mecha and a bit light on the romance than what I would prefer but its ok.
Hmmm.... considering you are in Florida shouldn't you be asleep around now?
I just got up an hour ago.... but I'm in the UK!
Oh yeah... I was thinking about this yesterday... I have a rec for you but I there is a chance it may not be for you. So, a while back while I was on my hunt for good romance anime I came across Maison Ikkoku. This is an old 80's anime so the animation style is very dated but romance/love triangles form the centre of this series which in my opinion has a great story. If it were not for the fact that this show is old I would 100% suggest you watch it. As it is I think you should try the first few episodes and see if it is for you. This show prompted me to look for more "classic" romance anime which I can recommend to you... but that only really makes sense if you like Maison Ikkoku. Let me know what you think.... chat to ya later!