I am a french acadian from New-Brunswick, Canada but i now live in Montreal were i work in animation as a 3d artist. I like to draw, sculpt, read, watch movies, collect figurines and books and of course lay back and watch a good old anime. I really should get out more...
I don't know if it's luck or some sort of strange mental state, but most of the anime i've watched so far, i have found amazing and inspiring. It's something i would like to share with everybody. ^__^
As for my ratings... Well, it's really subjective...
My portfolio.. http://verokomo.brushd.com/
.. and Blog.. http://verokomo.blogspot.com/
537 total episodes
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
I love your header photo.
No problem, I'm sure I'll love both Mushishi and Mononoke when I finally get around to seeing them. I've heard of people watching Mushishi before they go to sleep (kind of as a lullaby) and it'll be interesting to see if it may help me with my sleeping issues^^
I've been interested in Kuuchuu Buranko, but for some reason I have yet to see it. But it has all the A-P tags that I love, most prominently abstract, random and mindfuck. Thanks for reminding me, it goes right back at my "want to watch" list. I'm glad we could exchange recommendations!
Well, I can't recommend anything that surpasses FMA Brotherhood in terms of quality or entertainment value, but I have a few things I can recommend that I think you'll like^^
The Place Promised In Our Early Years: Very slow, very poetic and very sci-fi-ish. Normally I would hesitate to recommend something that develops so slowly, but you've given Serial Experiments:Lain 5 out of 5 so I doubt you have any issue watching slow stuff. This movie is truly amazing and the backgrounds are just drool-inducing.
Noein: One of those sci-fi shows that try to make themselves seem extremely intelligent but that only is slightly complicated and philosophic at times. Still, it's very entertaining and has likeable characters.
Millennium Actress: This movie has everything it needs to be amazing! Satoshi Kon, awesome characters, good animation and a tad of mindfuck!
Shiki: I'm not going to lie; Shiki is an Anime about vampires from 2010. That may not seem very fascinating, but the show really is good; it takes its time to build up its premise, and it constantly questions whether we can define which deeds are evil and which deeds are justified.
These are the Anime I can recommend, but in terms of the solemn/slow-paced/mindfuckish Anime I love, you seem to be ahead of me. I really want to see both Mushishi and Mononoke. I hope you have a good day as well! Love your avatar by the way^^
Wow, sorry for randomly filling your profile with scribble, but your taste in Anime seems pretty awesome :O
Or at least, it seems kind of similar to mine^^
I looked at your top anime list, and I agree, we have very similar taste. Ouran isn't really similar to my other favorites, so I'm not sure if it's a good recommendation, but I hope you like it. :) If you're new to shoujo, Ouran is definitely a good one to start with.