1 |
91 DaysFinally, a good mobster/mafia anime. It's well thought out and handles mature themes well. It would have been spectacular if it was longer. |
|
2 |
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts 2Not a great sequel and lacked a lot of funny moments. But it did give backstories to the characters! |
|
3 |
BakemonogatariA very surreal, yet bizarre tale. The dialouge can be dry at times. |
|
4 |
Blood Blockade BattlefrontA zany show that has a lot of ups and downs. |
|
5 |
C: The Money of Soul and Possibility ControlAn interesting take on economics, and it reminded me a lot of both Pokemon and Yugioh. |
|
6 |
D.Gray-man HallowI can't believe it took ten years for this series to get a sequel. It was a decent second season that has stunning animation and some good moments. Though, unfortunately, it ends on a cliffhanger like the first season. |
|
7 |
Daily Lives of High School BoysThe comedy in the show is quite funny and can be quite relatable at times. |
|
8 |
Danganronpa: The AnimationIt was fun to watch the show, and I really loved the colors. |
|
9 |
Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak Academy- Despair ArcI enjoyed this little prequel for Danganronpa 2. The plot isn't great, but it was fun to watch. |
|
10 |
Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak Academy- Future ArcIt was a decent sequel. I enjoyed watching and loved the atmopshere. It did lose its balance quite a bit as the series progressed. |
|
11 |
Darker than BlackNot as great as I was hoping. It's still a good, entertaining show. But the episodic structure did not fit very well. |
|
12 |
Durarara!! X2A decent first part of the second season. |
|
13 |
Durarara!! X2 The Second ArcThis wasn't liked by many, but I thought it had a good set up for the last part of show. |
|
14 |
Durarara!! X2 The Third ArcAn excellent conclusion that ties all together. |
|
15 |
Eden of the EastA very interesting show. It was enjoyable to watch, but faltered due to its nonsensical plot. |
|
16 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2A decent second season. I had high expectations but they fell a bit flat. Nonetheless, still very good and beautiful. |
|
17 |
Gugure! Kokkuri-sanA hilarious, silly comedy that made me laugh a few times. |
|
18 |
Haibane RenmeiA nice, relaxing show that has a lot of symbolism and will bring a few tears to your eye. |
|
19 |
HanamonogatariI enjoyed watching this one, no matter how strange this franchise really is. |
|
20 |
Hetalia: World SeriesIt was funny, but not as great as the Axis Powers series. |
|
21 |
KiznaiverI was expecting more, but it was still entertaining. And the characters are what really stuck out and held the show together. |
|
22 |
Is this a Zombie?Surprisingly, I enjoyed this show. It was certainly strange, but somewhat funny. |
|
23 |
Little Witch Academia TVThis show is incredibly adorable! However, I thought the plot was very weak. |
|
24 |
Lucky StarAh, a simple slice of life comedy that is fun to watch when you're relaxing. |
|
25 |
Mermaid Melody Pichi Pichi Pitch PureThis second season was fun to watch and I loved the songs. |
|
26 |
Mermaid Melody: Pichi Pichi PitchThis was my second anime, and I loved the hell out of it. It's not great, but the songs are catchy. |
|
27 |
Monogatari Series: Second SeasonA really bizarre sequel that had an assortment of arcs. Some arcs were good, while others were not. |
|
28 |
Mushishi Zoku ShouI didn't get into many of the individual stories as I had hoped. It's still beautiful in its own way. |
|
29 |
My Hero AcademiaSo much fun to watch and love that it parodies superheroes. |
|
30 |
Nekomonogatari (Black)A nice prequel to Bakemonogatari. |
|
31 |
Neon Genesis EvangelionI'm very confused about the events that happened in the show. But it was a decent watch and the story got very dark later on. |
|
32 |
NisemonogatariNot a bad sequel, and the last arc was pretty good. |
|
33 |
One-Punch ManHilarious and Saitama is such an iconic character. Another great show that parodies superheroes. |
|
34 |
OrangeA lovely little show that tugs on the heart strings and gives a good message. |
|
35 |
OwarimonogatariI enjoyed the arcs in this show a lot more than the previous seasons. |
|
36 |
Paranoia AgentI thought this was a clever show with a lot of that classic Satoshi Kon symbolism. Though, it's quite bizarre and got confusing. |
|
37 |
Parasyte -the maxim-I had high expectations for this show, but they did not meet them. It's still a good show, but could have been a lot better if it was more fleshed out. |
|
38 |
Ping Pong The AnimationA nice little sports anime with a good message. |
|
39 |
Problem Children Are Coming From Another World, Aren't They?A strange little show.....but it was a decent watch. |
|
40 |
Revolutionary Girl UtenaA show that uses marvelous symbolism to convey themes to the audience. |
|
41 |
Rosario + VampireWhile I dislike the fanservice quite a lot, and watched this at a young age....I couldn't help but like it for some reason. |
|
42 |
Rosario + Vampire Capu2Slightly better than the first season, and a ton of fanservice. |
|
43 |
Samurai ChamplooI loved the episodic structure and I thought it flowed well with the show. The characters are quite memorable. |
|
44 |
My Bride is a MermaidThe show had its funny moments, and other times it was trying a bit too hard. |
|
45 |
Special AThis show is over the top with its comedic tones, but still made for a delightful watch. |
|
46 |
The Melancholy of Haruhi SuzumiyaThe show is bizarre, but it keeps you entertained with its cast of characters. |
|
47 |
The Perfect InsiderThe mystery wasn't great, and it had a lot of dry dialouge. But, I still found myself invested with the show. |
|
48 |
Tokyo GhoulThe show is rushed, but I still enjoyed it. |
|
49 |
Tokyo Mew MewThis was my first Japanese anime, and it will hold a special place in my heart. |
|
50 |
Umineko: When They CryI liked this show. While it wasn't as great as Higurashi; I found it unique and amazingly gruesome. |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!