1 |
Haikyuu!! To the TopI wasn't really ever into Volleyball or sports anime/manga in general until I watched this. Characters are amazing, great animation, great story, amazing soundtrack, and it is such a simple concept. Improve all you can to win the next match. |
|
2 |
Laid-Back CampI can see this not being for everyone, but I really enjoy it. Just a girl who likes to go camping and the outdoor club at her school, while using real campsite locations in Japan and offering camping tips/advice. |
|
3 |
The King's AvatarThird time is the charm? The third Chinese animation I have tried, I dropped the previous two, but I am so happy I gave this show a chance. Beautiful animation, good story, and the pacing seems perfect. The change in animation style from S1 into the OVAs/S2 was not needed IMO, but it doesn't lose quality in any way. |
|
4 |
A Place Further Than the UniverseA group of highschool girls going on the adventure of a lifetime, but showing their struggle to make it happen. The daily routines they have to do to help out the team, and the laughing remarks of their peers who didn't think it was possible. |
|
5 |
Bakuman. 3I swear the 2nd season of this show exists to stunt the characters growth. Also I call bullshit on the old rival being able to write that well. |
|
6 |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2The animation may take a bit to get used to (or so I've been told, I never had issues with it), otherwise this is just fantastic. |
|
7 |
Cowboy BebopI cry every time. |
|
8 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: BrotherhoodI can't think of anything wrong for this show, it just falls short of those I placed above. It also has just become the standard for any magic/people with powers action show, and nothing ever quite matches up. |
|
9 |
World TriggerI'm disregarding the filler arc here as it wasn't canon. If I had to include that arc, this anime would drop out of the top 10 for sure, maybe even out of my top 15. |
|
10 |
Space BrothersAn absolute marvelous story, good animation, some people I've heard complain about the pacing, but I thought it was superb. Sad how it ended (show had to end apparently because it was getting close to the manga). |
|
11 |
Terror in ResonanceGreat storyline & characters. Show ended way too soon IMO, missed out on a lot of development opportunities. |
|
12 |
SPY x FAMILYAnya is adorable. Yor is adorable. Loid is cool. |
|
13 |
Hellsing UltimateWatch this as opposed to the TV series, a much better storyline & action sequences. |
|
14 |
Violet EvergardenA beautifully sad show. Probably the best animation quality I've ever seen. My only real issue is the age of the main character, expected her to be older. |
|
15 |
ReLIFEThis is a school life done right. Interesting 'old' turned young again concept, a variety of characters, funny, and romance to wrap it all up. |
|
16 |
Vinland SagaI have one major issue with this show but can't say for minor spoilers, I really hope it gets a Season 2 sometime soon, as what little I've heard about the manga, the first season only really covers the 'setup' despite it being 24 episodes. |
|
17 |
Dororo (2019)A great samaurai action show with supernatural elements. Despite how violent/graphic it is, I think it would have been even better with more of it given how crazy you can get with the premise. |
|
18 |
Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon?The puppy love of MC followed by the oblivious love received from the secondary character provides for laughs, but gets in the way of a good fantasy concept. |
|
19 |
Link ClickSuch a cool premise. Traveling back in time to different moments through photographs to find information for clients that they either forgot, or missed when they experienced it themselves. Has a lot of variety options depending on the memory, and the games with others that potentially have similar abilities creates interesting mystery/suspense. |
|
20 |
My Dress-Up DarlingReally threads that line between wholesome and fanservice, probably will be quite a polarizing show as people have different tolerances. |
|
21 |
Summer Time Rendering |
|
22 |
Steins;GateAnother slow starter, but goes from 0 to 100 really quick. Makes you have to go back and do some checking in the earlier boring episodes to fully understand the later ones. |
|
23 |
PSYCHO-PASS |
|
24 |
Chihayafuru 3Female MC is basically blind to one of the male MCs because all she can see is the other male MC. |
|
25 |
C: The Money of Soul and Possibility ControlReally like the premise of this show, exchanging and risking your future for immediate money, and if you lose, your future is altered. Could have been longer, 11 episodes is kind of short, could have gotten much more in depth or more action oriented than it could in just 11 eps. |
|
26 |
Silver Spoon 2nd SeasonA fun, easy show to breeze through (both seasons only have 11 eps). Kind of disappointed what happened in the last few episodes of the second season, but I see why the story went in that direction. |
|
27 |
Carole & TuesdayI didnt care for the political focus of the second half of the show, especially since going into the show you know the characters are supposed to change the music industry on Mars, thought it would be AI related. |
|
28 |
One-Punch ManAction sequences are good, animation is strong, but there is no real substance to it. Secondary character makes the same mistake every damn fight. |
|
29 |
Welcome to the BallroomYes, this is about ballroom dancing, just straight up competitions and practice. Yes, you should watch it. No, nothing to be embarrased about. |
|
30 |
Tower of GodMy favorite webtoon, and if combined with manga would be one of my all time favorites. The anime adaptation leaves something to be desired, the pacing was fast, the few anime only scenes/changes bugged me as a loyal reader. Still super happy it finally got an anime, and they stayed true to the art style of the early webtoon. |
|
31 |
ShirobakoAn interesting show, bundles the process of creating an anime into an anime about a group of friends all trying to make it in the anime business. |
|
32 |
Hunter x Hunter (2011)These long running shows have trouble getting you to enjoy every arc, for me, it just happened to be the longest running arc of this show. Stupid Chimera Ants. |
|
33 |
Parasyte -the maxim-Slightly disappointed with how the ending turned out, but that is just because it wasn't the way I wanted it to end. |
|
34 |
Death ParadeAlthough each episode is entertaining, most follow the same sequence. |
|
35 |
Restaurant to Another WorldI have no idea why I like this so much. It is a super easy watch (and re-watch for that matter), maybe I just like seeing beautiful food dishes. |
|
36 |
Vivy: Fluorite Eye's SongiRobot meets time travel is basically how I would boil this show down. It is a beautiful show, the ending seems a bit rushed, but as an original work single cour show, I think its really difficult to establish a whole world, plot, and finale and not have a part feel rushed. |
|
37 |
Wonder Egg PriorityGorgeous show, on the surface looks a little juvenile? Girls wielding odd weapons/powers to vanquish monsters but each character has a lot of personal issues that the show showcases the damage caused by, the recovery, and growth from said issues. The 'finale' extra episode was so bad though. |
|
38 |
Tengen Toppa Gurren LagannExtremely disappointed with how the romances of this show turned out in the end. |
|
39 |
Your lie in AprilGod damn this show is sad. You see it coming from a mile away, you are hoping it isn't what you think, but you can't stop it. |
|
40 |
To Your EternityThis anime is sadness. I hate the fact that I watched this. I hated so many characters. Then how the hell was this such a good show... |
|
41 |
Land of the LustrousWhat a weird animation style, the characters are pure CG/3D animation, but yet the background/scenery is normal art. Its beautiful either way though, but I can see how the characters might be jarring to some. |
|
42 |
Made in Abyss |
|
43 |
Death NoteLast 1/3rd of the show just steals from the first 2/3 with some new characters. |
|
44 |
Soul EaterAnimation style bugged me at first but eventually got used to it. Also think how the final fight turns out was complete crap. |
|
45 |
ERASEDAlthough the ending was very good, the way the show led up to that ending seemed sort of awkward? |
|
46 |
Darker than BlackSecond season shows decline in story & characters. I feel like this series is overlooked often, I rarely see it on lists, but it has a strong rating and a large watch count. |
|
47 |
Grand BlueA great comedy. I'm just not the biggest fan of fanservice/ecchi shows, and a show based on a college diving club with heavy drinking is ripe for it. |
|
48 |
Great Teacher OnizukaSlow start to this show. A few of the characters grind me the wrong way. |
|
49 |
Hanasaku IrohaEnding was kind of bittersweet, completely understand the choice of said ending, but still wish it went with a different direction. It took me a few episodes to start to enjoy this show, as I didn't really care for many of the characters initially, but I slowly warmed up to them. |
|
50 |
Ajin: Demi-Human 2nd SeasonA great story, strong characters, plagued with an absolutely terrible animation style |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Fucking Weeb