1 |
Death NoteIts pretty hard to argue that Death Note is the smartest show out there. Subtle and well thought out, it tells the story of a guy with initially good intentions, though with non-moralistic means. And power ever corrupts. He and his archenemy struggle in a battle of intellect, and from that sprouts plot twist after another. The only set back, in my opinion (and some people argue), is the second half of the show, where it appears to lose some momentum and some of its epic smartness, when two new archenemies take the place of the first one. |
|
2 |
Attack on TitanWell, AoT is quite well known for shocking the viewers with its sudden deaths, and this adds a great element of realism to the show. This means the main character loses some of his invincibility, and you cringe each time your favourite characters go on a sortie. In addition, this series has a great sinuous plot, and leaves you hungering for more. The only setback is that the show has not yet finished, so lets anxiously await for more. |
|
3 |
Parasyte -the maxim-This show is amazing. It follows a main character with struggling humanity and his rather unusual partner which tries to only think about itself, struggling for survival. It leaves one big mystery at the end though, which is perhaps up to the viewer to decide. |
|
4 |
Akame ga Kill!Like AoT, this anime shocks the viewers. Not just in one way, but all along the show. It has great action, and is quite emotive. It is definately a must-see. |
|
5 |
From the New WorldFrom the New World begins in a very confusing manner before the story warms up. The art might also seem weird at first. You should definately watch at least 7 or 8 episodes before you decide to dump or not this series. It is then that the story becomes the amazing thing that it is, with beautiful plot twists and staggering revelations, which ultimately lead you to think on deep moralistic issues. |
|
6 |
One-Punch Man |
|
7 |
Tokyo GhoulWell, Tokyo Ghoul brings up once more the issue of the "half-breed". Of belonging somewhere. It is an ongoing series, with 2 seasons so far. It portrays the ethernal battle between two classes, of a failing attempt to compromise. Is a must-see. |
|
8 |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2Code Geass is a mecha anime, and manned humanoid mecha have never appealed to me as being realistically something from the future. If you ignore that, though, Code Geass becomes an interesting enough anime throughout season 1 and the greater part of season two, and could earn by my rating 4 stars at most. The reason I gave R2 4.5 stars is the astounding ending, which turns your view of the Main Character upside down, crushes your breath from your lungs and leaves you weeping in a corner. |
|
9 |
Angel Beats!Angel Beats is a short 12-episode anime. Despite that, they succeed in leaving an emotional trauma when the series ends, such is the attachment to the characters. |
|
10 |
PSYCHO-PASSWell, Psycho-pass is quite profound in a way. |
|
11 |
Steins;Gate |
|
12 |
ClaymoreThe pair of stories seem slow-paced in the beginning, since they appear unrelated, and it feels like just another of its genre. However, as the plot unfolds, both tales coil around each other in an amazing way and the intensity grows. |
|
13 |
BeelzebubPerhaps this is the anime that I most ground my teeth trying to place a score. On one side, it begins with an atempt to be comical which fails on some points since it repeats the same jokes quite too often; the hero seems too over powered but that may be a relief if it doesn't keep up for long. The background story is different, so that gives it some points. You notice that what seems a slow paced beginning is actually a development of important characters to the show. Then suddenly at some point during the first third of the show the story takes off, the hero is no longer over powered, and I become confused as to what score this show deserves. |
|
14 |
Darker than Black |
|
15 |
Elfen Lied |
|
16 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2 |
|
17 |
Fate/Zero |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!