30/F/She/her
I watched (the original) yugioh, pokemon, digimon, beyblade etc as a kid. Maybe I knew it was anime, maybe I didn't. Then, back in the mid 2000's, Cartoon Network had a slot of time called Adult Swim during the late night and early morning hours (maybe it still exists? I don't have cable). It showed cartoons and anime aimed at adults, which I was not at the time, but I was an insomniac with nothing better to do at midnight. I got hooked on Inuyasha, Wolfs Rain, and Which Hunter Robin. I saw some episodes of Cowboy Bebop, Trigun, Fullmetal Alchemist, and probably others I don't remember. I probably still have VHS tapes with Whitch Hunter Robin and Inuyasha episodes recorded on them....
In college, I found out you could watch anime online! (For those that don't know, it wasn't all that common to watch your favorite shows online back then. Netflix only started offering a streaming-only plan a year before that. TV's didn't come with streaming built in. Hulu was three years old and cost $8... If you watched anime online, you were either watching each episode in three parts on youtube or watching it on some illegal site. And oh boy was that fun (sarcasm). Ads, popups, and half naked female game characters asking if you wanted to play a game when all you wanted to do was pause the video... I don't know how we did it, but we did.) I watched over a 200 anime during that time and wrote reviews as a hobby.
After college, I didn't watch much, just the occassional show on Netflix or something. But I've gotten back into it recently. It's been fun to rewatch a lot of the shows I watched in college, and some even got new seasons since then! I've been watching a few new ones on crunchyroll too.
Some of my favorite animes are: Mirai Nikki TV, Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin, Inuyasha, Code Geass, Attack on Titan, Arslan Senki (2015), Junjou Romantica, No. 6, Steins Gate, Another, Angel Beats, Jormungand, Black Butler, and more.
My least favorites that I have actually fully watched (or close to) are: Shakugan No Shana Season 3, Chaos;Head, Death Parade, Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu, D-Fragments, SOA.
Favorite Movie: Kiki's Delivery Service (No matter how old I get or my tastes change, I like this movie)
11,608 total episodes
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
هل يوجد احداً هنا لمساعدتي على مشاهده الانمي لا اعرف كيف أشاهد الانمي هنا رغم اني سجلتُ الدخول
Hello miss! So what do you think of Kaori Nazuka?
Just wanted to say that I found your response to brokensaint058 on his profile very interesting and respectfully put. I hardly go looking at reviews and other people's comments on things, but, upon writing a review for Sekirei and responding to his comment on another person's review,-- I found you!
I just wanted to tell you to keep being awesome and mindful of others, as well as willing to stand up for yourself. You did so very eloquently. I hope all is well for you. :)
Salutations,
Had the pleassure of finishing Occultic;Nine today and I am not really impressed to be honest. As I had previously prognosed the series sadly suffers from same problems and Chaos;Head did. The story dragged too long on trivial subplots and had too little time to resolve relying on some heavy deus ex machina. I also feel like a lot of information has been withheld from the viewer not familiair with the source material. Characters themselves were not really great and the 'antagonists' were really just moustache twirling villains one the Saturday morning cartoon level. (Also what was Phoenix Wright doing there playing the bad guy?) The ending felt really rushed, like literally the ending just cuts halfway to the end credits, and it feels like there was an entire episode cut just to finish this anime before 2017.
Overall a forgattable anime, which is a shame because the graphical style was pretty decent, but that is pretty much all that sticks in the mind.
Hey PPE! TK here a fellow anime fan! What's up? Btw, followed you! Hope you can back! :3