Hi. I discovered anime in the summer of '06. My husband and I checked out the Appleseed Movie on a whim and really enjoyed it. The trailers on that disc led us to Samurai Champloo, and after seeing that, I was sold. I've never been much of a TV or movie watcher, I usually would rather read a book. Reality TV, lame sitcoms, and the recycled crap that Hollywood puts out has never interested me. So, discovering anime definitely made me want to watch more TV!
Top 13 (lucky #13) continued:
6. Samurai Champloo
7. NANA
8. RahXephon
9. Wolf's Rain
10. Eureka Seven
11. Death Note
12. Toward the Terra
13. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
I didn't count OVAs/movies in my top ten. I think the way stories are presented in the shorter format vs a longer TV series makes it like comparing apples and oranges. So, my movie/OVA top five looks like this:
1. Kenshin: Trust and Betrayal (counts as one)
2. Sword of the Stranger
3. Cowboy Bebop movie
4. Macross Plus
5. Ghost in the Shell
6. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
11,615 total episodes
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Hello miss! So what do you love most about Brandon Heat?
You probably know by now that Yasuhiro Nightow was the one that designed him.
ohh very nice anime you seen ^_^and top is pretty good too =)i very like ergo proxy,bebop and beck =)
Cool top 5! :)
I love PA, my boyfriend is from PA. Apparently its freezing there right now!
I love you bio!
Cowboy Bebop was such a good show!
Hi there, prettykitty! Just wanted to give a delayed "great recommendations" for your first pair. :D Thanks for joining the site and making them, and I'll talk to you soon!
~sothis, webmistress